Change Your Image
deralexanderda-29989
Reviews
Space: 1999 (1975)
Space 1999 Seriously dated
Space 1999 Seriously dated . Martin Landau and Barbara Bain were very good in Mission Impossible. I still love that show and have seen the reruns / episodes on the internet soooooo many times, but Space 1999 is very dated and amateurish in comparison, even though Mission Impossible was made years before.
Final Days of Planet Earth (2006)
Nothing new here, but there is worse out there.
Nothing new here, but there is worse out there. As a TV mini series / 2 parter; it's not so bad. You're not going to find anything original, but it'll kill a few hours. Oh, and as for the reviews criticizing Darryl Hannah's appearance; I have to disagree. Botox or surgery is not blatantly obvious. Her youthful appearance might be the result of good genes and healthy living, and even if she has had some work done, who cares??? She's a Hollywood actress. Surgery isn't exactly unheard of!! People can do whatever they want to xx.
Future Man: Operation: Fatal Attraction (2017)
This is the BEST episode so far
This is the BEST episode so far. This is soooooooooo funny, and Josh Hutcherson's outfit and performance is truly hilarious (and very sexy!). The entire cast is amazing. I really believe that this is flawless. I can't remember how many times I laughed out loud. I'm loving this series and based on this episode I just bought the whole series online on DVD. This series is definitely a keeper to be watched over and over again.
Madonna: Ciao, Italia! - Live from Italy (1987)
Madonna at her BEST
Madonna at her BEST
A fantastic concert DVD. You ain't gonna find any better. I honestly believe that this is the last time Madonna actually had fun on tour.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
An excellent addition to the Star Trek family
I honestly don't know why there are so many negative reviews on IMDB. It seems to me that those who have stayed with the series for 4 seasons, and continue to post negative reviews are NUTS, or have some axe to grind, or something else that doesn't make sense. Why would you watch for 4 seasons only to post disparaging reviews. Don't you have anything else to do? Is there nothing else in your life? If this is the case; then you need to seek out professional help.
Plan Z (2016)
I wanted to like this, but.....
I wanted to like this film, but I got bored after about 20 minutes. The acting is decent enough; in all honesty it's well above independent standards, but the writing is cliched. You can see it coming a mile off. This is what lets this production down. Having said that; I believe that future endeavors will be much better.
Die Hard (1988)
The best Christmas movie EVER
The best Christmas movie EVER. Anyone who says differently is wrong.....
It takes place on Christmas Eve
There are Christmas songs, music, trees, decorations, lights.
Santa Claus is there (albeit a plastic version)
Sleigh bells are heard several times throughout the movie.
"T'was the Night before Christmas" poem is said.
It's about a man wanting to get home to his wife and kids for Christmas.
There's a Naughty and Nice list:
Naughty = Terrorists and the reporter
Nice = John McLane and everyone else.
Don't Look Up (2021)
So much talent. So much potential. Such a waste
So much talent. So much potential. Such a waste. The film is too long and too slow. There are too many unnecessary characters. You could cut about 45 minutes out of this movie and it would be watchable.
Lost in Space (2018)
A fantastic re-imagining of a classic
I remember watching repeats of the original series, and then the movie (and I liked them) as a kid. This version is awesome. The story is great. The effects are amazing. I love everything about this show. It's sad that it ends after only 3 seasons. Special shout-out HAS to go to Maxwell Jenkins as Will Robinson. He surely has an amazing career ahead of him.
Who's That Girl (1987)
Very underrated
Madonna frequently gets an unjust, bad rap as an actress, and whilst it's true that she will never be everyone's favorite; If you actually look at her body of work; she is really very good. Desperately Seeking Susan; her performance is totally to different to her role in Who's That Girl, same goes for Shanghai Surprise (admittedly no-ones favorite!!) but not as awful as the reviews would have you believe. There are so many more actors/actresses with FAR LESS TALENT.