Change Your Image
Leontopolis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rectify (2013)
An amazing tense emotional roller-coaster
Wow... when I first noticed Rectify on Netflix I didn't expect too much from it. It wasn't the premise, but the 5 star rating that made me give it a shot. Boy was I in for a surprise...
From start to finish this show has been an amazingly tense emotional roller coaster. The show is really well written, but the cast really put the cherry on top. Their acting is simply superb.
I loved that there are no true 'bad guys' on the show. Just people being people. All their behaviour seemed really logical and understandable from their point of view.
What I loved the most were the moments of silence in this show. The looks on people's faces during those moments... no words were needed to feel what was going through their mind.
When it comes to movies, the Godfather is my favorite by far. In a way I got a similar sensation from watching Rectify. I loved it so much that I plan on rewatching it again soon, something which I very rarely do.
The Bodyguard 2 (2007)
Hilarious movie with an awful story
If you're expecting to see a new 'The Bodyguard' movie like the one with Whitney Houston and Kevin Costner - this is not it. I made that mistake and got a Thai action/comedy. But I must say it was entertaining from the beginning till the end.
The story (which makes completely no sense at all)is about Kum Lhau, an Anti Terror Agent with problems at work and at home. However when two bad ass criminals need to be arrested he's the perfect man for the job! If you have no idea what to expect just pick your favorite Jackie Chan movie and mix it with your favorite Jay and Silent Bob movie. The movie has complete unnecessary scenes in it - but they're all hilarious. Definitely worth watching!