Change Your Image
MrMovieReviewer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
True Horror Classic
By far one of the greatest Horror Classic of all time
Hense the 10 star reviews well except four dimwitted individuals who gave it 1 Star
So the movie is about Frederick Loren who throws a party for his Wife Annabelle the guests are strangers who are asked to spend the night for 10 Thousand dollars
If you love old dark house movies mystery movies haunted house movies you'll love it
The movie has it all
As for the stars well Price is fantastic as Frederick Loren, Carol Ohmart is tremendous as Annabelle, Richard Long nails it as too Carolyn Craig the whole cast including the iconic Mr Skeleton lol
Overall it's a short movie but a incredible movie as well.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Look at it as Entertainment, Not serious
So first of all I want to say, I do like the show it has some positives, And it's interesting learning about the skinwalker ranch, And it does give you a lot of history on it, And it's also an interesting topic that makes for a good documentary, But of course there's the negatives,
The overacting from some of the people in the show gets a bit much the fact that they start something digging, excavating something, and on on queue somebody gets ill and everything stops, and they never finish, in a recent episode, They we're going to explore something then of course, and of course a boulder appeared overnight and stop them from doing it, with with the assumption from them being it just appeared there, I mean a boulder just doesn't appear out of thing air, Then we can add in the bad editing, the corny music to imply an ominous mood, again it is a good show I do enjoy it, But the key is to understand that there are two types of documentaries, There is serious that consist of fax and that's it they tell you the history the facts and that is it there's no dramatics there's no filler it's just serious, Then there is entertainment documentaries, that consists of overacting cliffhanger endings cliffhanger commercial breaks, Drama, this is more along the lines of that, So on a scale of one to ten one being a really serious documentary and 10 being mountain monsters this is probably about seven it's not serious, But it's also not as comical or ridiculous as mountain monsters, which for the record is funny, But SOSWR, is a good documentary I would prefer it to be a bit more serious and Less entertainment, but still it's a great documentary, and I would suggest if you're going to watch it understand, it's not a serious documentary it's more entertainment it definitely doesn't deserve one star I gave it 8 stars but that's because of the way I judge on my ratins, If you're looking for a serious documentary then it's a one star for sure, But if you're looking for entertaining documentary then it's a 10 star overall I gave it 8 because I thought it's a good documentary it's enjoyable it's a little corny at times, The overacting is a bit much, the drama, feels forced at times, but it's not bad, you do get an education watching it, they do talk alot about the ranch the information interesting they could include more history on the ranch, But yeah I think the 8 out of 10 is a fair rating.
You Are What You Eat: A Twin Experiment (2024)
Every Review Missed The Point
Right.. Okay let's start off by saying I don't give a dam if you have this 1 Star or 10 Stars, Sadly you missed the point.
See only a few reviews got the point.
You see people are too busy fighting over whether or not Meat is Bad
So Meat Eaters are giving this 1 Star while Vegans and the climate change fanatics are giving 10 Stars
Again you missed the point
This has to be giving one star by all
So let's break down why it's one star for me.
Because this is misleading this pretends to be a documentary about people's health.
And it's supposed to be a series experiment about how foods affected health in Twins over 8 Weeks
One twin is giving a diet that is plant based the other Twin is giving a diet of Meat and Dairy they then monitor them and see how their body reacts ( Weight Loss, Heart Health, Sex Drive, Immune System) and so on
However this only two percent of the series the rest is a Climate Change documentary and an anti Meat corporation Documentary
This is so misleading it's not what we were lead to believe the docmatary was about. It's irrelevant whether you think meat is good or bad, And it doesn't matter if you believe in climate change or not.. Sorry you're missing the point the point is this documentary is misleading so therefore it should be a one-star and if you put anything other than one star then your the truest definition of BIASED..
In the end they ruined what could of been an amazing Documentary.. But then again it's Netflix what do I expect.
