Change Your Image
random_ax
10TH VICTIM
36 HOURS
ADVENTURES OF BUCKAROO BANZAI: ACROSS THE 8TH DIMENSION
AFTER HOURS
AKIRA
ALICE, SWEET ALICE
AMELIE
AMERICAN GRAFITTI
AMERICAN PRESIDENT
AMERICAN PSYCHO
AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY
AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF
ARSENIC & OLD LACE
ASSASSINATION BUREAU
ASSEMBLY, THE
ATTACK OF THE MUSHROOM PEOPLE
AVIATOR
BABY DOLL
BAD SEED
BARBARELLA
BATTLE IN OUTER SPACE/MYSTERIANS/ ATRAGON
BAY BOY
BEDFORD INCIDENT
BIG RED ONE
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA/ CONFESSIONS OF AN OPIUM EATER
BIRDS, THE
BLACK LEGION
BLACK ROBE
BLACK SUNDAY
BLACK TIGHT KILLERS
BLADE RUNNER
BLOW-UP
BLUE BIRD
BLUE MAX
BLUE VELVET
BONNIE & CLYDE
BRANDED TO KILL
BRAZIL
BRIDGE TOO FAR, A
BRING ME THE HEAD OF ALFREDO GARCIA
BRINGING UP BABY
BROTHERHOOD OF THE BELL
BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF
BUS RILEY'S BACK IN TOWN
BUSTER & BILLIE
BUTCH CASSIDY & THE SUNDANCE KID
BUTCHER BOY
CABLE GUY
CAPTAIN KRONOS: VAMPIRE HUNTER
CARNIVAL OF SOULS
CAT PEOPLE
CATHOLIC BOYS
CHANGELING, THE
CHARLIE CHAN AT TREASURE ISLAND
CHINATOWN
CHRISTMAS STORY
CINEMA PARADISIO
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
CLOCKWORK ORANGE, A
CLUELESS
COMMITMENTS, THE
CONVERSATION, THE
COOL HAND LUKE
CRIMSON RIVERS
CROSS OF IRON
CRY-BABY
DANGER: DIABOLIK
DARK CITY
DAS BOOT
DAY OF THE JACKAL
DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL
DEAD POETS SOCIETY
DELICATESSAN
DELLAMORTE DELLAMORE
DESPERADO
DETOUR
DEVIL STRIKES AT NIGHT
DINER
DIRTY HARRY
DIRTY MARY CRAZY LARRY
DIVA
DOGFIGHT
DON�T LOOK NOW
DONNIE DARKO
DON'T DELIVER US FROM EVIL
DR. STRANGELOVE
DUNE
ED WOOD
ELEPHANT MAN
ENCOUNTER AT RAVENSGATE
ENEMY AT THE GATES
ERASERHEAD
EVIL DEAD 2: DEAD BY DAWN
EXCALIBUR
EXPERIMENT IN TERROR
EYES WITHOUT A FACE
FACE IN THE CROWD
FACE OF ANOTHER
FAIRY TALE: A TRUE STORY
FANDANGO
FANTOMAS
FARGO
FASTER, PUSSYCAT�KILL, KILL
FIFTH ELEMENT
FIVE EASY PIECES
FLAMING URGE
FORBIDDEN ZONE
FORTY GUNS
FRAULEIN DOKTOR
FREAKS
FROM BEYOND
GETTYSBURGH
GHOST WORLD
GODFATHER SAGA
GOD'S LITTLE ACRE
GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY
GOOD, THE BAD & THE WEIRD
GREAT SANTINI
GROSSE POINTE BLANK
GUN CRAZY
HALLOWEEN
HEAVEN CAN WAIT
HELL AND HIGH WATER
HELL IS FOR HEROES
HITCHER, THE
H-MAN/ HUMAN VAPOR/ TELEGIAN
HONEYMOON KILLERS
HOPE & GLORY
HOPPITY GOES TO TOWN
HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE
HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
I AM DINA
ICE STATION ZEBRA
IN HARM'S WAY
IN THE COMPANY OF MEN
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
JACK BE NIMBLE
JEREMIAH JOHNSON
JFK
JOHNNY HANDSOME
JUDEX
JUGGERNAUT
KELLY'S HEROES
KILLING, THE
KISS ME DEADLY
KITTEN WITH A WHIP
KUNG FU HUSTLE
LA DOLCE VITA
LAST OF THE MOHICANS
LEGEND
LEGEND OF HELL HOUSE
LEMORA
LEON
LILITH
LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER
LITTLE BIG MAN
LOLITA
LONGEST DAY
LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY
LORELEI: WITCH OF THE PACIFIC
M
MADAME SATAN
MAJOR DUNDEE
MAN WHO WASN'T THERE, THE
MAN'S FAVORITE SPORT
MARNIE
McCABE & MRS. MILLER
MEMORIES OF MURDER
METROPOLITAN
MICMACS
MIRACLE MILE
MISSILES OF OCTOBER
MISTER ROBERTS
MOBSTERS
MOBY DICK
MOTHMAN PROPHECIES
MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS
MULHOLLAND DR.
