Change Your Image
martibrj-78181
Reviews
iCarly (2021)
A show that has potential but sometimes throws it away
There are some episodes that are outstandingly good and remind me of the original like I object lubert or I got your back but then there are episodes that just fall apart and their storytelling like the last four episodes of season 1 and episode 7 as well that just stare too far away from the original show and I get it it's not the original show it's its own thing and when you look at it like that it might be a seven or eight but even then there are some episodes that it just doesn't know what it is doing although so far in season 2 it has found its place and I think season 2 is so much better than season 1.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
You already know what kind of movie it is
You've seen so many reviews to know that this movie is amazing. And if you somehow haven't seen the movie yet just know that this review does contains spoilers. I will let you know when this boilers come up. The action is amazing, I laughed out loud and clapped many times the experience in the theater was great people were hugging me. It was great to see people like Willem Dafoe and Alfred Molina back their banter was great. Doctor strange sort of becomes Spider-Man's enemy in this movie and it's great for Benedict Cumberbatch should do that. Now I'm getting into spoiler territory I cried so much when Aunt May died it was very emotional for me and I like those kind of movies that give me an emotional connection plus even though Uncle Ben died in both universes of the other Spider-Man I still did not expect it. Speaking of the other Spider-Man even though everyone knew it was coming it would still great to see them when it did happen and their dialogue in the movie was some of the main highlights in the movie.
Literally the only reason why I didn't give it a 10 is because I don't believe any movie is perfect.
Uncharted (2022)
Almost a treasure of a movie but not quite
The beginning flashback of the movie isn't that great the story itself is just all right the banter between the two main characters are the highlights and the action is pretty great too.
Moonfall (2022)
Understand the negative reviews but...
Look I understand the negative reviews but the special effects are amazing the story is decent even if it drags on at some points. The mythology is also great and the characters are developed well enough for me to say I had an amazing time at the theater. Does it have its flaws hell yes but is it a great time at the theater that everybody needs to see hell yes.
Morbius (2022)
A good movie with some amazing highlights
Morbius is one of those movies that is good when it is good amazing when it is amazing and bad when it is bad what I mean by that is there are some parts where it is truly amazing there are some parts when it is good or just okay but when it is bad it is bad very b
ad especially during the times where he is riding his journal / diary that drags on forever. However the amazing moments make up for it every time Matt Smith and Jared Leto on screen together it is a amazing scene and they are on screen together quite a lot. There are some story details that drag on and it is kind of a lackluster origin story. On the other hand if you look at it for what it is and admire the amazing action scenes then it is a great movie. Like I said when it is good it is just good when it is amazing it is truly amazing and what it is bad it is very bad.
Black Beauty (2020)
Black beauty Gallup through my expectations
This is an amazing movie about a girl and a horse's relationship I learned a lot about horses and different things it dohes seem like they tried to pack a lot and do it which can be bad at sometimes it was very stereotypical with some of its characters and was sometimes even predictable but at its heart is a fun family film filled with joy and a moral lesson this makes me want to read the book it would have been even better this was a true story story I would definitely recommend this to families who have gone through troubled time families that just want to find a good movie to hang out over and families who have lost their parents also families who have horses and animals in barns the character development and the relationship between all the characters and how it grows is okay the film was way well executed and is a hit or miss depending on which person you are overall I'd give it give it a c+ on the rating scale instead of a percentage because I'm not sure about this one
Freaky (2020)
Finally an interesting remake of a classic
All the remakes of the franchise have been bad or okay this one is actually good the comedy is outstanding they do a very good job at swapping with each other it is an interesting take the plot line is fun it is well paced it does feel predictable at some moments but not too much
Tom and Jerry: The Movie (1992)
Tom and Jerry are attacking their franchise instead of attacking each other (trailer review)
To be clear I am talking about the up and coming live action version in 2021 I had to do it on this page though because you can't write a review for a movie that hasn't come out yet this is my trailer reaction they don't blend well into the live action mix the plot is just very generic and some of the jokes fall flat I'm going to be seeing it Justin to review it but I don't know if I'm going to have a good time or not but I have been wrong on first impression s
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
The croods 2 brings you back to the good old days
The bad
This movie is too packed and can feel slow at some time they stuffed too much into it and it just doesn't feel right at some points and even gets boring but it's still a good film for young children
Some of the jokes fall flat during the movie
Some of the running gags go on for way longer than they should and it gets annoying
The movie can feel a little bit predictable at sometimes
The mixed reactions
The relationship between the croods and the new characters
The whole plot about the punch monkeys
The ending and everything about it
The good
The animation in this movie is beautiful and the world is is amazing it does a great job of continuing the story
The character development is even more amazing we get so much orange story between the characters we get a realization for some of the characters the whole thunder plot is amazing and the world just keeps going stronger
The story
this is the only natural way to go and I think they did a great job at delivering it
Other stuff
Especially since there was a lot of stuff in this movie and the ending I'm not sure how it can continue and I'm not sure how I feel about that
Overall
The movie is good but just like almost every other movie it is not perfect overall I give it a 83%. Not amazing but good a b-
Movie Trailers: A Love Story (2020)
This really is a great story and tells the true meaning behind movie trailers people who don't like movie trailers need to watch this movie to understand the real magic
I definitely think this is an amazing well put together movie and tell the true potential of trailers and how they came to be there are a few cuts that seem very bizarre in this movie I like the way they put different YouTuber reactions into the trailer and the movie if you think about it it seems very bizarre that they had a trailer for this movie but all amazing movies have to I don't understand well I do but I think that it shouldn't be done why people don't like watching training sometimes it does spoil the movie but it's the entertainment that counts overall I give this a 74%
Troop Zero (2019)
An okay movie that had potential
It has good actors it has an extreme amount of potential but some of the jokes fall flat and it has a lot of stereotypical characters to the point where it isn't funny anymore the ending is not good to say the least if you want a fun family ride you can watch it I just recommend not to watch the ending
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Jingle jingle a Christmas journeys is a magical journey for the whole family
This is a magical adventure with amazing musical numbers I think it could have been a Disney movie the acting is good enough in this movie The pacing isn't amazing but it's fine I miss overall a great family movie and an incredible story of the potential you have on Earth overall I give it a 84%
Operation Christmas Drop (2020)
Operation Christmas drop drops into the holiday season
This film is nothing unique but it is a fun it tells the story of something extraordinary that was true it is boring and bland at some parts the relationship drags on at some part the comedy is sometimes flat and your generic romance comedy overall it's a fun joyride for the family and especially in military members of a family I would give it a 77% and it depends on the person you are if you want to watch it
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Santa and Mrs Claus save the Christmas season again this time in the middle of a pandemic
This movie is funny for the family it has the charm just like the first one Kurt Russell carries the whole movie Goldie his real wife is a good companion for him obviously and they make it and enjoyable movie it does have it's problems some of the jokes do fall flat it's very generic but overall it's a fun time for the family and I do love the time travel aspect is I have always been a big fan of time travel stuff overall it's a great film for the family and I would definitely recommend it if you have children overall I give it a 86% out of 100
The War with Grandpa (2020)
The war with Grandpa didn't win the war of movies
This movie is very arbitrary the jokes fall flat there is some bad acting and it is also low budget overall not a great experience 23% in my book but it is a good family movie to look back on going through the pandemic