Change Your Image
lilMissMisan
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againNote some of the series on here only had their respected movie's listed so when I use those it's meant to represent the series as a whole.
Reviews
Invisible Network of Kids (2008)
I Love this Show to Bits
I watched this series religiously when I was younger. They'd air it on the TV channel Pop alot and I found it very fun. I decided to look back on it and give it a re-watch like I do with a lot of the shows I used to like, and to my surprise, the show holds up very well and is really good.
The main 4 characters are very enjoyable if not flawed. They all have their gripes and mishaps with each other but at the end of the day, they're still a team of really great friends that love each other, though some may like each other in more ways beyond friendship (looking at you Vin and Zero).
While the main villain Miss Macbeth is an objectively terrible person and teacher, I don't dislike her because her VA does a fantastic job making her sound completely unhinged and looney, to the point where its hilarious whenever she's on screen.
I like how there's a bit of continuity in this show despite being episodic in nature. There's hints of not only Macbeth's past, but also backstory clues of the main 4, particularly their family issues. However, alot of these hints will remained unresolved since this show sadly only got 1 season, no idea why it never got recommissioned for more episodes.
The animation is really good for a 2000s rigged/puppet style, though this series was animated in France, which has alot of amazing animated media. I love the lineless style and the designs of the main/side characters.
Some of the episodes can be a bit eh, this show does get away with a lot of weird things and the music segments can be hit or miss (but when a song is good, oh boy is it an earworm), but overall INK is a very fun show that deserved atleast 2 more seasons, and more appreciation outside those who simply watched it as a kid.
It gets a high 7 from me, its very close to an 8 though.
Secrets of British Animation (2018)
Very Imformative
As a young person who has a passion and interest in anything animation (and would like the work in the field one day) this documentary was really interesting and insightful (I find it funny how a lot of old time "British" animators weren't even from Britain originally).
Most videos and sources online only talk about the history of American and Japanese animation so finding something that talks about Britain's animation history was really helpful to me. So if you have an interest in animation (or British animation specifically, i'd give this a watch).
Penny Crayon (1989)
A Super Charming Toon!
This show is super chill and charming to watch! The animation is a bit dated but it's easy to look past that because the adventures Penny and Denis get into are so fun to watch.
It's nice to see that there were 80s toons that weren't just made to sell toys (though I wouldn't mind Penny Crayon merch) and it desperately needs a reboot like Danger Mouse, though the chances of that is slim since this show is pretty obscure and on low demand (I just want more good CBBC toons)
Overall this is a great show and is worth a watch!