Change Your Image
yashwanthk-28132
Reviews
Sarpatta Parambarai (2021)
Masterpiece
Brilliant writing and characterization.
Shows the journey of a hero,his ups and downs in an excellent way 💥💥
A Masterpiece from pa Ranjith and santosh narayanan 🔥🔥
Felt some dragging in the second half..that's the only negative of the film.
Black Widow (2021)
Below average
Probably the weakest film of marvel till date in my opinion.
Most the scenes didn't make any sense and the cgi was terrible.
This movie is not like the other marvel movies.
Malik (2021)
Draggy yet great
Felt the screenplay was a bit draggy at some places, otherwise it's great.
Good layered characters,great music and greatest acting.
Vaazhl (2021)
Beautiful.
Vaazhl:
Vaazhl is every filmmaker's dream. Travel around the world,take some beautiful shots,make it cinematic add a pinch of story. This film is exactly this and I thought it was gonna be the best film in this category until the start of the second half. Maybe the director went into a dilemma,a confused state as to where to take the film after the first half.. It all seemed confused.. I'll come back to the second half later.. I'll first talk about the excellency of the first half.. All the characters were well developed,the story moved well, atleast it had a point. The second half seemed like a tourism advertisement with a bunch of random though beautiful cinematic shots and the character Taniya lacked depth and seemed nowhere and entropical. The second half left me with a lot of unanswered questions. Maybe the director could have smoked the same weed as the first half and could have made it a masterpiece.
Methagu (2021)
Finally.
Methagu shows the initial development of Prabhakaran and why all these protests were started. Kittu brilliantly picturised most of the issues provided a very low budget and amateurish acting((some of them did a great job tho esp.kutty mani)) .The Eelam issue has finally got its good recognition after the glasses shattered by The Family Man 2 and Jagame thanthiram.
I felt this film needs much more wider prospect,cover more stories and tell more!
Waiting for the upcoming sequels to the story after being highly impressed by Kittu's work and i'm sure that he can do much more better with a bit higher budget.!!!
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Brilliant
OMG the Climax and sure that's really unexpected.
A must watch.
Jagame Thandhiram (2021)
Great first half.
I liked the film though it was stretched,lacked depth,had logical loopholes with bad editing. The film is a commercial entertainer which proves to be unique among others. It entertains you for 150 mins!!!..Cinematography and score of the film is excellent but karthik could have improved much better in the screenplay and he is capable of it.!! ..
Malaysia to Amnesia (2021)
Decent
A cheating man cheats again.
First half good tho.
Same old story.
Cinema Bandi (2021)
Slow burning comedy drama.
But it felt a bit over slow paced for me. The idea which it deals is good..the difficulties which filmakers face are shown humouresly which made audiences engaged. Must watch film for filmakers.
Everyone is a filmmaker at heart.
Kala (2021)
Beautiful.
Kala is a beautiful film. The film is very well made and it's technically brilliant. But unfortunately that's not enough for keeping the audience engaged. The movie's actual story picks up only after an hour! Raw,rustic,intense and beastly fights almost ranges(though great) throughout the second half which I felt dragging and a bit boring through the journey. Apart from all these Kala proves to be one of the best well made movies in cinema.
Nizhal (2021)
Physcological thriller with caramelized cliché.
An interesting plot but with a caramelized same old screenplay and story. A phsycological thriller with a good unexpected twist but not very impactful. But the movie had its own many creepy moments. Also,many unanswered questions and a wee bit of logic loopholes. The screenplay is sluggish and dull. Weak characterization and writing made the movie very slow paced. But,the only thing which made me run through the whole movie was the acting performances and suspense(a bit!)
Nayattu (2021)
Police sympathies
Nayattu was a great watch.. The movie does very well in the first half but I was not satisfied with the second ! Since maybe the movie ended with an ambiguous climax..and second half slowed down a bit. Great performances!!.. But,apart from some negatives this movie is a must watch. Unless you don't mind the anti dalit plot 👀..it's not really anti dalit but yeah.!!
Nomadland (2020)
Plain.
Great as a documentary but not very great at film. There's no story as such, it just shows the nomadic way of life and living. Best picture of 2020?.. Certainly, not.
Godzilla (2014)
GODZILLA
Two monsters pop up and a monster save the city from them. Barges right in to the story but in a random way. Godzilla and the other 2 MUTOs destroy buildings and the soldier plot is very very random..doesn't make any sense..apart from that the movie does great in terms of VFX and ofc Godzilla!
Sulthan (2021)
Visually excellent movie with weak screenplay.