The Simpsons: Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story (2023)
More Rubbish from a dying franchise
Well what can be said about this mess I keep holding out hope that the Simpsons will be good again and I just keep getting this rubbish..........
In short it's a documentary episode which they've done before nothing original and it's a lame documentary episode that basically some young business woman uses Mr Burns for his money she marries him for his cash to finance her company and yeah that's about it I won't say anything else other than its diabolical
I couldn't even finish it I turned it off with about 10 minutes ago I just couldn't watch anymore it is one of these The Simpsons is close to death and episodes like this do nothing to bring it back.... The actress who plays the business woman is horrible and rather annoying.
Scream VI (2023)
The Killer Family how original
Absolute Garbage Bad Acting
Extremely nonsensical dribble
I mean you're going to sit there
And bang your head against the wall
They knock out A** Face twice I mean Ghost Face and leave him instead of killing it of course he escapes
The acting is dreadful Jenni Ortega can't act none of the 12 year Olds can
But all in all the infuriating part is the predictable plot
Samara Weaving of course is the first victim she is killed by a copycat killer we all saw it coming then the real ghost face kills the copycat killers so predictable
But the most predictable part is the ending there are multiple killers how original scream it's always multiple
But in this trash it's the Father (Det) and the Sister (who is friends with the Ortega and her sister) and a brother who want revenge for the family members killing the family member being the killer from 5.. WOW HOW ORIGINAL........ Just end this crap.
Leanne Morgan: I'm Every Woman (2023)
No Pu$$y Jokes take note female comedians
I cannot express how refreshing this was to watch, I mean when I first saw it I thought what the hell I'll give it a try, Because my tolerance for female comedians isn't great, As it seems all they have is Pu$$y jokes and sex jokes, it was so refreshing to see a witty funny comedian that didn't resort to Pu$$y jokes, in fact it was rather family friendly, and I actually enjoyed watching this in fact it's one of only a few specials I have rewatched a few times, There's something warm and loving about this I really hope to see more Netflix specials from this breath of fresh air in the female comedian genre.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
You'll love it or loathe it
So let's start off by saying this either you will love this or loathe this.
Kubrick fans are sometimes delusional
In there opinion every bar a few cherished his work totally the opposite,
His movies are more cult hits then globally loved cinematic masterpieces,
This movie being the exception to that,
So why is this movie so 50/50 with people.... Well the reason this movie really isn't for everyone is simply this....
At 2hrs and 22 minutes it's bloody long.
Granted if you cut out the non dialogue parts you'll probably have an hour long movie, and that in a nutshell is why it's so disliked by so many, the dialogue why I wouldn't say sporadic you can at times leave the room a minute or two maybe three and not miss any dialogue, infact there is no dialogue for the first 24 minutes of the movie, not a word, at times it's just music, and when the dialogue is on its hardly action packed edge of your seat entertainment.... the movie at time seems like it just drags on and on and that is why it's so disliked....
So why is it loved by so many.... Well
It's truly astounding as visuals go truely ahead of it's time.... in 1968 I mean some space movies looked horrible this was breathtaking for the time and still today looks good.... and that's the thing this movie is all about the visuals.... it's a movie that was done before the moon landing that in it's self was impressive, it's a movie that is realistic in the sense that movies before it had astronauts in jumpsuits walking around in space on planets with no helmets nothing this movie really looked as close to realistic as a film had the suits looked as real as NASA issued suits that would be seen a year later that in itself was the thing this movie was made a year before we knew anything about space and space travel yet it's so accurate in almost every way and that as well as it's beautiful scenery makes it so appreciated by many....
