Change Your Image
osmodius
Generating the splooge pumped into your living room
for Dizney-ABC.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scavengers Reign (2023)
Wow. Seems I Watched a Different Show
I see people referring to "Fantastic Planet" and other true masterpieces of inventive scifi animation. This show?
To me seemed like an arbitrary incoherent mess.
My son got me watching anime (DoroHeDoro DeathNote
Arcane) This thing seems like a bottom of the submissions pile project. Studio Ghibli it is not! Would help if there was way way more setup in the first episode and if there was some semblance of legitimacy to the apparently arbitrary use of native materials jammed into earther tech? Reminds me of that mess "The 100" which had scads of "just because" nonsense gluing it all together.
Old Boyfriends (1979)
Saw This in Theater the Year it Came Out
Wow, saw this passing by and reminded me of how much this film stank on ice! By every metric - a failure. The turgid and unappealing story, the hang dog acting the uninspired film work and locations - A bone tossed to Talia Shire for her work on Rocky stuff to be sure.
One that sticks in your throat . Was so bad another theater goer at our showing stood up mid show and exclaimed "what the hell am I watching??" and hurled her large soft drink towards the screen before stalked out. My friends and myself looked at each other and said "yeah, Why ARE we sitting through this?" And WE LEFT. One of the two worst films I ever paid to see, The other being "Horror Planet" which honestly had more redeeming moments!
Prey (2022)
Surprising Revamp of a Tired Franchise
My wife is a huge (original) "Predator" fan
and we both thought the sequels to date
were weak if not just shoddy cash-ins.
THIS however was refreshing, clever, and
well crafted. We laughed and whooped on
occasion, and she felt it finally delivered what
none of the other post original films did -
the balance thrills, fun and schlock found in
the original.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
Stank on Ice
Been a fan and supporter of The Orville
all along but this facile weak minded handling
of the implications of messing with the timeline?
Try "City on the Edge of Forever" or "Time's Arrow"
to get some way better writing and plot ideas guys~!
For All Mankind: Polaris (2022)
Steppin out and trippin
Love this series !
But this episode was PAINFUL...
Like there would NOT be a centrally located valve
system to shut off propellant to a thruster?
Nobody with a clue about engineering would buy any of this. Normally I have no problem buying into what they do on this show. Guys! I realize you needed a "space disaster" to show the hostile turns on a dime nature of
being in space but, would have been WAY better if that debris just depressurized a section of the station.
Going to stay with it as like so many recent scifi shows it has a lot to offer (not YOU Avenue Five! You still blow chunks)
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Great Series - Weak Episode
Really enjoying The Orville so far.
But this "Halloween Special" episode?
Action packed to be sure. But.....
Let's go into this ominous ALIEN space station
with ZERO protection THEN after the admiral
gets infected NOW we will wear space suits and sealed respiratory systems? (DOH!)
And why is it only The Expanse gets gravity right
in ANY of these shows? (looking at you too ALL of the Trek franchises!) How is it a mighty starship can lose
main power and all systems (life support etc) but somehow artificial gravity ALWAYS keeps working?
And working perfectly??? Would have been A LOT more fun if the AG went out (like IT SHOULD HAVE).
The Northman (2022)
Guess I saw a different "The Northman"?
Truly the cinematography was first rate and the acting
world class. But the story? Did they unintentionally mine the old "Conan the Barbarian" or what. (dusty crypt with magic sword, kid turned slave out to avenge his murdered dad, mystics etc etc) Unrelentingly dour and dismal to me but I expect it was supposed to be "tense". Reminded me of the Britcom comedy TV show "Norsemen" only without the humor or sunlight. Never thought I would say this but I liked "Conan the Barbarian" better!
The Silent Sea (2021)
The Expanse IT AIN'T !
Wow...So disappointing/
Solid FX but SHABBY science!
What's with the "slow motion" running instead
of bouncing along like WE KNOW you can do
on the moon? (Hello - Apollo?)
And how is it so hard to lift people or objects
in ONE SIXTH gravity? Then there's the stupid choices of action by the characters. Let's fire up the AIR CIRCULATION in a station we have not even begun to explore. I am too spoiled by the top shelf adherence to hard science exhibited in other great SciFi shows. If they went for satire and laughs like "Avenue Five" would get way more of a pass. Even "Wandering Earth" rolls its eyes in disgust.
Space Force (2020)
2001 it is Not... Yet Just Good Clean Fun
The savage negative reviews are simply unwarranted.
Nobody said it was going to be Stanly Kubrick does
Space Force. Just a kindly entertaining little show
That urinates ALL OVER "Avenue 5" for fyck's sake!
(THAT unfunny POS). I Love Hugh Laurie and forced down
five episodes before giving up. THIS show succeeds on
every point on which "Avenue Five" fails. "Space Force" has likeable
characters and attempts to build them into more. it poses
entertaining absurd situations without resorting to feces jokes
two episodes in. It is going somewhere, as silly as the journey is.
Not a completely pathetic contrivance with static characters
grubbing for cheap shots.
Avenue 5 (2020)
Red Dwarf it AIN'T !!!
Was so looking forward to this. Love Hugh Laurie
love SciFi and especially enjoy when the two intersect.
Red Dwarf, The Orville. Futurama etc.
THIS show just stinks on ice. Despite the best efforts
of a fine cast. the writing and direction just keeps it
wallowing in crapulence. Hardly underway and already
relying on jokes? Unlike a five star winner like Red Dwarf,
they cannot sort out a path through their own farcical premise.
The opportunities go untouched and the hamfisted ovbious
painful attempts at "comedy" rule. There is NO SOCIAL SATIRE
folks. I wanted desperately to like this - Waiting episode after episode
for them to find their footing. But foot remains deeply in mouth.