MULHOLLAND FALLS
MUMSY,NANNY, SONNY & GIRLY
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
MY FAVORITE YEAR
NAKED JUNGLE
NAKED KISS
NEVERENDING STORY
NEXT VOICE YOU HEAR
NIAGARA
NIGHT OF THE COMET
NIGHT OF THE GENERALS
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD
NIGHT TIDE
NORTH BY NORTHWEST
O' BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?
OFELAS
OFFICE SPACE
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
OVERLORD
PARALLAX VIEW
PATHS OF GLORY
PATTON
PEE WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE
PEEPING TOM
PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
PERDITA DURANGO
PHILADELPHIA STORY
PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK
PIN: A PLASTIC NIGHTMARE
PINOCCHIO
PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES
PLAY DIRTY
PLEASANTVILLE
PROFESSIONALS, THE
RE-ANIMATOR
REAR WINDOW
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
RED TENT
REFLECTING SKIN
REPULSION
RETURN OF DR X
RETURN TO OZ
RIFIFI
RIGHT STUFF, THE
ROAD WARRIOR
ROCKETEER
ROCKING HORSE WINNER
ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW
SADIST, THE
SALUTE TO THE JUGGER
SARATOGA TRUNK
SATAN IN HIGH HEELS
SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
SAY ANYTHING
SCARECROW OF ROMNEY MARSH
SCHOOL TIES
S�ANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON
SECONDS
SECRET OF ROAN INNISH
SECRET WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT
SECRETARY
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY
SHADOW, THE
SHINING, THE
SIN IN THE SUBURBS
SLAP SHOT
SLING BLADE
SPARTACUS
SPIDER BABY
STALAG 17
STAND BY ME
STARSHIP TROOPERS
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
SUNSET BOULEVARD
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
SWIMMER, THE
TALVISOTA
TAO OF STEVE
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
THE VICTORS
THESE ARE THE DAMNED
THIN MAN
THIRD MAN
THIS ISLAND EARTH
THIS SPORTING LIFE
THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR
THREE MUSKETEERS / FOUR MUSKETEERS
TIN DRUM
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
TOBACCO ROAD
TOKYO DRIFTER
TOM JONES
TOUCH OF EVIL
TRAIN, THE
TREMORS
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH
TWO LANE BLACKTOP
VANISHING POINT
VERTIGO
VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
VIKINGS, THE
VIRGIN SUICIDES
WANDERERS
WAR LORD, THE
WARRIORS
WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE
WHAT HAVE YOU DONE WITH SOLANGE?
WHEN TRUMPETS FADE
WHERE EAGLES DARE
WICKER MAN
WILD BILL
WILD BUNCH
WIZARD OF OZ
WOMAN IN BLACK, THE
WORLD'S FASTEST INDIAN
YOUNG MR. LINCOLN
ZENTROPA
ZODIAC
ZULU
9773-63180730.
