Change Your Image
capthowdy350
Reviews
Beat the Geeks (2001)
The best game show in a long time.
How could you not love this game show? All of the trivia is about movies, television, music and other genres of pop culture. This is a highly entertaining show that's about entertainment! So tune in and test your knowledge, if you look at this website, you should enjoy this program!
Strangeland (1998)
Innovative
Speaking as a huge fan of Dee Snider and of horror films, I really felt this was one very unique and mind-boggling movie. People meet online everyday but they never know who could be on the other end. Not to mention that Dee Snider really did his research on tattoos and piercings. You really have to check this one out if you love sick and twisted films. And if you are one that is of a delicate nature, pick this one up and give yourself a good scare! Graphic torture is always entertaining!
Blow (2001)
It will scare you straight.
If there has ever been a powerful enough anti-drug message, it has been here in the movie Blow. I recommend that if you are a user or are just experimental, to watch this film. It will make think twice about trying or make you go cold turkey if you are a user. Furthermore, despite the R rating of the film, I recommend that it be shown to high school students as an educational form. As far as the movie itself, superb acting, great character portrayal and a mix of dramatic and comical story telling make this a must see.
The Crow: Salvation (2000)
Overall a very good movie.
In my opinion, nothing will ever be able to top The Original Crow. It was a great story about love and vengeance done so well. This sequel (unlike City of Angels) took an idea and made a very good creative spin with it. First of all, Eric Mabius is a very good actor, who is deep but doesn't overact. He plays his part well as does Kirsten Dunst, who is also very inspiring. The only place I found the film to be lacking was in some sequences that seemed to be of a very low B-grade quality. Nonetheless, it had a very good storyline that developed and was played out very well.
BASEketball (1998)
The funniest movie ever!
With the slapstick slacker routines of Reamer and Coop( played by South Park creators Matt Stone and Trey Parker and somewhat serious side showing their "love of the game", this movie is pure fun. I have watched it many times and still laugh at loud many times. If you are a slacker with dreams then this movie is for you! If not, watch it anyway!
Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998)
I was fooled until now.
The first time I seen this, I was scared to death. It even gave me nightmares. This is a very good hoax. Although I did become skeptical after the "extra footage" was discovered. But let's face it, UPN was a young network in need of some good ratings, can't blame them for trying!If you could find this somewhere, give it a look its worth a try!
The Exorcist (1973)
Over rated and very boring
Although The Exorcist is considered a classic and very well deserves it, there is a very big degree of unnecesary character use. The story is good but is told in a very slow, overdrawn detail. The movie could have been a lot better if it was cut shorter and told more to the point. Nonetheless, there was some very good dark humor with the confrontation between the possesed girl and the priests.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
Put on your dancing shoes!
Coyote Ugly's fast paced and fun filled mix of comedy and hip moves will have you doing just that. You will want to shake your stuff with some of the most beautiful and talented actresses that are in this picture. That's not to say that there is no plot. Piper Perabo plays the struggling song writer trying to make it in the big city, which is a very common plot used in many movies. Nonetheless, it is done very well with heart filled dramatic story telling. This is a much see!
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)
Where could I start?
This show, in eight years of its existence has made so much history. It has showcased such great legends as Hulk Hogan, Bret Hart, Ric Flair, Owen Hart, Brian Pillman, and The Undertaker. It has also spawned new supertars that have become household names such as Steve Austin, The Rock, The Hardy Boys, Edge/Christian, and many, many others. From the early days in the Manhatten Center to the evolution of the business into a cultural explosion, this has brought so many great moments to television. It pushed the envelope and broke new grounds. This is not just one of the best programs in the history of wrestling and television. It is one of the best in the history of entertainment.
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)
This show had its moments.
The past six years that this program has been on the air, I would have to say has been both on the plus and negative sides. There has been some very memorable moments on this program such as The N.W.O.'s hostile takeovers, the breaking of young stars like Chris Jericho and Billy Kidman, Arn Anderson's retirement, and the recent emergence of the cruiserweight tag-team division. The down moments have been watching Hulk Hogan trying to make his comeback (over and over again) and some very bad gimmicks like "The Dog" and The "No Limit Soldiers". I am a very big fan of pro wrestling and don't like to just glorify the W.W.F. for being more popular. I like to judge the product itself and in my book W.C.W. Monday Nitro has definitely aired some great moments.
American Psycho (2000)
Just read the book.
American Psycho was an intense novel. However, the film adaption is poorly done on many levels. For one, Christian Bale despite having the right build and look for the character is not very believable as a psycho. His over-acting makes him look silly and not in the least bit scary or even intimidating. Not to mention the very selective approach to the sequencing of the film in comparison to the novel and the limited character development. Go to your local book store and pick up the novel but definitely pass on the movie.
Poltergeist (1982)
An absolute thrill ride!
Tobe Hooper and Steven Speilberg together! A great start and from there it just gets better. This movie is very entertaining for fans of all ages and genres. It contains ghostly images with great creative detailing and doesn't try to fall back with an overuse gore and violence. The story is told with an even distribution of character development and mind boggling action sequences. Definitely (if you haven't already) check this one out and don't be too afraid to watch it with the kids!