Change Your Image
Melbergs
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Past Lives (2023)
The ending tho
I felt like this film touched on so many subtle, unsaid things between people: love that's lost because two people don't know how to/don't want to prioritize it, the convenience of being in some relationships, the feeling like you're saying something just because you think it's the right thing to say (especially around the people that you think need to hear it) when deep down it doesn't feel like the truth whatsoever, and going along with something because you've already committed to it instead of doing it because you want to do it. I know that's vague, but I didn't want to spoil anything, but maybe once you've seen it you'll know what I mean. It was all handled so beautifully and had such heartbreakingly sincere human experiences. I think it's safe to say that in the end, we have no effing idea what we are doing and how it will turn out, but we just hope it's the right decision in the moment.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Rated 4 just cuz the music sux
I always love a good Nic Cage movie, but even this one was pushin it. And I mostly blame the composer, Emoi. I never realized how much the music can affect a film so much, but I found myself looking up who was responsible for the soundtrack after the movie ended. Even the IMDB description of this guy was so vastly overblown and overrated, praising his work for things like Honda's Honda Days while comparing it to The Nightmare Before Christmas. Its pretty crazy. But let me get back to the movie. In general, it didnt make sense. I felt like I had more questions than answers. But I will say that I liked to watch Nic Cage beating the crap out of those doll things. Even though they looked less like animatronics and more like people obviously just pretending to walk around like robots.
Puss in Boots (2011)
Totally underrated & hilarious
I'm not sure why this movie is only a 6.6 as I thought it had a lot of hilarious moments as well as an interesting plot. Even though it came out more than 10 years ago, this movie has still aged very well. I really enjoyed the mix of funny cat tropes & really odd/bizarre situations. I feel like kid-friendly movies can sometimes be a bit dull in terms of comedy, but this one had my husband and I cracking up. Antonio Banderas and Salma Hayek give really memorable voice acting performances along with Zach Galifianakis and the script/dialogue was already stellar to begin with. Highly recommend for both adults and families.
Black Adam (2022)
The Rock is amazing & hilarious
Is it just me, or is this the only funny DC movie? Love the Rock's performance and that the humor is subtle and dry. Also really appreciate his back story, it's pretty unique in this universe.
I feel like the movie would've been better and more focused without the involvement of the other superheros though, since they were kinda boring/uninteresting characters that just seem to get in the way at annoying times. There was plenty of interesting story to explore without them IMO. But I do love the part where the Rock tells them "Not your son. Not your country. Not your decision to make." Yaaas 🙌🏼🙌🏼
My Neighbor Adolf (2022)
Incredibly charming spin on a serious topic
The movie is both well produced and directed and filled with great acting and a few really interesting spins.
While the subject matter is serious and brings up some mind-boggling aspects of history the overall story is positively inspiring and a tale of kindness and empathy.
If you are looking for a heartwarming comedy about friendship despite the odds, I would highly recommend this film. It is a particularly unique plot that has never been explored before (at least not that I have ever heard of previously). Compared to the same typical plot lines that post-ww2 narratives usually explore, this one is refreshingly original!