Change Your Image
JuniorTorres720
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death on the Nile (2022)
Intriguing and Captivating
This movie was smart and intriguing. It had its ebbs and flows and took you on a fun ride. A legitimate mystery in my opinion because I couldn't pin-point who the true antagonist was until it was revealed to us. The movie had an exciting start, a slower middle, and a captivating finish. Even though there was a plethora of cast members, I feel like they did a good job of highlighting most of the key characters. Individual attention outside of the 3-4 main characters was minimal, but they did a good job of getting you interested in the other cast members when the attention was focused on them. Overall, I think this is a solid movie that I would recommend. It's not a classic nor is it a great film for the ages. But it's definitely a good movie that will have you captivated and following along attentively.
Holes (2003)
Great Family Movie
I love watching Holes as a kid and for some reason I wanted to watch it again at 29. It's a great family film that'll provide good laughs, entertainment, and thoughtful lessons. I recommend it to anyone. It's one of my favorite childhood movies.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)
Good Comedy that Brings Out the Laughs
This movie was a good comedy and gave me some good laughs. I recommend this movie to anyone who wants a good laugh. Kevin James and Adam Sandler have chemistry and their back and forth shenanigans are so funny. You have some random scenes that are laugh out funny. Good comedy movie that definitely brings out the laughs.
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020)
Heartwarming and Nostalgic
This was a heartwarming documentary on the life and times of an icon; Walter Mercado. I don't believe in astrology, but I can admit that growing up Walter Mercado was a staple of my upbringing. Growing up I remember watching him come on TV during Primer Impact and it was always an enjoyable moment. This documentary does a good job in presenting Walter in a humanistic way without bias. By the end of the documentary I was getting emotional and felt sad during his moments of hardship and death. I enjoyed this because it reminded me of my childhood. Even though I don't believe in astrology, I feel empathy for him because he was human like anyone else, and seemed to have a good heart.
Onward (2020)
Heartwarming Family Adventure
I went to see this movie at the theater with my son and two brothers. It was a fun family movie that we all enjoyed. It actually had depth to it. It was heartwarming, funny, and thrilling. I enjoyed the ride that the movie takes you through. It confronts real life situations that people can relate to. The characters are fun and offer plenty of fun throughout the entire film. The story line is developed nicely and by the end of the movie you are enthralled in the story and invested in the characters enough to feel the tugs at the heartstrings.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Movie Offers Pure Entertainment with No Dull Moment
I finally saw this movie yesterday and I'm glad I did! Everything about it is so entertaining. The characters are fun, dynamic and full of personality. Mark Wahlberg does an excellent job in his role along with everyone else. I really enjoyed this movie. It never had a dull moment. It had action, drama, suspense, and comedy. I'd recommend this to anyone. I liked how they left the door open to a sequel. I hope Netflix makes another one. Netflix once again comes through with another great film that offers a true cinematic experience.
Scary Movie (2000)
Raunchy with Few Solid Comedic Moments
Raunchy with a few solid comedic moments. The movie is filled with raunchy comedy but some parts go beyond that and are capable of giving anyone a good laugh. Overall, it passes the time but it's not a great movie. May be sad to say, but because I saw this movie as a young teen, it holds a place in my memory so that's why I gave it a 1.5 star rating. It also has some funny moments as I mentioned before. I don't like some of the raunchiness and some jokes are a bit offensive, but overall it's an okay movie.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Sonic Hits the Big Screen and It's Great!
Definitely fresh! Sonic the Hedgehog was so fun to watch. I loved all the characters involved. Jim Carrey was at his absolute best, giving a performance that was reminiscent of his early years. I can't imagine anyone else playing a better Dr. Robotnik. I'm excited about the evolution of his character. Tom Marsden was great and looked so natural interacting with the Blue Blur. He made a great protagonist alongside Sonic. The Donut Lord jokes were so freaking funny! Ben Schwarz was perfectly cast and his enthusiasm and youthful energy brought Sonic to life.
I thought the movie did a fine job of paying homage to the original video game lore. The opening shots with the stars on the Paramount logo being replaced with rings was a nice touch. The Sega bit in the beginning with video of their classic games was also nice. Sonic was brought to life in excellent fashion. I'm glad they redesigned him and kept him looking more like the original character. He looked great! Cute lil booga.
I enjoyed the plot of the movie, the humor, the action, and the characters. The cat and mouse hunt between Robotnik and Sonic kept the pace and tempo of the film at a thrilling pace while slowing it down at the right times. The scene at the bar was really cool. Sonic moving so fast that everything else seems to freeze was a great way to demonstrate just how fast he really is. I loved the movie and am looking forward to more Sonic! Gotta go fast!
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (2009)
Good Enough to Give You Some Needed Laughs
This movie is full of random humor which makes it a nice watch. Some parts were just hilarious and gave me a good laugh like the scene were Don Ready is pumping up the group and starts talking about the attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japs. Teddy, the only Asian, starts chanting with them and then they proceed to attack him because he's Asian. Also, the random moments where the DJ starts talking to himself like he was told beforehand about the injustices he'd face. Lol, stuff like that makes me laugh. I love when comedy just takes aim at everyone with little regard to political correctness. It just makes for some good humor. This movie isn't great and was missing something to push it to another level but it was a good watch for anyone that's in need of a good laugh.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Margot Robbie Does Great as Harley Quinn
Finally got a chance to watch Birds of Prey yesterday. I thought this movie would perform better at the box office, but sadly it isn't. Margot Robbie is an outstanding actress and I hoped the movie would have greater success for her. I'm not a huge DC fan, but still had to watch this. I enjoyed it and felt like Margot was very entertaining in her role as Harley Quinn. She was tough, funny, and was multi-dimensional. This wasn't a great film in my opinion, but an enjoyable good film that I wouldn't mind seeing a sequel to.
