Change Your Image
saxon_princess
Reviews
Bring It On: Again (2004)
Not a good sequel
I like Bring It On, and Bring It On: All On All Or Nothing, but I didn't enjoy this movie. Possibly the only good thing about this sequel was the Renegades performance at the end. Looking at number one, which was enjoyable, I found this to be a really poor excuse for the sequel. They should have cut this one out and made number three, number two. This just was like a copy of number one, with a few differences. One) they don't make an entirely new squad, two) the music is good, and three) number one and three both had good song tracks, while this had a really boring track. No offense to those who liked this one, but this was a really bad excuse for a sequel.
Kull the Conqueror (1997)
A Great Movie
Rock music. Fantasy realm. Cool battle scenes. Okay, not the most perfect movie in the world, but still a good movie. Kevin Sorbo plays Kull a barbarian from Atlantis. Wishing to join General Taligaro's Dragon Legion, he is rejected at first for not being "noble blood". When the King decides to slaughter his entire family, so his life is not endangered later on when they challenge the throne. Kull (Sorbo) is kills the King and takes his place, as is the law. When the threat of an evil demon queen comes knocking, Kull takes one last adventure to destroy the queen who is trying to take his kingdom, while also falling in love along the way.
Kull the Conqueror was actually meant to be Conan 3 (Conan the Conqueror, and was based on the first Conan story "The Phoenix on the sword"), but due to Arnie not wanting to reprise his role and Kevin not wanting to redo a character already played. (Note however that a Kull story entitled "By This Axe I Rule" is very similar to the story line of this movie, and is a more likely basis for the movie.)
After all is said and done though, this fantasy movie mixed with a great soundtrack of heavy rock music, we have a superb movie made to entertain us on a rainy day.
2/2 for the actors' roles. 2/2 for the excellent scenery. 4/4 for the storyline. 2/2 for the production, directing, script and overall areas of the movie.
Cold Case: Lonely Hearts (2006)
Lonely Hearts
Cold Case is one of the best Crime shows I watch. Law & Order, CSI, and all other shows linked to things of crime interest me. I wanted to watch this one, because I thought it looked interesting and I couldn't find a movie that I wanted to watch that night. The minute "The Look" by "Roxette" started I knew that this would be good. Kathryn Morris is a great actress and never ceases to amaze me. This episode showed how if you've always wanted to fall in love with the right person, make sure they're not con artists. Martha Puck is a short, chubby woman, who is obsessed with a fairy tale love story with the perfect ending, only when she meets the perfect guy, everything in her life seems just right, till someone comes to tell her just who he is... This episode twists and turns with suspense for me till the very end. One of the best COLD CASE episodes.
Recess (1997)
Something I wish I still watched
I was little when I started watching this of a Saturday morning on Saturday Disney, but now they have taken it off there so I never get to watch it. A group of six third grade school kids try and tackle life as a pre-teen and survive the horrors of their principal, a mean old hag of a teacher, a little snitch and a band of wild kindergartens. The kindergartens would probably be my most favourite thing out of the series, because I was once like them, well not exactly but you get the picture. Disney shows and movies are always a must see, especially P.O.T.C trilgoly, and they are always enjoyable in many ways. A great show and the movies of this are hilarious and fun to watch on a rainy day.
Street Fighter (1994)
A good and enjoyable movie
Okay, so not all of my family agrees on the movie. But, I enjoyed it from the first time I saw it on T.V. The two main actors, Raul Julia and Jean-Claude Van Damme portray their characters well, though Kylie Monigue turned me off her character a little. Be in mind that being based on a video game it can not be perfected to follow the games exactly. In general the movie is centred around two forces based in Shadaloo, where A.N. (Allied Nation) hostages are taken by General M. Bison (Raul Julia) and unless is demands are met, he'll kill every single hostage is has. It is up to the U.N. leader, military commanding officer Colonel William F. Guile and his army to rescue them. They are joined along the way, under unfortunate circumstances, by a ninja journalist Chun-Li Zang (the voice of Mulan) her two friends a former sumo-wrestler E. Honda (Peter Navy Tuiasosopo) and former boxer Balrog (Grand L. Bush) as well as two thieves, Ryu Hoshi (Bryon Mann) and Ken Masters (Damian Chapa). A good enjoyable movie with some light class actors and a well thought out plot . Okay so not every person in the world will love this, but when you want something for a rainy day (like it is out here) then this is the type of movie I'd recommend.
Overall I gave it 10/10 because not only is Jean-Claude Van Damme one of my favourite actors, everyone of his movies entertains me greatly, not to mention the awesome fighting scenes. For fans of Jean-Claude Van Damme who have not seen many of his movies I recommend that you see The Replicant, Timecop and maybe Universal Soldier (if you don't mind a little bit of a corny actors based around him).
Gang of Roses (2003)
A Pretty Good Western
The Gang of Roses. "Every rose has its thorns."
A mix of old western and hip hop, blended perfectly together. The clothing styles, the scenery, and the plot are all suited to what the director wanted.
Plot - in five years, they robbed twenty-seven banks and then vanished without a trace. Now, a small western town is under siege, and one of the first victims is Rachel's sister. The Rose Gang is ready to ride again. And this time it's personal.
Rachel (Michael Calhoun), Chastity (Lil' Kim), Maria (Lisaraye), Zang Li (Marie Matiko) and Kim (Stacey Dash), five gunslinging women who split up after five years of riding together. When Rachel's sister is killed, she ends up rounding up her friends once again and riding on a trail of vengeance.
A good, muck around version of western. (If you've seen Bad Girls, well this is a little bit better in the ways of the female characters).
I gave it 10/10 because the characters, plot and scenery made it for me.
