Change Your Image
busstwilliam
Reviews
Saw (2004)
GAME OVER
James Wan is an absolute genius..I saw this film for the first time in 2017 and the reason it took me that long to watch it is because of the reputation it had that it's really gory and bloody but it really isn't..this film is about psychology..two people wake up chained up in a bathroom and have to play Jigsaws game to try and escape.
I have problems with the film like the fog machine and poor car chase but you have to realise how much time these people didn't have to make it so I can look past that..
I wish Danny Glover's character had a little more development..wanted to know more about why he was so obsessed with this case.
One of the best twists in film and I even saw it coming..but it's still amazing
.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best since Spiderman 2
All i can say is i was really skeptical about this film because i'm not a fan of characters coming back from the dead but they really got it right in this in my opinion. I'm still trying to process the film , there is so much to talk about but yeah i really enjoyed it.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
same as always
The last two saw films have been the exact same as some of the other sequels...this film isn't bad by any means i mean from a production point of view it's the best looking one and the actors do a fine job but the story is the exact same.
That twist i saw coming the entire film.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Hmmmm
I'm typing this after just finishing season 3.
Season 1 was amazing for me it was a breath of fresh air and I liked most of the characters.
Season 2 however felt like a last jedi move to me like characters I liked in season 1 became completely different people and the whole Sammy , Robbie and Miguel love triangle was a disaster for me because it makes no sense why She left Miguel in the first place , she didn't even tell him why she's leaving him. I really enjoyed the training sessions with Migyagi do and Cobra kai though because you've got Miyago do who train with balance and a peaceful mind and then you've got cobra kai who are rolling around inside a cement mixer which shows the contrast of fighting styles between the two dojos. The whole school fight thing was dumb , they're all fighting eachother and causing serious injury to one another because Sammy kissed Miguel like really. It is entertaining though i must admit. I'll update this review about what I thought of season 3 later , i'm gonna watch it again.
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Dreadful
One of the worst films i've ever seen and some truly horrible acting
Ben 10: Race Against Time (2007)
Made for TV movie
Mediocre acting , cgi , costumes , action scenes...just reminds me of a 1990s power rangers episode. The villain is absolutely hilarious also. Oh and it's funny when someone dies and the Tennysons just shrug it off 🤣
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Dreadful
Cannot be bothered to explain why this failed ugh , just so bad it really is you know
Disturbia (2007)
Surprisingly fun thriller!
Was scrolling through film section on sky and was looking for a fun 2hr thriller and wow this was the perfect thriller!
Joker (2019)
Masterpiece and original film making...
JOKER is a masterpiece and that's all I have to say...
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
Hmm 🤔🤔
Spoilers!
I had very mixed feelings when Joel died because i wanted to see more of Ellie and Joel's relationship now that they're a few years older and Ellie is an adult now , don't get me wrong i don't mind if Joel dies but he died way too early in the game for my liking > this is probably my main flaw in the game.
The rest of the game however was gorgeous , i love the soundtrack, the settings , the emotion ...it's all beautiful. Special thanks to Naughty dog for making a fairly good sequel , hope to see more in the future , maybe a game that takes place between 1 and 2 just so we can see more of Joel and Ellies chemistry as Ellie was growing up.
Joel dying so early really disappointed me but i enjoyed the rest of the game honestly :)
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
good
Villain is probably the weakest one of the series but everything else is good
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
underrated
Phillip seymour hoffman is the best villain in this series too.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
great!
Fewjfejfbefefefbfiwfnwiwciwcwhciwcnciwcwicwncicniwciwcnwciw
James Bond 007: Blood Stone (2010)
Good game
Only thing i found annoying is that one guy you think is the main villain then another then another and it was really repetitive. However the gameplay , controls and everything else was pretty good.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Surprisingly good
A couple of bad episodes with some bad acting but most of the episodes are pretty good and interesting , unique story...
Layer Cake (2004)
Clever...
Had this film for years and never watched it until last night , very clever film I very much enjoyed it
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Shattered (2020)
Oh...my...god
Omg this episode i can't even describe with words , it was breathtaking , literally...
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Phantom Apprentice (2020)
PERFECT
Just perfect , that's all I have to say....................................
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
Awful.
Terrible effects , same shot of superman flying in every scene , lex uses a normal every day tool to cut supermans hair.... can't be bothered listing all the other problems
A View to a Kill (1985)
Horrible bond film
Don't really know what they were thinking with this one , don't really know what to say
Octopussy (1983)
Huh
I surprisingly kinda like this one , it's not amazing but it's an ok bond film .
Licence to Kill (1989)
Criminally underrated
Insane how underrated this bond film is , it's amazing
The Living Daylights (1987)
Underrated
Underrated bond film and i really really like Dalton's portrayal of bond.
Die Another Day (2002)
Hmm haha yh
Didn't know what to give it out of 10 because it's so bad that it's good and really entertaining but my god it's an awful bond film. But so entertaining!
The World Is Not Enough (1999)
Good bond film
Juat like tomorrow never dies , i find this one to be really underrated.