The Other Guys (2010)
Hilarious!
Loved this movie and the comedy it provides! Mark Wahlberg as Officer Hoitz was hilarious! "I'm a peacock, you gotta let me fly!" That line was just too damn funny. Will Ferrell's Allen Gamble was equally as funny. His pimp background had me cracking up. When his inner pimp started coming out with his wife, I had to watch that scene a few times. Overall, I'd recommend this movie to anyone looking for a good comedy. The actors have chemistry and are so natural in their roles.
The Hustle (2019)
A Fun Watch! Anne Hathaway is Beautiful and Forms a Fun Team with Rebel Wilson
I gave this movie 4 out of 5 stars because I enjoyed it. Giving it any less would make me feel like I didn't enjoy it. It was a fun watch and I enjoyed the team of Anne Hathaway and Rebel Wilson. They make a funny team and you can tell they have chemistry. The movie was a fun watch and gives you plenty of twists and turns to keep you interested in the film. It had good comedy that made me laugh throughout the film and the character arcs were decent. I was invested in the two main character by the end of the movie. I felt good when they finally embraced in the end. I was, however, let down a bit when right after they embrace Thomas comes back and they form a trio and continue their con artist ways. I was hoping for feel good finish and I feel like the hug in the end would have been appropriate.
Gemini Man (2019)
Good Movie with Fun Characters but Story Lacks Depth
Gemini Man was a good film. I enjoyed the movie and it's visual effects. The fight scene in the beginning between both Henry and Junior was intense and the best fight scene of the movie in my opinion. I thought the younger Will Smith looked good even though on some scenes it looked blatantly CGI. I know they're working on this new de-aging technology and can only imagine what the future will look like. Perhaps it'll look completely lifelike and we won't be able to tell the difference. That's crazy!
The movie was good and had some fun characters. The only drawback for me, however, was the lack of depth in the story. I felt like the story was underwhelming at times and lacked proper development. It feels like Junior's turn to the good side was rushed and wasn't as dramatic as it could have been. Overall it's a fun watch and a good movie to watch. It's not bad by any accounts but could have been better in my opinion. I'd recommend it.
Ad Astra (2019)
Loved the Slow Burn Build Up But Climax Could Have Been Better
What can I say; Ad Astra was definitely a fun watch. I enjoyed the slow burn build up to the climax. It had enough thrills and suspense to keep you engaged throughout the movie until it hit its peak. Brad Pitt is mesmerizing and does a stellar job as Roy McBride. He's a man that is solely focused on the job but clearly has a soft spot for his absent father. I wish the film would have ventured further into his personal life such as his life with Eve, but I can understand why it didn't. The only complaint that I would have about this film is that the climax feels somewhat underwhelming. We spend about two hours following Roy's journey to find his absent father, only for their interaction to last less than 20-30 minutes. It was probably less than that. I wish their interaction had lasted longer. Other than that, this film was a fun watch and enjoyable for those that enjoy a suspenseful film with a slow burn.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Enjoyable Action Film with Great Characters and Humor!
This was a great film! I'll be honest, I don't remember seeing the first two Bad Boys in their entirety, but I loved this movie. I went to watch it a few days ago and I really enjoyed it. It never felt bland and you were always glued to the screen. The comedy and action sequences were always appealing. You were always in for a treat when watching the movie. I liked how they played up the characters ages and made it part of the story. Will Smith and Martin Lawrence have some serious chemistry and it showed through the screen. It was an entertaining movie and one that I would recommend. I'm excited about the fourth part and hope that it's better or as good as the third one.
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019)
Fun Live Action Introduction for Childhood Favorite!
There's always that fear that a character that was so beloved as a cartoon will be diluted as a live action character. Thankfully, Dora's iconic character did not live up to those fears. On the contrary this movie added even more dimensions to the character. Isabela Moner was the best pick for the role. I don't know who else could have brought Dora to life. This movie was fun, had nice emotional touches, and fun action sequences for a general audience. It was easy to get invested into the characters and maybe the nostalgia and childhood memories helped. But overall, I believe any viewer, whether they've seen Dora in the past or not, can attach themselves to these characters and truly the story.
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
Fun Movie with Nice Story Arc
This was a feel good movie! It had a nice story arc with loads of comedy. I like movies where I can get emotionally invested into the characters. By the end of this movie I was invested in Tim and Barry's characters and enjoyed the presence of the rest of the cast such as Julie, Kieran, Therman, and Mueller. It's not an epic masterpiece, but it's a fun comedy to watch with a nice story.
Como caído del cielo (2019)
Great Movie and Very Touching
I didn't know what to expect when I clicked to watch this video. I had seen it come up on my Netflix feed for about a week now and it wasn't till yesterday that I decided to watch it. I was so happy to have watched this movie. It was such a heartfelt film with a nice blend of comedy, drama, and romance. I liked every moment. By the end of the film I was so emotionally invested in the main character Pedro Guadalupe/Pedro Infante, that I was tearing up.
I thought this was going to be an all out comedy at first, but I was pleasantly surprised when the movie offered so much more. It has a great romance story depicting the main character trying to redeem himself and chasing the love of his once woman. He never stops and continues to find ways to impress his wife. He goes to great lengths to attain that goal. I liked how you can empathize with the main character because you notice how human he is when bombarded with temptation.
All in all, this was a great, fun, and touching movie. I would recommend it to anyone and please, be prepared to shed a few tears. I loved this movie and at the end I thought to myself how I'd love to see a sequel. But it's safe to say that this film is a standalone movie and that's okay. Great movie!