Change Your Image
markchilds-52545
Reviews
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Dull and full of people with too much time on their hands
I only just made it through all 4 episodes. Not only was it dull but gave way too much airtime to so called web sleuths. I would not recommend watching this.
The Sopranos (1999)
Simply the greatest TV show ever made
The Sopranos is a multilayered drama with laugh out loud moments. There are so many excellent characters; Tony, Christopher, Junior, Carmella, Paulie Walnuts et al. People who dismiss it as just a mafia show haven't seen it. The show started off a trend for filmic quality shows but few have the hidden meanings etc. One of the things I love the most is they didn't water down Tony. A lot of shows make a popular character more likeable in their actions but Tony is a true sociopath till the end. There are also the unanswered questions that David Chase (the creator) refuses to address like the Russian in Pine Barrels. I have watched the show in its entirety several times and I still see new things. It is tragic that James Gandolfini died because he is unbelievably great. I LOVE THIS SHOW.
The A-Team (1983)
Classic 80s TV show that stands the test of time
I know the show isn't perfect but no-one can argue with how iconic it is. I can't express how much joy the show has brought me over the years. It's action packed with a great level of comedy. The film reboot was okay but lost a lot of what made the show great. If it was made today, it would likely have CGI effects instead of the big explosions etc. I love all four characters and I feel they all add something. It's a shame they god rid of Amy as I felt she fitted in well. I would say that the later series are a bit weaker at times but I do love the series 5 "movie."