586-909-2882-6689-236
Neil Johnson (715) 372-8017 Iron River,
(507) 282-7940
630-235-9382.
Reviews
Batman Begins (2005)
Well, it was okay
I'm 49. I've been around through all sorts of versions of Batman. I can recall the Silver Age Batman (which also included Batwoman, Bat-Girl and Bat-Mite and Ace the Bat-Hound..yes, BAT-HOUND). I watched as Batman came to the TV screen with Adam West. I've seen the Burton Batmans and the Shumacher Batmans...I've seen frank Miller's Batman etc etc..... This film was good. It had its strong points. It was certainly better than the last few films. CBale was great and the supporting cast was excellent. But I'm not sure why everyone is falling over themselves in praise for the film. Sure, it's entertaining and mostly never dragged. But it just didn't seem all that classic or GREAT.
I cant say what was missing for me or what would have made it better (I'd give it a B+ or 3 stars) but I prefer BATMAN with Keaton and Nicholson myself. I enjoyed the film but can't say I'd ever sit through it again. It was dark and gritty and clever..... I enjoyed THE SHADOW (1994) more with its 1030's style and wit. I wouldn't say this revolutionized the comic book movie. It borrowed from what's already been done in the comics to revolutionize comics. I didn't see it as leaps and bounds better than the SPIDERMAN films or X-MEN films. Don't get me wrong...I liked it ..but not enough to say it's the best ever comic book film or even the best version of Batman ever done.
Highwaymen (2004)
missed chance
The premise was good....mood was right..... set-up was excellent....the lonesome backways...the asphalt...the cheap motels...the sound of redwing blackbirds at off-ramps....high tension wires........
But HIGHWAYMEN lost it somewhere. I liked its ROAD WARRIOR crossed with...I don't know...HALLOWEEN? But the killer was under-developed. I didn't want a cackling nasty Dennis Hopper-type. But some more interplay between the bad guy and Renny(?) might have added to the story. Some more days ...longer chase....... a few nights in seedy motels with a some tawdry stuff between the girl and him. More highway encounters...maybe even a few more victims. It just didn't end up being much. And I know it was a B-movie...but it could've been much, much more. It happens. Writer latches on to a good idea (loved HITCHER) but somehow just can't make it congeal into a great movie. I wanted more of Renny on his trail. Maybe even some flashbacks from both the girl or Renny...... let's see more of the highways....greasy spoons, drive through diners, toll booths, strip joints...SOMETHING!!! This thing started off to be a classic and ended up looking like a made-for-cable yawner. A little more stunts, some more exposition, a better lead and some skin might've helped. More car -stuff.....more stuff involving the killer and his cyborgean situation......... more CB conversations.....more of the girl......more SOMETHING!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
not again
At what point in the movie are Germans portrayed as "back stabbing SOB'S"? And why do people think that this film would have been better if we had seen the story from the German viewpoint as well? Do the people stating such things have any idea about film-making or plots? Would ALIEN have been better if we had seen the film from the alien's view? The horror of war is that we DON'T know the enemy. They are faceless foes. In GETTYSBURG it made sense to show both sides since the entire battle was the point. In other films like DAS BOOT, the British are never shown close up. The crew of the U-Boat only hear the sonar and feel the concussion of depth charges.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
outstanding!!!!!
I waited for months to see the film and was rewarded with one of the best films I've seen in ages. This film rocked. It paid homage and tribute to other films but created its own world and I belied every second of it.
I enjoyed Paltrow (annoying, sure, she was SUPPOSED to be) and Law was the right combination of boyish pluck and macho swagger. I also hope to see more of Jolie in the sequels. I can't recommend this film highly enough for those that want something unique and creative and not the same old Hollywood slop. This film has been criticized for plot which is funny because it's just as deep as any STAR WARS or INDIANA JONES film when it comes to plot. Can I find flaws and plot-holes...you bet. Just as I can in 90% of the films you like. But this one had the style and lack of guile that made it a majestic triumph. I can't wait to see what Conran can do with a bigger budget now that the characters are introduced.
