Change Your Image
anilakygt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Best Friend's Exorcism (2022)
Joyful Ride
IMBD users who think they are critics and hate on everything are I see on this movie posting as well. What a shocker. They are insufferable. This movie however is not.
This movie is retro, fun and entertaining and achieves what it was meant to achieve - to be a non serious and adventurous movie.
Give it a watch if you're not the hater type. The movie doesn't try hard at all - it just has a normal pace.
--
IMBD users who think they are critics and hate on everything are I see on this movie posting as well. What a shocker. They are insufferable. This movie however is not.
This movie is retro, fun and entertaining and achieves what it was meant to achieve - to be a non serious and adventurous movie.
Give it a watch if you're not the hater type. The movie doesn't try hard at all - it just has a normal pace.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Forever Magical
DO NOT LISTEN to the reviews made by people who think they are "tough critics" - there's people like them at every single movie even the best movies ever. Anyway...
CULT classic remains magical after 30 years. Given the circumstances of todays world I think they did a fantabulous job overall. The only thing I would've added is more Halloween vibes/scenery but other than that, nothing wrong with the film. The ending is I believe BETTER than the first movie ending. It was so much more magical with lots of heartfelt memories emotions. They did leave room for a 3rd but I think it should be left at this. It was perfect and a treat to the fans..
It's magnificent how all 3 actresses haven't lost their touch. You can tell each loved filming this in every scene.
10/10.
The Bad Seed Returns (2022)
10/10
Perfect movie - the first one and this. I'm giving it a 10 because I know people who think they are badass critics will criticize this somehow as they always do. But it does deserve a 10 for what it is. A lifetime movie. If you have high expectations - please go watch a marvel movie!
The story line was good, clearly similar to the original as it should be. Good music too. I think that was almost the best part. Acting also on point from all the cast.
She is also talented for writing and producing herself too - I've seen it on her Instagram. Lovely actress with a bright future.
Give it a watch if you are having a relaxing day in watching movies or simply if you watched the first movie, you will be pleased.
Sprung (2022)
Effortless Comedy
Some shows are out there trying so hard to be anything. This show...10 minutes in is hilarious with natural humor and acting.
Definitely 10 out of 10! I hope it keeps up its 8.5 rating on here and beyond.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Episode 1 = 10
Episode 1 was a 10. As soon as I read "Canadian wilderness show" I was in. My rating went down one by one as the episodes went by. By the finale my rating went down from 10 to a 1 basically but I am giving it a 5 anyway just as a respect to the hard work of the show's team.
Two points that made my rating drop:
-the flashbacks
-killing the guy from the plane and having him appear as a ghost? He should've been kept alive and not to mention cute to look at compared to her boring boyfriend in the flashbacks.
In the end, it was a pointless show with the flashbacks because why you just don't really care to Learn about her history. It's a limited 6 episode series - they could've kept it as a survival show for real but all we've seen her do is swim, create fire, eat, float to safety. Other 95% were flashbacks - very bottom flashbacks I should add.
If you have time to spare - watch it for the scenery.
Big fail. Period.
The Black Phone (2021)
What?
I'm not even sure what to say. Huge blumhouse and horror fan...I knew this was going to be more thriller than horror but wow. It's beyond dull and I rather watch Lifetime movies while have more suspense.
The Lake (2022)
For all Scenic and Light Watch Fan
I read "Canadian Cottage" and I was pulled in right away. I'm a huge fan of scenery in real life in general but when tv shows and movies give me that atmospheric feeling too, I am immediately a fan. I started watching for this reason not knowing what to expect - but great, light, easy watch show. It's not exactly a 10 out of 10 for all scenes but I know people who thinks they're "critics" and hard to please will hate on this just like they do on most things, so a 10 it is.
For all fans of the wilderness, cabins, atmosphere - WATCH IT!
First Kill (2022)
Good Enough
First want to say - I grew up in the 90s and 00s and I am in my early 30s - I pretty much all of todays kids, tv shows, woke thingy lol, etc. First 5 minutes of this is exactly what I hate these days but I decided to finish the whole episode and now I'm on episode 4. It definitely has potential. Not the best show or acting but Elizabeth Banks alone makes it worth watching. Im giving it a 10 because I know people will hate on this for being "woke" but trust me it is not the worst thing out there.
Resident Alien (2021)
Came in for s2 Reviews...
So I rated this show a 10 after the finale of season 1. Best original show I've seen In a while. Could not wait for season 2....
It is now season 2 episode 6 and I came here just to see if anyone else is feeling the way I do about this season. And thank god I am not the only one because I thought I was suffering from add, adhd, etc. I can't focus on the episodes at all. It's horrible and dragged on. I'm not sure what even is going on. I have to watch the recaps each week just to remember what happened a week ago.