Flashback - Mörderische Ferien (2000)
A very good German film
I was searching the channels last night and ended up watching this. Not realizing what it was, I decided to sit and see what it was like. I was very pleased with the movie and thought it had a good storyline.
This story centers around a young woman, Jeanette, who when around the age of eight to eleven, witnesses the brutal murder of her parents by a man wearing a floral print dress and a black wig. Being in an mental house since that night, her doctor convinces her she is cured and sends her up into the German mountains where she is to tutor three teenagers (Leon, Melissa, Lissy) in French. Still haunted by the murder of her parents, Jeanette starts to believe that the murdered is after her, when strange things start to happen... I won't ruin the ending or anything else.
This entertaining, thriller leaves you guessing what will happen till the end. It did for me and I actually thought that out of all the things that happened in the movie, it wouldn't have turned out the way it did. One thing, if you get scared easily do not watch this in the dark! I did. It's not so much the murder scenes, but more or less the fact that the suspense and music got to me. Get sceneries, effects, plot, cast and direction. All round 9/10.
BloodRayne (2005)
One of the best movies
***CONTAINS MAJOR SPOILERS***
One of my most favorite movies. Yes, it gad bad ratings on Flixster, here and rotten tomatoes, but I believe in watching it and making my own opinion and not listen to critics, because SOMETIMES they have really bad reviews for some of the greatest movies. Like this one.
Okay. Kristanna is my favorite actress and being someone who watches about six to ten movies a day when home and writes most of the time, I have a good knowledge when it comes to great movies and really cheesy ones. Also Bloodrayne takes us away from all the main blockbuster movies and gives a low riding, entertaining movie about revenge.
Examples - Jaws 4; The Revenge - is a really cheesy movie and shouldn't have been made. Trigolies are remembered better and they should have left it at three.
Pirates of the Caribbean 2 - is one of the best. I don't care much for Orlando Bloom as some other girls my age do, so don't think that this is biased because he is in it. Effects, storyline, cast, plot and settings are all what make this movie great along with the actors and how they take on their roles.
Now that you know I am not dumb and know what I saying, I'll tell you that this is a must see if you have any doubts about critics choice. WARNING; Based on the hit video game (Like Eragon, you can't copy everything down from a book or game for a movie, where is the creativity in that if they do?).
BLOODRAYNE Based on the video game of the same name, the film centers on the character of Rayne (Kristanna Loken), an unholy breed of human and vampire called a Dhampir. Dhampir are unaffected by crucifixes and do not thirst for human blood. She is the daughter of the Vampire King Kagan (Academy Award Winning Actor Ben Kingsley) who has gathered an army of thralls, both vampire and human in order to annihilate the human-race. She was born when Kagan raped her mother and later witnessed him killing her.
Sebastian (Matthew Davis), Vladimir (Michael Madsen) and Katarin (Michelle Rodriguez) are three members of the Brimstone Society who fight vampires. When they hear of the Dhampir, Vladimir plans to recruit her in order to kill Kagan. A great portion of the story concerns the three body-parts of an ancient vampire that can make a vampire free of the basic weaknesses: (holy) water (the eye), crucifixes (the rib) and the sun (the heart). As Kagan wants all these parts it becomes the heroes' mission to stop him from destroying the human world as they know it.
With its great scenery and good effects this movie is a must see for fans of the game and vampire lovers. My rating is 10/10 for a movie well done.
Rome: Passover (2007)
A Good Take On Roman History
This is one of the best Roman based shows I've ever seen. I'm a History geek and now a lot on the Roman Empire. The characters and all round story of the show is amazing. They excellent, not well know actors and actresses to portray the characters. The visually stunning scenery was beautiful.
This is a brilliant show and you'll like this if you enjoy shows like this. Though... not all the parts are true to history, it's still worth watching. I recommended seeing if you like shows such as; Xena, Hercules, or Into The West. Hope this helps with your choice to watch it or not, I do recommended though that no children watch this...
Beauty and the Beast (2005)
What More Need Be Said
***********May contain Spoilers*********** Okay. I have to say it was a good movie. Okay a really rushed and sometimes stupid. The men in the movie, to make it a little more realistic could have grown beards, since most Viking men believed beards represented they were men. The battle scenes were a bit unrealistic at parts.
William Gregory Lee and Justin Whalin suited the Viking parts, but William could've not forced his acting in some parts. The overall story is a Beauty and The Beast remake only in the Viking era. I liked it, but at some parts it does seem really forced. Most Dungeon & Dragons fans will like this movie.
Hope this helps...
Ring of the Nibelungs (2004)
I love it!
*******Contains Slight Spoilers. I think*******
I have to agree with Sarah Stobo I ignore what others say about a movie, before I see it myself. I love this movie. Kristanna Loken (Bloodrayne, Terminator 3) is a beautiful and talented actress which we see a great many times, through out the movie. I loved the dragon, i like how they used a mouth slightly like the vampires from Blade 2. The effects and battle scenes were amazing. I think they did an excellent job, with keeping it to the legend with how Brunhild kills herself at the end to be with Siegfried. I hated, well not hated but didn't like Alicia Witt (Vanilla Sky) in this. She makes her character seem so strange. I love how they used German actor Benno Furmann (The Sin Eater) as Siegfried, he is so handsome and plays an excellent part as a dragon-slayer, a blacksmith and a king all in one. Also love Julian Sands (Warlock) as Hagen, he always manages to pull off playing a bad guy, no matter what he's in. But I disagree when the critics said that it was inspired by LOTRs for it is completely different to the legend of Brunhild and Siegfried. LOTRs is a trilogy about a war. All in all I give this a ten out of ten, for I enjoyed both parts immensely.
Hope this helps people who haven't seen it.