Queen of Outer Space (1958)
Guilty Pleasure
I saw this film on late night TV as a youth and thought it was the coolest movie I had ever seen. Of course at that time, the coolest movie I'd ever seen was usually the most recent one. But there was something eerie and scary and exciting and fun about QOOS...... the hideous queen with her mask, the statuesque women of Venus, the death ray, the giant spider-beasts..and Zsa Zsa.
Of course, now I see the film for the campy delight it is and was intended. It's so-bad-it's-good and I own a copy of it and watch it when I need a laugh. The lines from the wolfish astronaut is so brutally oafish that I can't believe it was delivered with a straight face.
Debbie Does Dallas (1978)
ddd
This one hails from the "golden age" of adult films. It actually has a plot and contrary to what has been said by some, the girls are still kinda cute including the late Bambi Woods. The music for the film is one of the things that make it memorable. Listen to it and see if it doesn't get you worked up.
The candle shop scene is one of the best and I'm still in love with Roberta. Her other scene in the locker room was tremendous and I only wish she and Bambi had managed to be in the same scene. The library BJ scene is one of the best of its kind....that girl can...well, you know. I would suggest this film for couples who want some plot with their action.
Charlie Chan at Treasure Island (1939)
EERIE TRIVIA
The infamous Zodiac Killer might have been inspired by this film. The most probable suspect, who has since passed away, used to love this movie and became obsessed with it. If you watch the film and then read about the Zodiac case, you'll see eerie patterns in the writings of the Zodiac Killer and the character of Dr Zodiac in the film. I can easily see how a young kid could be influenced by the creepy Dr Zodiac and the way he taunted authorities..just like the Zodiac Killer would do decades later with similar phrases. Anyway, the film is easily one of the best in the series and still manages to entertain and frighten a bit. I urge you to view this one!
Big Fish (2003)
BUMMER
I looked forward to seeing this since I love Tim Burton films. It has a lot of cool imagery which is a Burton trademark...but all in all, not a film I'd see twice. It just lacked something. I think that everyone tried real hard but it failed.....I give it a B-
La cité des enfants perdus (1995)
FANTASTIC
I would rank this as one of the best sci films or fantasy films I've ever seen and I've seen a lot! Yes, like BLADE RUNNER, a lot of it is the set design but for those who couldn't follow the plot....wake up! I enjoyed the film very much and can't wait to see it on DVD for the extras.
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural (1973)
Haunting
This is my new favorite cult film. I had heard about it for years and was finally able to view it. It's the haunting and disturbing journey of Lila (Rainbeaux Smith) as she meets Lemora (Lady Dracula) played by the beautiful Lesley Gilb (in her only film role). It's low budget and yet it is very powerful....SEE IT!!!!!!
Jailbait Babysitter (1977)
FUN
First was aware of this film from a compilation of trailers so I ordered it off ebay...what a riot. It's a drive-in schlock movie with some nudity and sexual situations. The woman who takes in the title babysitter is strange looking yet oddly sexy.
Flash Gordon (1980)
FLASH
Tremendously entertaining film. It's SUPPOSED to be campy!!!!! Sam Jones (dubbed voice or not) is perfect as the golden boy Flash. The distinctly European flavor of the film lends to its exotic appeal. the battle between Ming's warriors and the hawkmen was my favorite and that Princess Aura.....va va va voomsky!!! Max Von Sydow is so evil as Ming that only Charles Middleton of the 30's serials can surpass him.
Crossing Over with John Edward (2001)
WHOA!!!
I'm amazed at the negative reviews. If you watch the show carefully, you'll see he comes up with specific things that are not the results of so called cold readings or gimmicks. I would love to see any of the people here do what he does. Edward has been tested in a controlled laboratory environment and passed with flying colors. Sure, there are people who could trick audiences but how does John Edward come up with nicknames known only to the people in the audience? He can't be paying off people because there would have been someone who leaked that by now for money. He can't bug the studio audience because that still couldn't get him all the info he needs. When he latches onto a person in th audience and knows that the death had something to do with a foot ,...how is that done? Most people die from something to do with the heart or lungs or brain. Watch the show again and tell me you could get what he does.
