Change Your Image
mgallegog
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
1917 (2019)
1917, A long, long story
A little bit long, at least it has 30 minutes in excess, a little bit boring and slow. The beginning was promising, but suddenly it started going nowhere. It's a kind of a renewed "Gallipoli" meets "Save private Ryan" but the dead boring way. An overrated award winning film, which makes me wonder who the competitors were in 2019, and another Sam Mendes's aesthetic exercise which lacks interest despite the beautiful images and music.
A 45 revoluciones por minuto (1969)
A curiosity of Spanish musical films
Juan (Juan Pardo) and Marcela (Ivana) meet in a recording studio when both are trying to succeed in the world of music. Their careers will separate when Marcela's producers change her name to Ivana and she has her first hit, but Juan will compose a song for her that will bring them together again. Essential film in Spanish cinema for fans of 60's groups Los Angeles and Formula V. Unfortunately, the worst are those parts played by the two main characters Juan and Ivana. Do not miss the fantastic version of the song "Busca un amor" interpreted by Juan Pardo.
My Favorite Wife (1940)
GRANT AND DUNNE NEVER DISAPPOINT
Very funny. Grant and Dunne never disappoint as a couple. Another comedy in which Cary Grant must reconquer his wife, remember "The Philadelphia Story", but this time Randolph Scott is his wife's "boyfriend" and plays a similar role to that of Ralph Bellamy's, his rival in "His Girl Friday", also from 1940. It is not the best known of the comedies of the 30's and 40's, but it is worth seeing. I highly recommend it.
A Map of the World (1999)
A TOTAL WASTE OF TIME
A film that goes nowhere. At the end the viewer wonders why she or he stayed to see it and didn't go to sleep earlier. It creates false expectations in relation to the guilt or not of the protagonist that are not finally met, so the viewer feels disappointed when discover the elements of intrigue are not resolved in the outcome. The plot introduces the protagonist's mental imbalance, to finally contradict itself admiring her values as a loving mother and exemplary neighbour. In short, a total waste of time
Interstellar (2014)
Veeery long!
It's very long, boring and irrelevant. I don't particularly like Matthew McConaughey's acting: his voice and tone are annoying and his facial gestures looked exaggerated and ridiculous to me. It's another of those films in which Michael Caine appears only for the money. I can't recommend it.
Across the Universe (2007)
What a waste of Beatles songs!
After watching this film, I'm speechless. In my humblest opinion, it is one of the worst movies ever. Not only the story is unbearable, incredible and bland. It is succession of topics about the sixties, all together in 133 minutes: rock music, the Vietnam war, drugs, youth power, the fight of the rights for black people and so, badly linked together with Beatles songs. But Beatles songs are not the universal glue to stick together a bad plot. The use of some songs may be relevant in some occasions, but of others, not.
In addition to all this horror, the main character (would you believe his name's "Jude", like in the song "Hey Jude"?), played by John Sturges, suspiciously resembles Paul McCartney and comes from Liverpool. There's another character who pretends to be an incarnation of the great Jimmy Hendrix. Some other characters have names of Beatles songs characters: there's a Sadie, and a Lucy, and a Prudence, and a Jo-Jo and they all have songs sang to them; The Beatles wrote them: "Sexy Sadie", "Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds", or "Get Back".
What is worse: at the end of the film, the band, lead by Sadie, sings a song in the attic, just like The Beatles did in their last public appearance. This is nearly an insult to every Beatle fan. I highly recommend not to watch it.