Sulthan is indeed a visually excellent film along with a different commercial plot which unfortunately is the only positive factor which makes us watch the film to the end. Though the movie seems to be a mix of several movies,the end product tends to be different. The clichéd scenes and villains of usual Tamil movies is also seen here. Many good actors have not been given equal chances and it seemed like hero worship film.
Despite several negatives,it's actually a good watch if you are a commercial movie lover.
One (2021)
Good idea with bad writing
The vision and idea which the movie presents is good. But the way it's presented is a bit bad. The writing is very predictable and weak. Though is mamooty is charming as usual,his actions become boring through time because we know what's gonna happen. The actions are so utopian that by the end leaves us bored. Anyway this is a must watch for the ideas and ofc mamooty!
Wild Dog (2021)
Disappointing and not impactful
Again the overused story in cinema has been used again..ok-ish screenplay..some scenes were overperfomed and clichéd..nagarjuna has done good....same dialogues in almost every movie can be heard here..some scenes were illogical too.
Pls skip it..you have already heard this story.
ACT 1978 (2020)
Good movie if u have enough patience
Clichéd screenplay with good story...the plot seemed to be interesting but due to the slow screenplay made the movie very boring.. literally skipped through the second and still didn't miss a thing..a good one time watch if u are bored and if u have enough patience..
Karnan (2021)
Another masterpiece 💥💥💥
Karnan is another masterpiece by Mari selvaraj and dhanush..thought not very impactful as pariyerum perumal and asuran..this movie does do justice to the problem..the problem is also a simple one... Cinematography,visuals,art is great..but the placement of kanda Vara sollunga was not very nice..the first half was a bit boring but not lagging..the problem was very well dealt with in second half...the war like sequence with a tragedy shows the skills of Mari selvaraj 🔥.. everything good except the first half and ending/climax..we don't know exactly what happens in the end.. Highly Recommend to watch 👍🏼
Uppena (2021)
Mediocre..and boring
Heard many reviews appreciating the movie.. But the movie didn't turn out well..
The slow and boring screenplay with illogical plot points of the movie made the watch a bad one.. Couldn't bear the voice of vjs.(no fault on dubbing artist)
The first half is nothing and plain.. The movie could have done better if most of the parts are trimmed.. Cinematography and visuals is a treat... Not a must watch but recommended for a one time watch if you have ample time with you..
The Priest (2021)
An above average thriller.
An above average movie that starts off as a mystery thriller but ends as a psychological horror movie with the same clichéd climax that cinema has seen for 100 years!
Positives:
Mamooty a.k.a mamooka' screen presence and performance is great as usual. All other actors have performed well too.
The first half of the movie had intriguing screenplay and had us hooked with the mysteries that unfolded.
The cinematography and the sound engineering including bgm team have proved their skills to a great extent. It is a treat to watch.
Negatives:
Though the first half was good..the second half slowed down.it totally changed premises when the mystery thriller to a horror drama!
It ended with the same clichéd climax as for any other average horror movie..which made the overall watching experience of the movie a bit taken aback kinda state.
Conclusion:If you have ample free time ..you can go ahead wholeheartedly to watch this movie or else this is not a priority.
Joji (2021)
This is a malayali's macbeth
A great watch.
Positives:
As usual this movie too has great acting performances like any other dileesh pothan movie. The cinematography and the visuals are fresh! Though inspired from Macbeth..the screenplay is gripping us in this tight drama.
Another magical one from the great trio!
Negatives:
The only negative of the duration is the slowness seen in the film..even though it stretches for only about 2 hrs..it could have been more crispier,sharper which would have made it more thrilling.
If you want to have a great watch..then go ahead and watch this masterpiece.
Irul (2021)
Average and predictable thriller.
Irul..hmm..it's one of those movies which are technically brilliant but has an average screenplay..I guess that's the only negative of the film and darshana seemed a little overdramatic..fahad and soubin were brilliant..screenplay could have been more tight and non predictable..that's it.
Mandela (2021)
GREAT!
A very subtly written political satire film by madonne Ashwin..great movie...excellent performances by all..a comparatively slow 2nd half but that doesn't hassle much..great end setup at the climax in the village..an open minded ending...Excellent! Must watch!
Want to know who won tho 😞😊
Ninnila Ninnila (2021)
Hmm not bad
A very average movie...tight first half but second half slows down the movie..very boring second half makes you skip through all the way and still not miss a thing...the cringey segment of Nithya Menon made the movie very bad..at last the climax saved the movie and made me atleast give a 4.