The Flaming Urge (1953)
ODD
My brother-in-law asked me to help him find a copy of this and I did. Turns out that the film-maker filmed a lot of the movie in my brother-in-law's grandmother's house!!! How odd is that to watch a movie that was shot in the house you spent your summers in as a kid!!!!!!!!!!
FairyTale: A True Story (1997)
great
Seems some of the people missed the point of the film when it comes to the fairies. Showing them close-up or having them speak or seeing too much of them would've ruined the magical effect. Fairies are always just out of our direct sight. This movie allowed us a longer glimpse but still.....it's magic.
The Americans (1961)
yes!!!!!
I was beginning to think I imagined this show. I'm 47 and my older brothers and I have all recalled seeing a TV series where two brothers were on opposite sides of the American Civil War. We had thought it was called RALLY 'ROUND THE FLAG but could never find any mention of it in TV reference books. I don't recall toomuch about the show but yes, it would be a good show for some enterprising TV producer to re-do.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
trash
I cannot understand ANYONE finding this piece of cinematic sewage to be anything at all close to a masterpiece. I would imagine the same crowd loves snuff films and those old traffic accident films we saw in Driver's Ed class. I loved SUSPIRIA, TEXAS CHAINSAW and many other horror films but this is just the work of an artless cretin.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
um,okay
I love pirates...books on pirates, movies on pirates.....and there was a lot of great stuff in POTC...BUT.... I think the movie would've been better to spend a little more time on real pirates and less on the undead ones. And the movie was a bit too long. Depp was terrific and I wish the movie could've spent more time with him and eliminated Orlando Bloom altogether.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
trash
I cannot understand ANYONE finding this piece of cinematic sewage to be anything at all close to a masterpiece. I would imagine the same crowd loves snuff films and those old traffic accident films we saw in Driver's Ed class. I loved SUSPIRIA, TEXAS CHAINSAW and many other horror films but this is just the work of an artless cretin.
The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
YUM
Catholic High School Girls In Trouble? If a male viewer can watch that segment with Uschi Digart "smooshing" her large teutonic breasts against the steamy shower door.........then that male viewer is not heterosexual,my friend. I wish they would make Catholic High School Girls In Trouble for real.
Little Big Man (1970)
Aimee Eccles....hottie
This is one of my alltime favorite movies. I'm always surprised that more people aren't aware of it. And the woman who plays Jack Crabbe's Indian wife......woo woo woo!!!!!!!!!!! A wife who looks like that plus she wants you to do her three sisters? Wow!
The Attic Expeditions (2001)
gack
Just to let you know where I'm coming from.....I like offbeat films....I'm a HUGE fan of DONNIE DARKO and I liked FROM BEYOND.... I found this film to be so boring and pointless. It seemed to think that confusing us was the same as being deep.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
not again
At what point in the movie are Germans portrayed as "back stabbing SOB'S"? And why do people think that this film would have been better if we had seen the story from the German viewpoint as well? Do the people stating such things have any idea about film-making or plots? Would ALIEN have been better if we had seen the film from the alien's view? The horror of war is that we DON'T know the enemy. They are faceless foes. In GETTYSBURG it made sense to show both sides since the entire battle was the point. In other films like DAS BOOT, the British are never shown close up. The crew of the U-Boat only hear the sonar and feel the concussion of depth charges.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
trash
I cannot understand ANYONE finding this piece of cinematic sewage to be anything at all close to a masterpiece. I would imagine the same crowd loves snuff films and those old traffic accident films we saw in Driver's Ed class. I loved SUSPIRIA, TEXAS CHAINSAW and many other horror films but this is just the work of an artless cretin.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
trash
I cannot understand ANYONE finding this piece of cinematic sewage to be anything at all close to a masterpiece. I would imagine the same crowd loves snuff films and those old traffic accident films we saw in Driver's Ed class. I loved SUSPIRIA, TEXAS CHAINSAW and many other horror films but this is just the work of an artless cretin.