So finally my opinion.... This movie yes at times can go without dialogue but in the dialogues absence is breathtaking scenery that is so realistic. I admire the accuracy of it's look from the suits to the way they walk on the moon despite this information not being public knowledge for another year. Yes it's not action packed at all but in reality it wasn't meant to be, it's more visually stunning. I mean it astounds me it was only a 10 million dollar project I appreciate the beauty of this movie despite its lack of action and excitement 8/10 It's an amazing movie but it's not flawless so no 10/10
So final thoughts if you are expecting Action, Aliens wars, Suspense, your going to be disappointed, If you understand this movie is all about the visuals. It's a movie for the eyes, if you don't go in expecting excitement edge of your seat entertainment guns and alien warfare, You might just like it
But stick through the horrible 24 min opening no one and I mean no one not even Kubrick's most delusional fans can defend the boring pile of dribble that was, guess they needed to stretch out the movie.
Voyeur (2017)
You are missing the point if you 1 Star this
This is actually a good documentary the whole voyeur part is just a small part in a bigger picture the documentary is actually about this egocentric attention seeking old man who ran a hotel who also claims to have been a voyeur for over 30 yrs and an egomaniac old Journalist who is desperate to have a fame and attention by Cashing in on the story of the Voyeur with a tell all book and is desperate to keep Netflix from potentially hampering sales
In short.. this documentary is about two old men desperate for attention desperate for fame and fortune and a story of voyeurism at the hotel that May or may not of happened.. how much of the story is true was he really a Voyeur was he not was there really a murder in the Motel Room was there no murder was it made up.. is this a case of a depraved man who victimised hundreds and hundreds of people over 30 years or is this a story of compulsive liar and a fame seeking no name journalist who's willing to print his delusions in a desperate attempt to get his moment in the sun.
The Craigslist Killer (2011)
I'd rather be locked in a room with the Craigslist killer then watch this movie
Is this a Horror movie or a bad Bold and the Beautiful knockoff.. seriously it's like a really poorly made Hallmark movie.. this is supposed to be a crime horror/Biography yet it is nothing like that it's not a horror it's not a thriller at all nor is it based on any actual real life crime at all it claims to be based on real events but it's based solely on name Only.. I won't bore you with the details suffice to sa if your into the real life story this rubbish claims to based of n I suggest going to YouTube and watching a YouTube documentary on it yep amateur documentary makers will make a better more informative project than this crap I'd give it zero stars if I could.
Bull (2021)
Pure garbage
I guess I shouldn't of expected much for a low budget B Garage British film, but still I still didn't expect it to be that big a piece of crap, the acting is dreadful, the movie is so far fetched, guys just barging into businesses with shotguns, cutting hands off, cops just standing around holding their cranks while people are being murdered, a lunatic slaughtering people, yet no one bothers to call the cops on him, you have another lunatic going around slaughtering people again same story. No cops in sight.. I could go on with the pathetic dribble but I'd be busted for spoilers.. save yourself the absolute pain of watching the crap.. and I suggest IDMB start cracking down on the companies posting 10 star reviews to pump up their dreadful movies.
Ghost Ship (2002)
A B-Grade piece of 💩 that's actually good
I can't believe that I'm writing this but it's actually a good movie, Astoundingly as it maybe I actually really enjoyed it, yes it's a B-Grade horror movie, it's actually really well made, I am actually surprised by how much I liked it, and I hate modern horror movies, I am strictly old school horror, yet this I actually really enjoyed, it's well worth a watch, if your into horror movies, I don't want to ruin it so all I'll say is it is about a Ship at sea that's haunted, so worth watching, regardless if your old school or new school, It's a solid movie.. well worth popping on and checking it out.
The Fog (2005)
Original= Classic, eerie settings Remake= Horrible plot, Bad Acting, Cheap Sexualisation
Where do I start.. So the plot is completely different.. they have hired a cast of young B-list celebrities.. sorry wannabe actors.. they have removed the eerie settings, the ominous music, and atmosphere.. and replaced it with cheesy sex scenes, bad acting, it's basically a cheesy one tree hill/gossip girl type show.. I absolutely despised this, I honestly gave it a chance.. and by the looks of the reviews I can see I'm not alone here, in saying it's pure trash, clearly made for teenagers.. and I assuming the 4 people who actually gave it a positive review, either worked on it or a teenagers themselves.. overall stay the hell away from this dreadful remake,, watch the original instead.
