Change Your Image
Ci-ti-zen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Sleeping Dictionary (2003)
Not sure if worth watching
I watches this mainly because my wife is from Malaysia, and wanted to get a glimpse of those times it portrays.
The story is built like a teenage romance at first, kind of spicy and bordering on the erotic, and totally unbelievable to be happening between a Brit of those times and some half-wild female.
It then goes into tear-jerking drama, this part I honestly found a lot more believable but also quite troublesome and really painful to watch. Seeing the treatment administered to the local population by the colonizing British really turned my stomach, especially since I believe the reality was a lot harsher in some cases.
I think, overall, its worth watching if you are prepared to get frustrated over the intrinsic quality of it as a film, which in my view is quite subpar, and more so on the troubling story it portrays. The 2 main actors play a very dumbed-down version of themselves in other roles, especially Jessica Alba, but its obviously the screenplay writer at fault, she's definitely more capable of acting.
Ekipazh (2016)
Airplane! (RU version)
This movie tries to be serious, but to me it was absolutely hilarious. Like trying to combine Airplane! , Die Hard, Indiana Jones, and few others thrown in for good measure. Combine that with some good looking (but not that good at acting!) actors and actresses, and you've got yourself one of the most un-credible movies ever made.
But on the other hand I think the movie put itself into the Guinness Book for a truly crazy script, completely outrageous.
If you're asking yourself whether its worth watching it overall, even as comedy, then I'm afraid the answer is no...I could think of many other bad movies that might appear like masterpieces next to this.
2/10, only because I know if I vote 1/10
Betrayed (2018)
Really poor acting and overall film-making
Saw this available on my streaming service, 2018 movie, decent Imdb rating so decided to check it out.
Well, now having watched it, I have really no doubt that those 8,9,10 ratings are a sham, probably left by people in the circle of those who made the movie.
Hard to really find anything I liked about the movie, pretty much a wasted 90 minutes for me, I was very tempted to shut it off before it was over, but as a movie fan, I usually like to give any movie a fair chance, in case it might've had some unusual or at least surprising ending, but no, it was atrocious right till the end.
I wish IMDb would be more vigilant with allowing these fake reviews through!
Sieranevada (2016)
Terribly slow and theatrical
While the movie does have some merit in the way it tries to portray nitty-gritty life in grey Bucharest, its simply too long, too slow, and lacking that sparkle that could make you connect with it on a deeper level - this is said by a Romanian native, albeit one that has been an expat for the better part of the last two decades. As someone not at all exposed to Romanian culture, it would probably be much harder to connect at all or understand much of what is going on and the rather strong feeling of constant angst and bickering throughout the movie between the characters.
UFO (2018)
Decent flick
I like the script, quite smart, really enjoyed the maths/physics behind it. It shows that you can make a decent film, on what must have been a really low budget. At first I didn't even recognize Gillian Anderson...quite surprised to see her in this, hopefully she accepted the role for the good script and not because she's desperate for any roles.
Probably the least believable thing, for me at least, was that there's a rather gorgeous/pretty girl, hanging around with a total nerd, of the Sheldon Cooper type :)
W*A*L*T*E*R (1984)
I kinda liked this
It's really a pity this show didn't get picked up. I really think it had some potential. I'm a big M*A*S*H fan and Radar was my favorite character in the whole show and I do realize I might be a bit subjective, but for this show really seemed to be able to get some laughs. I don't know why AfterMASH was picked for a while and this wasn't but I really wish it was the other way around. I enjoyed seeing Potter, Mulcahy and Klinger in that one, but it seemed to me they veered in a different direction from the one they ought to have gone towards, so I guess that's one of the reasons people didn't like it too much.
