Change Your Image
Keith I Price
Reviews
Ghosts (1996)
10/10, As music videos go, Ghost is spectacular and only the true King of Pop could produce such a masterpiece!
As a life long fan of Michael Jackson, you could argue that I am bias. But one of the reasons why Jacko's career is so amazing, is his music videos. No artist in history has created as many fantasical music videos as he. Billie Jean, Thriller, Smooth Criminal, Leave Me Alone, Black or White, Remember the Time.... This list goes on, Jacko is a quality entertainer!
The dancing is spectacular, The soundtrack is awesome, the melodies and rifts are vintage Jackson and the special fx are superb.
Sure, it could be seen as Thriller of the 90's, but who else could produce such a thing? Madonna? not a chance! anyone? not even close!
What suprises me the most is its limited release and promotion. If the music was publisised more and the short film was given its deserved air-time, then people would have to stand back and watch in ore of a true genius at work.
10/10, As music videos go, Ghost is spectacular and only the true King of Pop could produce such a masterpiece!
Meet the Parents (2000)
Meet the parents aims to high and fires too low, the most overrated movie in recent years.
Magazine reviews, word of mouth and trailers had me expecting to see the next all American comedy hit since 'There's something about Mary'. What i experienced when i sat down to watch this film was a film that aims to achieve such accalaids as its '...Mary' but instead offers a flat, dull comedy that does offer some very funny set pieces, (most of which had been used in the trailer).
Stiller is consistant as the likable romantic lead who cannot please his future father in-law, played by DeNiro, who although is fully competent in a comedic role, is let down by a very dull character.
The principle for the film is very good and the set piece ideas are all potential comedy classics, but the script (which excells in new levels of dullness) and the direction, hinder these scenes form fulfilling there potential.
If any of you have ever seen 'The Bachelor party' with Tom Hanks, the 10 minute scene where he goes to his future in-laws house, you will see the potential this plot had. The characters are all superior to Meet the Parents, which at the end of the day is the reason why Meet the Parents is a big let down.
Don't get me wrong, its no disaster, I've seen worse movies, but for a film that promised so much and aimed so high, it misses the target by far too big a margin for it to ever sustain its place in 'comedy-classic' territory.... 5/10.
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
A Superb Cast, A Superb Script, A Superb reflection of the working man's struggle to survive!
I was in an American History class, when my lecturer told us we were watching a film based on a play from a great American playwrite. I'd never heard of the film, and very few have with its awkward title. So my expectations were none-existent. What I saw was 8 fantastic actors at their best. Lemmon, is splendid and irritating as the out of luck salesman who cannot catch a break, Arkin, again out of luck, plays the nervous salesman who is easily lead by Harris' character, the angry salesman who thinks he deserves more. Spacey, as the office boss is at his usual high standard as he refuses to cut his staff any slack. Pacino, well what can be said about this man, his deliverance of lines makes any films he's in, addictive. Pryce, as Pacino's prey is also perfect. And Baldwin, never has he been given the opportunity to express his talent in such a way. His motivational speech is enthralling and proves just how good David Mamet is. Arguably one of the greatest scripts I've witnessed and proof that you dont need special FX to create a thoroughly entertaining hour and a half's worth of movie making! A well deserved 10/10
Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000)
Easily the worst film of 2000... do not see this movie!
After only being half impressed with its predeccessor, I needed convincing before seeing this sequel. When I finally saw this movie, I was shocked... how could any film be worse than Blair Witch 2?!?! The movie cast being killed off plot had echoes of Scream3 and I dont remember there being any urband legends in the whole film. The film student cast is old hat, it seems that if your a film buff u better watch your back because it's likely, one of your classmates will have murdering tendencies!
The person who gave this film a 10 must be dillusional or a member of the cast because it easily the worst film I saw in the year 2000. The teenage horror genre is a washed up affair, Scream 3 was dissapointing and this film is merely a shadow to that film.... this film is unoriginal, poorly acted, poorly directed and poorly written.... 1/10... all i can say is.... DO NOT make a sequel... who ever you are!!
Tombstone (1993)
Russell is great and Kilmer is show-stopping!
Okay, so this film is no western classic, and doesn't have the same feeling you get from most westerns, but Tombstone is a great movie with great performances. Russell is flawless as Wyatt Earp and Val Kilmer, puts in the greatest performance of his life as Doc Holliday.. he is funny, moving and tragic, and steals the film away from Kurt Russell. Although I have since heard of the real events in Tombstone, and realised that these characters wre portrayed in, a very favourable light, I cannot help but feel the impact that Tombstone produces. This is thoroughly entertaining and is a good example of great story telling. Watch it if only for Val Kilmer, even non-western fans will find it hard to flaw his performance. 9/10...Excellent adventure!
The Green Mile (1999)
Breathtaking! A magical, touching movie, with a wonderful cast.
This is a wonderful film with wonderful performances. Hanks is on top form, as ever and great performances from the rest of the cast make this film an instant classic. This film has humour, drama, mystery and pure emotion. Get the tissues ready! 10/10!!
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Polanski? Depp? What were they thinking? simply boring and wierd!
When I saw the trailer for this movie, it looked exciting. Maybe liike, Indiana Jones only in the form of a thriller. Well, Thrilling it was not. Depp spends the first two thirds of the film reading books and so if you have managed to stay awake for the remaining third then you see all kinds of satanic ritualistic trash. I wasn't scared, I wasn't thrilled, I wasn't interested and I couldn't believe I'd spent £3.50 hiring this! Some films are for the cinema, some films are for video and some films are for TV... this sadly is for the dustbin! Polanski although competent in his direction, has made a bad movie and Depp has chosen yet another film which wastes his talents. Disapointing.