Change Your Image
Gibbs52
Reviews
Breaking Away (1980)
Remake for TV? Never should have happened.
If my mom hadn't recommended I watch this movie when it came on TV for the first time, I never would have seen it. My mother's taste in movies was the only reason I watched it at all. A movie about a bicycle race? No way, Hose. Well, what a treat it was. I do not understand ,however, why they would make a TV show out of it. The role was made for Christopher and he only. Christopher and Paul Dooley made the movie what it was. Out of the four friends I thought Dennis Quaid's was the weakest character. He of course went on to a great career in Hollywood (due mostly to his good looks and being the real life brother of the more talented Randy.) I believe Christopher's career was Sabatoged due to his homosexuality. He never did much of anything after this worth talking about with the exception of playing the father and son role with Paul Dooley 2 other times.Once on Law and Order CI and the other in another movie "The Wedding). Cryil and the Mooch, played by the recently resurrected Jakie Earl Haley and John Stern also were great in this movie. Quaid did a good job with the role of Mike but the other three were all better. Make a TV show out of "Breaking Away" didn't work because it was a dumb idea. The movie ended the way it should have, with Dave having changed his dad's look at life and him going to college instead of being doomed to remain a "cutter". Shaun Cassidy? Come on now. I actually found out that I attended grade school with Christopher for 2 years at St. Philomena's parochial school. He was 5 years ahead of me so he is age is bogus in this site. I was born in 1955 and I will be 53 next month. Sorry David,but as we learned in catholic school, it's a sin to tell a lie. This movie was nominated for best picture and should have won. Cristopher deserved a best actor nomination while we are on the topic but didn't get it.
I Died a Thousand Times (1955)
Good Movie for a remake
Okay: So it wasn't as good as High Sierra and Palance and Winters are not Bogart and Lupino. But the idiot henchmen in this remake were Earl Holliman and Lee Marvin. Big Mac was played by Lon Chaney Jr. and Palance did a great job and was scarier than Bogie was. I grew up with Holliman and Marvin and the movie was also in color. I guess the best way to put it is this. If you demand the greatest actors and a different script for a remake this is not a movie for you. I (a huge Bogart fan) thought Palance played this role better than Bogie. Better because he was made for it.Put it like this. Who would you rather run into in a dark allay? Palance or Bogie? And since when is Shelly Winters a slouch? I really enjoyed this movie even though it didn't have a great director. I recommend it for Jack Palance fans and hope you enjoy it. Remember. Holliman and Marvin were extremely unintentionally funny in this movie. Gibbs
Hoods (1998)
Don't mess with the Family
I just called my brother Paulie on the phone and he said he was watching Hoods and it was funny. So, like I said, never go against the family! The demand for more lines is OK since I like to express my own opinions quite frequently. If something is misspelled it's most likely my eyesight and not my brain. This gives me yet another chance to take my shots at "The Departed". When one knows exactly what is going to happen in the last scene with no prior knowledge, that usually means it wasn't all that suspenseful. All you need is a good directer,the same guy I believe who did my favorite mob movie, "Goodfellows), but in a completely different way.And then just throw in Jack the great and you got yourself an Oscar. Easy as pie. I have to see hoods to make sure it wasn't better than "The Departed" Gibbs
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Over-rated big time
I am a tough critic. This movie was not only exciting, but also very well acted by all. As good as Bardem was the nomination for best supporting actor should have gone to Josh Brolin who I have never seen even close to this good. I love the Coen brothers as Fargo was one of the best movies I ever saw. I realize that "No Country" was not dark humor and the end didn't bother me that much either. I love movies that just end. Thats what happens sometimes. Good guys don't always win and bad guys don't get away often but let me tell you what really bugged me about this movie. Instead of all the dragging out it could have been sped up enough to get more out of Woody Harrelson's character and Josh Brolin never should have died at that point of the movie. He was too determined to beat this bad guy. Bardem reminded me of the man with no name in those Eastwood flicks. Was he a ghost? I realized what was going on (like I know Bardem killed the wife because they were the rules). I thought Tommy Lee Jones was better in this than "In the land of Elah" for which he was nominated.I could have written a much better second half for this movie but of course anyone can say that. I refuse to use the cliché,(hint B.L.) so I will instead state my reason why this is not a movie that should have gotten a best picture nomination. It just wasn't that good. I was never on the edge of my seat, Bardem didn't scare me and Woody Harrelson didn't even get a chance to show his stuff. The scenery was beautiful as scenery goes and their were little things I liked such as Bardem's weapon. I saw Juno last night and although I enjoyed that it didn't do much for me either. With the exception of Ellen Page who stands a great shot at best actress. Michael Clayton was good and Tom Wilkinson is a shoe in for best supporting actor. I still need to see "There will be blood" and "Atonement" before I decide what I think was best. By the way,how the heck did Zodiac get snubbed. Robert Downey Jr should be up for best supporting actor and the movie itself should have got a best picture nomination. OK I am through No wait Adam Sandler was so good in :Reign over me" he should have been nominated for best actor. I mean it. He was great in that movie. OK I have said my piece, thanks for anyone who bothers to read this. Gibbs