Ek Phool Do Mali (1969)
Indian Movies
For some reason, Indian movies were some of the few things enjoyed by Romanians during the communist era... Most of us born between 1965-1985 grew up with these things and particularly this movie is probably the favorite of many Romanians.It played for weeks on the cinema and when shown on TV, everybody including the DOG was watching :O I got a chance to see it again a few years ago and although it didn't seem as great as when I watched when I was maybe 8-9 :) , it still is a great movie compared with some of the poorly made stuff that rolls out of Bollywood faster than cars on the assembly line... Anyway, if you get a chance to see it, don't miss it.You'll be surprised by it.
Profetul, aurul si Ardelenii (1978)
If you love westerns, you'll love this.....and it's hilarious :)
This is Romania's shot at the great western genre... The only word that comes to mind to encompass what this movies is about is: HI-LA-RI-OUS ! I'm Romanian and there's not that many Romanian movies that I really enjoyed, but this one really breaks the norm. You just have to watch it and enjoyed it.
I don't want to give any spoilers so I won't say much about the plot. It's just a couple of peasants from Transylvania going over to the wild west to see their brothers that were established gunfighters there..
Watch it and you won't regret it. It doesn't have 1 minute of boredom for me, it's all Ha-ha-ha...
Red (2008)
This movie is fantastic
I loved watching this, despite, like others said, it is very sad and the kind of movie that keeps you on the edge and make you feel frustrated for what the character goes thru. I felt the story of his family's tragedy was a bit overboard, but I guess it was in line with his character.
The acting is truly a pleasure to watch. Cox is really a good actor and he proved himself once again here
All in all, really a very good movie that will give you a harsh lesson of life, principles and how far one is ready to go to defend these.
P.S. the innocent puppy at the end made me weap a bit :(
M*A*S*H: Pilot (1972)
Great start for a GREAT show ! !
I have to hand it out for M*A*S*H, it's my favorite piece of television. I'm not in the TV industry, but I believe it's hard to put together a pilot for a TV show and to put all your future expectations on it. I only think how dreadful it would've been for us fans if this pilot wasn't picked up so I guess it had all the right things in it. For someone who's not a M*A*S*H aficionado like me :) I guess watching the Pilot wouldn't stir someone's emotions too much but it might stir up some laughs.M*A*S*H started out as a comedy show mostly as it was intended in the cinema version as well but it managed to morph itself into this TV show that kept generations and became atemporal. The pilot might not have the works of the greatest TV series(according to my humble opinion) but it's certainly remembered in the history of the show as the seed that developed into a sequoia. For all who say the pilot wasn't all that, try watching "Abyssinia, Henry" "Goodbye,Farewell and Amen", "5 O'Clock Charlie" just to name a few... Anyway, for all of you who will be watching the MASH pilot for the first time, maybe even decades from now, I tell you, you are in for a great show, stick with it and it will give you life-time memories. Enjoy watching it!
Lampa cu caciula (2006)
Eu zic sa votati......dati-i si voi 9-10, mi se pare un scurt metraj excellent
I've seen this short recently and it's just great. It captures the essence of a life lived by many of the countryside folks in Romania. You can say it's a drama as well, the drama of a harsh life lived by those that don't have much offered on a silver plate. It's a road-movie, describing the father-son relationship and the little things that matter a lot in life. The Great City is a metaphor, in this case, these people live a plain simple life and the broken TV comes live a disturbance in this life and they have to go fix in town, although they don't like the city that much. Radu Jude is famous by now for his shorts in Romania and I would say that he should be because his work is very good and it captures a very colorful lifestyle and great picturesque aspects often hidden in day to day life.
M*A*S*H: Guerilla My Dreams (1979)
Episode on the way the communism influences people's minds
I liked this episode more than others, although it's not on my Top 10 list . I especially liked the way the producers tried to show the audience how communism was affecting the lives of those people (N. Koreans) and how they were brainwashed into thinking that any American is the enemy and must be destroyed. There's a sequence where the sick N. Korean woman, being unwatched tries to escape out of intensive care and on her wait out she decides to pull the blood IV line from a US soldier's arm. I don't know if many of you realized that... and also in the end she screams and shouts at the doctors, who wanted to save her from being tortured and possibly executed by the S. Korean Lt. (played by Mako)