Change Your Image
thiago_brum
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Well... I'm still processing.
First of all, not a bad movie as many are review as a low 3/10.
The movie has some flaws, but overall they are not enough to receive crap reviews. But also, movie is not great.
It starts really good, and get pumped really hard and that's good thing, but then it all start happening really out of sense, the rules of the multiverse start to be broken (for the purpose of the film, which is a bad thing in my opinion) and physics... breaking physics really took me out of the fights (stupid fights)((but good fighting moves).
The concept was great, the story was good, movie to watch once in a few years. Lead and supporting actor were good. VFX good.
Not bad, non great.
The Rehearsal (2022)
Unbelievable good.
Feels like Christopher Nolan is doing a film with real life implications.
The Rehearsal, is a rehearsal of Nathan's rehearsal.
I didn't know anything about the show other than known the Nathan's previous work on Nathan for You (just clips from YT).
So watching the first episode was mind blowing, something never seen before. And as the show goes on, it just goes over and over.
The Fielder Method is so bizarre but so effective.
Awesome acting from the cast.
Production and well.. everything, from camera work and set design to editing and music, all working pretty well.
Hopefuly, the next season be as good as the first.
Contact (1997)
Biggest waste your time movie.
There's no goal, anyone should stay away from this movie.
Soulless. Movie I may say.
By the way, if we are millions of light years away from another "planet with life in", just think.. there's a damn reason to keep us away.
(I mean, Alien from the movie Alien is a living creature for scient believers)
Humanity will never see anything outer space so precious like we are.
Just accept we are alone.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
I mean.. what?
Why this movie is well rated?
It has not structure, it just keep going randomly doing bad.
Every charecter is weird and dislikeble, Just the painter is interesting.
The concept of helping people with little things and see what it does to them, is good. But the movie is bad.
The Rookie (2018)
Season 1 and 2, Chef's kiss.
Season 1: 9.5/10
Season 2: 8.5/10
Season 3: 3.0/10
Season 4: --/10.
7.0/10.
First season: Everyone work together against the crime, even if it costs your life.
Second season: Everyone can be friends and work together against the crime, but take care who you trust, there might be some bad apples.
Third season: Everyone is good, except the whites.
The Office (2005)
Love it. (...) "That's what she said"
I can't imagine watching the show year by year, it must have been so cool to grow with.
Season 1: 9.0/10
Season 2: 9.5/10
Season 3: 9.0/10
Season 4: 8.5/10
Season 5: 8.5/10
Season 6: 8.5/10
Season 7: 9.0/10
Season 8: 8.0/10
Season 9: 3.0/10
Overall: 8.1/10
Imo, they f'ed with Andy in the season finale. And destroyed my joy.
I'll miss the show, as nothing can get the level The Office is/was.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Good but short in it's limits.
Question: Why there's a nail on the freaking step? Who in the world would let such a thing on?
Even bended it could hurt someone.
How did a cloth manage to straighten the nail? In a perdectly straight position...
Arrival (2016)
I have no words.
This was on my watchlist because of it's rate, so after quite time I was in the mood of a sci-fi move.
I knew from the start of the movie that it was going to be slow/silent, I was ok with that. Then the movie throw clips that the woman had a daughter and lost her by "some kind of cancer" (Unknown sickness, I guess).
These clips get in conflict with what comes later, the director tried but didn't worked for me.
Then boom! She became the super overpowered linguistic in the entire world, she even made CCP work with the USA (LoL) isn't this wonderful?
I feel bad for Newton, Einstein, Edison, Tesla. Who knew that a linguist could have such a weapon.
From the mid to the end of the movie I realized/noticed something, the movie tried to be like Nolan's film, it don't even try to hide. The problem is, the shots are terrible, the landscape/sets are bad and lifeless, the acting is flat, and the soundtrack is boring.
(Also, the movie has a lot, a lot of clips of her daughter, the thing is.. it's useless and meaningless)
Overall it's a overrated/overhyped movie, I give 2/10 only because I liked the Heptapod language idea.
This movie is so bad that makes Idiocracy a masterpiece.
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Well Done
I've never seen a film about the native tribes during the Civil War, and Dance with Wolves is the first and amazing one.
I liked a lot the friendship between "Dance with Wolves" and "Wind in his Hair", Rodney Grant makes so easy to like him.
I just don't like that the conflict comes too later, but I think it was necessary for he build confidence with the Sioux.
After watching I couldn't stop saying "Tatanka" :D
Memento (2000)
I'm so amazed.
I normally don't see the synopsis of films, so I watch without knowing anything.
And In 30 min I was literally blown away, and I was like "That's so cool".
Great film idea.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Full of good action scenes, but lack of story.
One thing I would like to share, when John enter in N.Y library, my first thought was "I would spent a lot time reading in that library", then when John talk with the librarian I said "la Divina Commedia please". When Ernest said verses from Inferno, *waw* I got crazy :D