Glass Onion (2022)
Hour 1 Snore fest Hour 2 oh what could of been
Who doesn't love a good sequel.. I sure do.. except.. for when they butcher it.. this was a highly anticipated sequel that was a disaster.. the first film was priceless this though was dreadful at times.. the first 1hr and 10 mins was as slow and as boring as it gets.. I almost stopped watching.. why it does seem to pick up the last hour, it's not enough to save it, it tries to recapture the magic of the first but fails miserably..
I must say the last hour is fantastic.. but again the first hour kills, what could of been a good movie..
Katheryn Hann was utterly annoying.. Madelyn Cline was terrible.. and clearly isn't a great actress.. clearly hired for her looks.. Daniel Craig much like his original portrayal was brilliant, I was also impressed by Janelle Monae, who was great, in fact outstanding..
The movie I will say is horrible at times.. the last hour would be a movie I could recommend.. however.. the first hour just kills it.. if you insist,
On watching it, I'd suggest watching this first then the original.. Do not watch the original first.. as it will highlight just how bad this is.. if you've seen the first.. well good luck lasting the whole movie.. I'd suggest watching till they get to the island.. then fast forwarding till about hour into it..
If you cut out the first 1hr or so you'd have a great movie. But by then your over the film.
Knives Out (2019)
Brilliant amazing.. Great cast
Brilliant amazing.. Great cast sadly the sequel sucked in comparison.. but enough of that crap.. This movie is unique definitely no your usual who done it.. it's a fun watch if you enjoy who done it's.. I absolutely recommend that you watch this movie.. definitely a good movie.. I can't fault any of the cast at all they where great Jamie Lee Curtis was outstanding as too Daniel Craig.. in fact the whole cast does a great job..
Regardless who you name they were brilliant.. clever witty brilliant.. trust me watch the movie.. you will enjoy it just skip the sequel.. if you insist on watching the sequel.. maybe watch it first save the best for last.
The Wind in the Willows (1983)
Not even close to being in the same league as the 87 Version
Why I would never say this was a bad version it's probably the worst version, Very slow in comparison to the other versions, Toads voice over is a shadow of what the great CNR was, this 83 version seemed almost like a dare I say it, a poorly executed knock off of the 87 Version, obviously that couldn't be as it came out first, but overall it's a really average wind in the willows, so why so many reviews in the positive, well when we have something from a childhood, That we love it is hard for us to see the reality of the situation, So if you love a show as a child when you grow up regardless of how average it maybe, We are blind to the reality, why others are not, this is not a bad movie but it's just not in the same league as the 87 Version, But unfortunately some people can't seem to get that because they're childhood blindness to the movie, Doesn't allow them too..
The Wind in the Willows (1983)
THE BEST BY FAR
Yes this is by far the best wind in the willows, The 1983 version was not even close a lot of people claim that's better it's not this hands down head and shoulders above any other, It's funny its far more interesting, It's writing is far better, overall this is a pure classic, The acting is fantastic, CNR is an amazing Mr Toad no one has came close to the CNR version, So overall if you can only see one, Version of the wind in the willows make it this version forget the rest the 95/96 version was great but this is hands down better go past 83version I thought that was really really boring and slow paced.
The Simpsons: Habeas Tortoise (2022)
Haters will always Hate.. Regardless
I have long disliked what the Simpsons have become, However i will admit when a fun Episode comes alone unlike haters we see in the reviews of this episode. This episode was a genuine fun episode, I enjoyed it, It was the first time in a long time where the whole family seemed supportive of each other, And no one tried to ruin things for their own agenda.. Looking at you MARGE..
With that said this episode was interesting, Fun, And a good viewing experience..
So why the Hate.. Well the Simpsons has become an easy target for haters.. Fans who hate Anything past season 8 come onto everynew new ep and bag it regardless, I refuse to be like that and If an episode is great i'll admit it if it sucks; I'll admit it sucks, This was a good episode..
