Change Your Image
skatelikehelltoyrules
Reviews
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
GenreBender. The love child of Reservoir Dogs and Night of The Living Dead.
In a sentence, I would say From Dusk Till Dawn is pretty cool. No witty anecdotes or Ebert like apologies for enjoying Zohan and The Mummy.
The script is great, full of one liners and dialog you just suck up. I enjoyed the opening sequence a lot too. We are introduced to Seth and Richie Gecko, a pair of bank robbers and insane? rapists. After Richie "accidentally" kills a hostage they have to get new ones to sneak them across the border.
They get across the border but when they do they run into a bit of trouble with some bloodsuckers.
7/10.
10,000 BC (2008)
From Tusk Till Yawn
Incredibly boring and factually incorrect. I can suspend disbelief but this is insane! On to the plot. What little there is. Some Neanderthal gets a reason to fight cool cgi. You might say the protagonist is a plot device. Acting is retarded, they all look like the took a couple mushrooms before they went on to pretend they enjoy clubbing mammoths.
The writers must have made a few easy bucks writing this because it seems they model the movie on Space Chimp's dialog.
I thought I would turn my mind off and enjoy this. But this toxic worm turned it off for me. I wish I could give 0s.
Avoid this.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
This Christmas, there will be no visible scenes on earth.
This movie sucks. It is 100% terrible. How people rate this above a 3 when The Love Guru gets 2 stars is beyond me. The lines were awful "The government would never lie to us" and "If we kill them they are gone". The fight scenes between the predator and the aliens are terribly choreographed (If you can even see them)and the plot (or lack of) is simply run away.
The acting was awful and it seemed like it was filmed on a mobile phone at parts and since when would teenagers ever act like that? Anyone who attended a high school would know (but I doubt the Strause Brothers ever went.
Avoid at all costs. Unless you want an unintentionally hilarious movie!
The Love Guru (2008)
So glad i didn't leave during the start!
I feel that this movie is getting a lot of unfair reviews simply because people cant wait to copy the critics opinion. God, you all remind me of Sean Penn. By the way, if the Austin Powers series never was released, all of you would love this! The movie however did start badly. I had read some bad reviews beforehand but I wanted to go and enjoy this. What I think was wrong with the start was the pure unfunnyness of it. Mike was acting horribly and the 9 to 5 song made feel like I was Julian in The Happening.
Around the time he met Mariska Hargitay the movie improved. What I admired about it was the spontaneous and outrageous humor and the cock double entendres. Although I do see why people could hate this.
JESSICA ALBA WAS MISCAST. She was acting like a block of wood and the character she was portraying should have been much older and she didn't look the part.
3 words can sum this film up. Average Myers Comedy.
Rogue (2007)
Surprisingly frightening and tense.
I would like to start by saying I have been looking forward to this movie for a long time and I missed out on seeing at the movies. Normally when you have high expectations a movie can fly right underneath them. Rogue damn well jumped over them!! I like horror movies when they have just enough tension and don't start off with a mean spirit like Rest Stop. This movie had literally about 3 deaths and they all left a lot to the imagination. (Animal lovers beware, the most gruesome is the dogs death) Another great thing to point out is that this movie has REALISTIC characters. Ever watched a movie like Cursed and though to yourself "Do kids actually act like this?". The croc fodder in this movie are not kids yet they actually show what the bush Aussies are like.
Creature effects were pretty good with the most realistic crocodile I have ever seen in a movie. As soon they land on th island the movie drops its all in good fun attitude and it grips you. It doesn't let go until they get off the island. That is where the movie starts to decline.
Overall a decent homegrown popcorn horror.
Killer Wave (2007)
Great disaster flick!!!
Killer Wave opens with a huge wave coming at some kids on the beach while they scream and run. Then the film gets a boring start for 10 minutes with not one comedic line or interesting piece of material. Then it gets good. From there it kept me interested the whole way through. So a male and female scientists whose names escapes me is on the run from two nosy FBI agents, terrorists, violent she males and GIANT waves badly created with terrible CGI effects.
And this is not a kids movie no matter what it may seem. There's a part where a guy kills his wife then himself. And there's a graphic kill scene of a woman.