Change Your Image
AlexInChains19
Reviews
The Grudge (2004)
uuuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
What is with Japanese people using water, flies, and freaky looking children in their movies.
This movie reminds me of The Ring, which was another lousy Japanese horror picture. The Ring would have been great if not for the ending. But we're not talking about The Ring, we're talking about The Grudge. Although the two movies have a similar plot, this movie differs in that instead of a video tape killing people, its a house. A man murdered his wife and child in his house and the emotions stil inhabit the home. Karen Davis (Sarah Michelle Gellar) works for a nursing home and visits the house frequently. Everyone who enters this house winds up dead. The wife and child who were murdered are the main spooks in this film. The little boy doesn't do much but is quite terrifying. The woman is the one that causes people to die. I'm sure anyone could compare the two movies (The Grudge and The Ring) and make a list of how the two are alike, from the girl messing with the security cameras, to the bathtub scenes and flooding water. I gave this movie 4 stars because there is nothing special about it. I have not seen the original, but I presume since it was done by the same director as Ju-On, that this is just another remake that has been ruined by Hollywood.
Hard Ball (2001)
"One of the most important things in life is showing up."
This is the story about Connor O'Neal(Keanu Reeves), a guy with a big gambling debt. He makes his living by scalping tickets and then making bets. In order to pay off his debts, he goes to an old friend who works at a big broker firm. Instead of giving Connor money, he gives him a job coaching a bunch of troubled kids in a rundown Chicago neighborhood. He is very resentful and judgemental at first, but he becomes very attached to the kids. He becomes somewhat of a father figure for many of the kids since, as Kofi says, "Where I come from, don't nobody's father ever come back." Anyway, despite several tragic events, the boys go on to play in "the ship." I enjoy movies that invoke a certain emotional feeling inside one's heart. This movie definitely produces those feelings.
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995)
One of a Kind.
This is one of the most original animated shows. Dr. Katz is a psychiatrist and his patients are all comedians. They take their material and they turn it into personal problems they are having. But he also his son. 20 something Ben who still lives at home and is always thinking of new ways to make money and sit around. And then there's Laura. Probably the worst secretary ever. I should mention that Ben has a crush on her and always asking her out and she continuously declines. The animation is what they call "SQUIGGLE-VISION." The background is black and white and the characters and important objects are in color and are constantly shaking. There has never been another show (that I know of) to use this type of animation.
Criss Angel Mindfreak (2005)
Good Entertainment...Fake Entertainment.
The first time I saw this show, I said "wow, this guy is amazing." Then I realized that anyone with a video camera can do magic tricks. Don't get me wrong, this show is worth watching for the entertainment factor. Just remember that nobody can defy the laws of gravity, no matter how convincing he is. I would like to go see one of his shows live. He seems like a very good entertainer. However, when he says that he will leave something in one spot and then the camera cuts to a different angle, it makes you wonder if they touched anything. The reactions from the spectators often seem authentic, but for all we know they could be straight out of acting school. They all seem to be the same age. Plus the show is filmed in Vegas so who knows what kind of people they have there.