Sad. They can just cancel it so I'm not forced to waste my hours. Once I start a show, I have to watch until the end. This show I just don't want to watch anymore. Rip.
Changed my rating to 5.
Unborn (2022)
Tubi > Netflix
Tubi is becoming more entertaining than Netflix has been for the past 3-4 years. Enough said.
Good acting and story. I would watch again during Halloween season.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Unexpected Pleasure
I got into this show today not knowing anything about the plot and have not watched trailers or anything. I thought it was going to be a drama
Show about two people grieving and moving on based on the first episode but I was very wrong. It is so much more and very fun! This will probably get hate reviews so i am rating it 10! But it truly does deserve a 10. I wish there were more episodes. Great job!
Just Beyond (2021)
Entertaining for Team 90s too!
I'm 31 and a 90s fanatic and love anything related to RL Stein. I thought this would suck because modern anything sucks nowadays especially on Disney but this is enjoyable.
Giving it a 10 because reviewers here will be harsh and judgmental just like with everything else. I would give it a 8 two points just because they could have made the atmosphere and settings more nostalgic.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
DELIGHT!
Show is a delight mainly because of Annie Murphy, also the story line and the concept execution is very interesting, bringing a new method to television forever (but yes wandavision did it first lol). I think its important that it makes the viewer be further aware that life isn't all colorful but more dark and stressful like the non-sitcom scenes.
Ill keep watching. My only problem is Kevin who is very unfunny and irritating to look at - but I guess that achieves the point of the show lol.
Cruella (2021)
GREAT! And no dead dogs, people!!
Perfect movie and this is worth spoiling for any dog lovers worrying...of course there are no dogs skinned for the Infamous coat. They were not going to do that come on! :)
Anyway perfect movie with perfect acting, effects, music.
Hacks (2021)
NOT FALSE REVIEWS
The 10/10 reviews are accurate - don't listen to these reviewers who pretend play to be "critics" lol.
If you're into comedy in general, this is a gem. Very fun to watch. Great acting by all.
The Djinn (2021)
Non Horror Fans, Take Your Hate Elsewhere
If youre a fan thrillers, horrors, GOOD b rated horror/thrillers, this will be a fun quick watch. Its not complicated and theres hardly speaking but it does its job for what it is. And it has a real ending, nothing loose left that is unexplained. I watched this on a boring sunday night and it was fantastic to have it playing to fill my time.
Its not a 10/10 but giving it a 10 because of the reviewers who think they are cool and think they could make a better movie. Go watch genres of your likings, clowns!
Katherine's Lullaby (2020)
Surprising GEM
What a shockingly enjoyable movie. I had all the expectations to hate this but i couldn't stop watching all 90 minutes. Good performance by the dad, the girl not so bad either. This movie stops to the endless cycle of kidnap movies where its always the same story - a runaway and a psycho kidnapper, etc.
Girls5eva (2021)
Great! And Perfect if 90s Kid//00s Teen
Great show in general but if you were a 90s kid and 00s teens like myself, its even a better, PERFECT show for nostalgia purposes. Not meant to be taken seriously, its just a FUN watch. Period.
Paradise Cove (2021)
Gross Movie. The Dog Dies!
To make it short - the husband accidentally runs over the dog with a car, turned it off immediately. The movie is boring to begin with. Thank god I didn't have to sit for the rest of it
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Believe the negative reviews (over season 2)
Like with many other shows, it starts as an intriguing show at first and when you get to season 2, you can hardly give it your full attention. I know its not my ADD! I gave season 2 three chances and tuned out completely in the middle of episode 3. So much potential directions they could have taken it but chose a snooze-fest route.
Me You Madness (2021)
Atmospheric, Quirky, Colorful, Fun
Rating it 10 because people are harsh and hard to please. It is a fun, stylish movie with colorful and 80s vibes that is meant to do no harm but to at least rake your mind off the world for an hour and a half. It did that for me anyways. It is a treat especially for Gossip Girl Chuck Bass fans. It is worth a watch for the location shots alone.
Call Me Kat (2021)
GIVE ! IT ! CHANCES !
When I watched the pilot, I thought the show and the lead actress was extremely irritating but now I look forward to each episode. It's not "haha, lmao" funny but cute funny so watch it with that look expectation.
Giving it a 10 because the IMDb rating needs to go UP and it will soon deserve a 10 because it has good development.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Worth the watch!
I never write reviews for anything. While nothing every compares to the originals...the ending of this alone is worth the watch. Perfect ending for the fans of original.