Change Your Image
ChazzJazz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Teleios (2017)
Storywise better than Passengers (2016)
Without a forum, I cannot reply to review such as below...which is a bit harsh. The movie is a mishmash of 2001, Event Horizon, Lost in Space. Its a better movie story-wise than passengers (2016) with the Hollywood sweethearts JLaw and Pratt. Doesn't have the Hollywood budget unfortunately.
The mystery was gripping and kept the attention BUT the resolution was a bit weak.
The Genetic Transformed (GT?) Super Humans of the future are sent to fix the mistakes of a previous human mission to the distance planet. They find a lone Human survivor and artificial person.
Then everyone, it seems, malfunctions, and ethical dilemmas and decisions have to be made....
Interesting use of literature from Tolstoy to Sun Tzu....
"This seems to have started out as a thought-provoking script and devolved into a thoughtless movie, mainly due to the ridiculous costumes that looked like they were created by Project Runway rejects - the poorly sewn dart seams on the voluptuous actresses' costumes were distracting, and the shoulder pads were ill-fitted on the hunky guys' costumes, and let's not forget those high heel booties so necessary on space missions. This looked as if someone decided the acting was going to be so bad that they may as well make a porn, and then forgot the porn."
Mune : Le Gardien de la Lune (2014)
Wonderful, Charming, Cheeky and lots of Heart for the Whole family
Wonderful, Charming, Cheeky and lots of Heart for the Whole family, in the Ghibli story telling tradition and imagery.
It has a blend of 3D animation and 2D dream sequences...
It seems like a fairytale you should know but have forgotten. And thats the pity, the story telling is great, the animation is lovely and English voice actors did a great job.
It's the story of the Sun and the Moon, and the Guardians that protect them.
This animated feature deserves an Audience. Do yourself a favour and grab it