Change Your Image
rpabstnm20
Reviews
The Power of the Dog (2021)
99% of the movie time you don't know what's going on.
For 99% of the movie you try to find out what's going on. Phil creates a very uncomfortable situation and until the last scene in the movie you didn't know what's going on. Is this good or bad? In some movies it can be brilliant. In this one it wasn't.
The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017)
Perfect movie to watch on Christmas Day
This is a perfect movie to watch on Christmas Day .... and other days as well :)
Well acted, nice story with a sweet ending. This is a perfect movie to watch.
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Wonderful movie for Christmas time
Wonderful movie for Christmas time. It is just a nice movie to watch with a sweet ending. You got mail took the idea of it as well. Perfect for all ages.
West Side Story (2021)
A modern West side story
The reason why I gave 8 and not 10 stars is simply that Indisliked the fact that webstill have the same problem and language "go home where you came from".
Excellent movie on the streets of NY.
Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (2020)
And eye opener
The high rating is not that I enjoyed watching what happened, but it is an incredible well done documentary about the man. His behavior to people (not the using children as bis sex slaves) reminded me so much to our 45th president.
Benzinho (2018)
You watch a slice of life
You watch a slice of life of a family, having other issues and lots of children. Wella acted. Interesting and kind of depressing as well. You watch a slice of life.
Croupier (1998)
Unusal, very interesting
Unusal, very interesting. Well done with some surprises. Acting excellent. Unusal, very interesting. Well done with some surprises. Acting excellent. Unusal, very interesting. Well done with some surprises. Acting excellent.
The Harvey Girls (1946)
Great history, great man
Great history, great man. Interesting to watch how he created a vreat business model. Ehen you read the book "Appetite gor America". There you get the whole story. America had once a great train business.
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (2021)
Good documentary with sad ending
Good documentary with a sad ending. Who would have known ....? Maybe people close around him. There were enough signs. Good documentary with a sad ending. Who would have known ....? Maybe people close around him. There were enough signs.
The Milagro Beanfield War (1988)
Wonderful movie
A wonderful movie, shows you also the different cultures which exist in New Mexico.
Nomadland (2020)
Fascinating and sad
Fascinating and sad at the same time. Life you don't realize people have.
Minari (2020)
Wonderful movie
Wonderful, spiritual in a way. Great acting. It is what it must be for so many trying their luck for a better life in the USA.
In the Heights (2021)
I thought it was okay
I thought it was okay. Cindy, Lynne & Don loved it. I am not a fan of rap, reminded me of Hamilton too much.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Wow - this movie leaves me speechless
Wow - this movie leaves me speechless. So well done. It sucks you in and you are in the dark for a long time. Once you know, it starts again ...
Tina (2021)
Great documentary
Great documentary She went through hell and managed her life very well. Overall she had a great career and a late lifetime highlight on Broadway in 2019.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Waste of time
Waste of time. The worst a out America. Not even funny.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
A crazy movie
A crazy movie, hard to believe what's happening. Still funny
The Highwaymen (2019)
Interesting
Interesting. This was interesting. Slow but good. Watch Bonnie & Clyde afterwards which could not hold up after decades.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Watching it again after so many years it can't hold up.
Watching it again after so many years it can't hold up.
Moonstruck (1987)
Relaxing movie - don't think too hard, just watch and enjoy
Relaxing movie - don't think too hard, just watch & enjoy
The Next Three Days (2010)
Spannend a d very good
This was a spannend und sehr guter Film. Great acting.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Boring, bad
Boring, bad, waste of time. Boring, bad, waste of time.
The Dig (2021)
Wonderful movie
Wonderful movie. Interesting story. Very touching, well done
Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President (2020)
Jimmy Carter a great president with bad luck
Jimmy Carter a great president with bad luck Itnis amazing to see how well he did. The hostage crises costed him a 2nd term, but see how gracious he leaves the oval office .... not like in 2021
Cast Away (2000)
A movie to enjoy
A movie to enjoy. A good story well acted. Ending is open.