Change Your Image
fabrcsakai
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Hit and Run (2022)
Lack of aftermath of Nacho's death?
Rhea's directing was okay. People are crazing about it because it's her directing, otherwise they wouldn't care. The first episode was much more better in terms of directing.
But the lack of aftermath of Nacho's death was my biggest complaining about this. The episode moved on like he was a side character with no importance to the story. Gus and Mike acted like nothing happened, Nacho's dead didn't know about his son death, the focus was on Mike's guys following Kim while there should be at least a person protecting Nacho father (Mike/Gus gave their words, and Hector knew about his father so it would be the most direct target of his anger.
This made the episode look like it was a piece apart rather than an episode within a season. Honestly I wasn't a great fan of the episode, it looked all over the place.
Peaky Blinders: Gold (2022)
I don't know what to make of this episode
Things are just weird. Ruby storyline isn't as compelling as the writers intended, we barely knew her character; and the scenes of this plot (hospital and the mountain scenes with Tommy) felt like they were dragging on and on.
Arthur storyline seriously need some variety, it feels every season he has been mentally defeated and broken on the inside.
The only refreshing part was seeing the world through Ada's POV instead of just Tommy.
Succession (2018)
Succession is one of the best shows in television right now, but it doesn't mean it's great
Although Succession is known for its writing, I honestly think it's the most overrated aspect of the show.
The series constantly drop major plots for whatever reason: the Pierce acquisition story turned into Rhea becoming CEO of Waystar, then.. suddenly disappearing in the show forever; another example is S2 finale which featured the cruise's controversies, then it turned into a minor side plot in S3 that was more or less ignored until we've seen the DA had nothing substantial to make a case, once again it's for nothing.
Beyond that, the focus on emotional impact over a cohesive story is very clear. I have nothing against that, but this certainly doesn't put Succession among the greatest shows in television history.
That being said, the acting, music and outfit selection and location sets are just perfect. I have no complaints against that, those things - much more than writing - have elevated the show for me.
Westworld: Phase Space (2018)
Bad season all over the place
There's not much to say, it's a bad episode in a bad season
Better Call Saul: Winner (2018)
Probably The Best Episode Until That Point
The intro scene between Jimmy and Chuck ('Winner takes it all') was so great and heartwarming, but - unfortunately - the rest of the episode showed how this was in a distant past.
Werner Ziegler's story came to a ending in this episode. His whole character had a lot of innocence about who he was dealing with, and ended up paying the price. Obviously he'd never imagine they could think of killing him, because he was planning a few days trip and holidays with his wife before coming back to work. And the scene where Mike put a bullet in his head was so sad and tragic: the acting between these two characters was truly amazing and the highest point of the episode for me.
Westworld: The Bicameral Mind (2016)
Incredible Episode: A Worth Season Finale To Complete The Season!
This episode tie ends with many (not all) of the plots of the Season 1 in an incredible way.
The revelation of the Man In Black was incredible and mind-blowing. It made you quickly recollect and re-think all the key moments with Dolores on screen. And the fact all of the William's young moments happened inside Dolores mind and not in some alternative timeline make it even more interesting and complex. And there were some hints along the season that her reality was mixed with her memory.
Meanwhile we are showed Maeve decisions maybe weren't all her decisions all along, and even her rebelling was something pre-planned. And it was part of something bigger..
Talking about that, we get a glimpse of Ford's main plain and it's mentioned he actually want the hosts to get freedom, but not in a direct way: he wants them to suffer before they can achieve freedom (like implementing reverie so hosts can remember the past).
Silicon Valley: Exit Event (2019)
The tribute to the late Peter Gregory was great. But overall this was an unsatisfactory ending.
I feel the need of modern shows to "stay off the cliche" or "go for the most unpredictable ending" is getting tiring.
-
I don't think the overall construction of the ending was bad. Of course, there's an imaginative element to the realism portrayed in the computer side of things. But this isn't nothing new in the TV show, if anything maybe it was the only thing consistent throughout the seasons.
But just because the structure was good doesn't means the ending was - like an arrow throwed with good technique but bad precision to the target.
The ending was waay to melancholic. This was really better than Pied Piper ending as another Hooli? Sometimes, I miss the "fairy tales endings" - although predictable, they were better than "risk everything or go for nothing" endings.
Another bad point imo was the way they teased us with Erlich coming back. But guess what? It was Jian Yang all along. Nah. He was an important part of the story (despite the *sshole he was or is in real life), and many people were still atached to his character.
The Sopranos: Pine Barrens (2001)
What an entertaining episode. Is it even possible not to love Paulie and Chris?!
Alone, Paulie and Chris are such heartless psychopaths - but together they form such a funny duo. And this episode was the epitome of this.
Although marked by some separations (Jackie & Meadow, Tony & Gloria), they were a rational conclusion to stories that wouldn't go right anyway (until now, at least, I'm reviewing as I'm watching the TV show).
Overall, again, Paulie and Chris were just too good in this one. I'd rate one of the best episodes so far! Very fun and entertaining. I'll rewatch someday for sure.
La casa de papel: Tumbar la carpa (2020)
This season has been underwhelming. But, unlike the previous episodes, this one delivered.
This episode was quite nice. It's nice to see Professor getting back to work, and being focused once more. It truly have the feels of the early seasons.
The soundtrack of the episode was great - and the only thing, to be honest, that had been consistent in the Part 4 of "La Casa de Papel."
La casa de papel: KO técnico (2020)
The shooting scene is BS, and it steals the whole attention from the episode.
Like the previous episode, it's another underwhelming shooting scene with a lot of plot armour.
This time, though, there shouldn't be no excuse for them not to shoot (right) at Gandia. They just stand there in an open hall, and let him kill Nairobia.
The directors' choice of choosing emotional impact over a rational storyline was bad in this one. Gandia could easily killed Nairobia when he first met her in the episode, and just escaped.