As for the Ep Basically a Turtle goes missing from a Zoo and Homer and a few locals go Sleuthing. It's a fun little ep.
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969)
The Iconic Show that Birthed the One of the Most Successful franchises of all time
The Iconic Show that Birthed One of the Most Successful franchises of all time. Regardless if you are Old School or New School every Doo Fan owes everything to this iconic series, And for me this is the Greatest series of them all.
Scooby Doo has never been better then in this series, the Writing, the music, the voice acting, Its timeless, It's a classic.
The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972)
Iconic Scooby Doo, Iconic celebs
Iconic Scooby Doo, Iconic celebs, One of the greatest Scooby Doo Series ever.
For the new generation its basically an older version of Guess Who Scooby Doo.
The Beast (1996)
We get it it, It's Not Jaws
It's such a shame this Movie gets a lot of heat from Jaws Fans, Reality is this is a fantastic Movie about a giant Squid that Terrorises a small seas side town, Its suspenseful, it's entertaining, It never gets dull if you like a good old Monster/creature flick do watch it. The acting is great, So to the music, and the writing, Overall its a fantastic movie and an extremely underrated one two.
The Ghost Breakers (1940)
Oh they could of done so much with this.
Okay so this was a complete let down why it wasn't a bad movie at all the description of the film is a total let down,
With promises of a Haunted Castle Ghosts Zombies and more it description builds you up to expect an amazing movie
Yet 95% of the movie is on a boat 4% hotel 1% is the description itself the description is so misleading really ruined the movie for me,
Why it's a great movie why it's funny it's a complete let down if you go in by the description of the movie
Do watch it but understand it's nothing like the description
None of which I've stated is a spoiler by the way.
Buck Privates (1941)
Not even the amazing Andrew Sisters could get me feeling this
Why it's not the worst it's far from their best I really struggled to get into it.
The Andrew Sisters performances where amazing, but the movie was not again it's not horrible but it's not great
Basically the guys trying to avoid getting arrested for selling ties they accidentally join the army thinking, they are signing up to watch a movie
At a theatre
Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion (1950)
This was absolutely awesome
Really enjoyed this why some didn't I loved it. I found they kept it interesting considering the story,
I mean it could of been boring at parts but this was anything but boring.
So I found recommend it despite it not getting the attention of other Abbott and Costello movies
The Time of Their Lives (1946)
Truly one of their greatest despite the Hate
This is my fave Abbott and Costello Ever I absolutely love it it's sad it's not as well received as the other but why.
Well because Abbott and Costello aren't a Duo.. Yep, That's it that's the reason both are in it both have almost equal time on screen, Yet the hate runs wild which is sad because it's a fantastic movie yes it's different that Lou and Bud aren't the Duo but it's still an amazing movie,
That truly has to be watched to be appreciated basically Lou and Majorie Allen play ghost stuck by a curse in an old Manor, and they do their best to scare off Bud Abbott and company before realising that they could help them break the curse and soon start trying to lure in Budd Abbot and company to help them lift the curse.
Please watch this it's funny the whole cast is great especially Marjorie Allen who is absolutely Amazing in the role as Lou's sidekick
Comin' Round the Mountain (1951)
Look out here comes the WOKE Warriors
This is a fantastic Abbott and Costello Movie, It's Funny the singing is fantastic it's one of their best.
Sadly though it's gotten some negative responses over the last few years due to a 20 Something actress who plays a 14 year old who falls for Lou what's the issue. Well the WOKE nation thinks it is inappropriate.
And lord knows they know what we find appropriate or not, Reality is first she's not a child she's an adult actress second it's normal for young teens to have a crushes on adults from time to time, Third Lou's character isn't into her, and forth IT'S A DAM MOVIE
And let's not forget mocking Hillbillies are a tradition in Hollywood and people need to relax its all in fun some of the hate online over the mocking of hillbillies is ridiculous
Otherwise it's a funny movie despite the Politically correct loser hating on it it's a classic watch it