Change Your Image
Kjetil B
Feel free to send me a mail...
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
A beautiful and underrated movie
This movie is truly underrated. It's a movie that slowly enfold. It's so bitty and funny in its low voice. The cinematograohy is stunning. A homage not only to Life magazine, but to old school photograohy as a whole. Ben Stiller does a great interpretation of the story and ads a litle mystery compared to the original from 1947. I like Stiller better as an actor than Danny Keay too.
This truly is a great movie that has show its love for the art of photograohy and stories through visuals. It's vusuals looks the best on the big screen, but the story fits a smaller screen as well.
Oh, and I almost forgot. The rest of the cast is also pretty amazing.
How can people give this movie 1 star?!
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Old fashion fun
As a fan of the original movies, i was pleasantly surprised by this one. It was a action packed joyride from the start. A classic rollercoaster movie. Interresting story, i like the typical Indy set-up with a hint of something real from history. We love (to hate) the nazis, so thats great. Its fun to watch some of the old characters back. Indy is fun. And Phoebe Waller Bridge is doing a fantastic job, as always. She's really tallented and funny. Its clean fun all the way. It doesn't deserve all the hate. Yes, the cgi is a bit shaky at times, but overall, I think they did a good job. Don't listen to all the hater. Go have a good time. You'll enjoy it.
Fleabag (2016)
Pure genius
Im watching it for the second time. Or is it third? Its so intelligent, witty, funny, edgy, deep.
Phoebe Waller-Bridge is spectacular. Impressive even. The supporting actors as well. Its well wrtiten, the story line is so good, and the dialogue is crispy sharp. Its funny, creative, and deep.
The one thing i do enjoy the most, is her interaction with us as the viewer. How she communicate with just a glance, a quick look, so many different meanings. Making a connection to us, almost making us, the viewer, a part of a conspiracy, the plot. Making us a complicit. Its almost a litle Richard III over all of it. I love it.
If you havent seen it yet, do it. Today.
Its pure genius.
Invasion (2021)
Great show!
This is a great show. I see many people are upset, giving it a 1, but it's a very good series. But as Roger Ebert wrote; it's "About People, Not Aliens". There are a number of series like this now; from those I've seen, this is the best.
Hyperdrive (2006)
Crap
First of all; I love Red Dwarf, Spaced, the Office, Black Adder and British sitcoms and comedies in all. I'm mentioning this to underline that I normally like these kind of television shows and this type of humor.
But Hyperdrive simply is not a good series. It is unimaginative and un-original. The characters are flat and dull. The script and lines are uninspired and without the English sting that the Brits are so well known for.
Hyperdrive is boring and not funny. I honestly didn't laugh once! during the two seasons.
...the worst part is that I payed good money to see it on DVD.
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Silly
There are NO mythical room big enough for Death in a straight romantic movie such as this! I usually love the character Death in movies or literature, but this installment became just completely bullocks! It is simply not believable. Death falling in love? arg! Silly, silly, silly!
I gave it a 3 in voting - the only thing that saved it from me giving it a grade 1, is Anthony Hopkins who, as always, is giving a splendid performance. Anthony is just a lovely and talented actor - why did he say yes to this movie? Did he need some extra cash?
No; please! Don't rent/buy this movie. It is a waste of money! AND time!
Honogurai mizu no soko kara (2002)
BOOOOORING
I had high hope for this one. I like Japanese movies, and I loved the first two Ringu-movies. Japanese horror at its best.
Now, Dark Water is NOT another Ringu. THis is down right boring and silly and not even a BIT scary.
So instead of buying or renting this - go se Ringu again.
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001)
WHY!
WHY do Woody Allen HAVE to be playing in a Woody Allen -movie? I mean... He has NO talent for acting! It's a shame, 'cause his movies COULD be really good - withouth him - Great actors like Helen Hunt and the others (and other, even greater actors in other Allen-movies). the Jade Scorpion COULD've been a GREAT movie, but with him - it stinks!
Dogma (1999)
Why?
WHY!...is the Jay and Silent Bob -movies so popular? And why are all those good, and well-known actors always in it?
These movies are boring
Ginger Snaps (2000)
GREAT low-budget horror
This is a fun, cool and overall great lov-budget horror.
It's a movie that's true to it's genre - werewolf-movies. Lots of black humour, lots of gore, lots of fun.
Now, there *are* some really bad creature-fx's in the movie, but that does'nt matter. This is not a fx-kind-a-movie.
Best lov-budget horror-movie I've seen for ages.
Krocodylus (2000)
Why, o'WHY?!
Why, o' WHY! ...did I pick this one up? Well... i needed a no-brainer in the summer heat, and the cover looked cool.
Of course I should've known better. This is a really, really bad movie. And it gets embarasing when the makers know it's bad, and try cover it up by adding some sexy/beautiful women, and some sex-scenes to it. Well, folks... it does'nt cut it, does it!
If you WOULD like a cool movie about a big reptile that is actually very, very good, well-played and funny: go rent Lake Placid! (that is an order)
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Oh! My! GOD!
Oh my god how horrible bad this movie is! In addition to being horrible bad, it is also horribly boring! Not even mildly amusing - I did not even *smile*! Poor, poor movie!
And mind you; i DO like comedies, and i DO like an parody on these kind of movies. TO point out where it fails; it's too close to an *real* teenage movie.
The cameo's of Molly Ringwall is a bit fun, though.