Change Your Image
jadynwinters
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
Speechless
Hooooooooly crap!!!!!! The emotions I felt while I was watching this episode!! It had me sitting on the edge of my seat. Omg. I have no words. This was 10/10 easilyyyyy.
Yellowstone: Under a Blanket of Red (2021)
Storyline building
Nothing crazy happening in the last few episodes but thats because the storyline is building!! Not every episode is gonna have a shoot out or fighting or explosions lmao and there were actually some pretty key moments that happened and its clear theyre leading to bigger things that will unfold. Personally I thought it was pretty good. Hoping the next episodes will pick up!
Project Blue Book: The Roswell Incident - Part II (2020)
Such a good episode!!
Had me on the edge of my seat! Such a good show and it continues to get better each episode!!!
Project Blue Book: Area 51 (2020)
Interesting!
This show is getting really interesting I like it a lot and I love the 1 take scene 30 mins in. Each episode gets better and better.
Jungle (2017)
gritty and suspenseful
As I was watching I couldnt help but put myself in their shoes imagining how terrifying it would be.
To think that this was based on a real story that happened to these ordinary people, and has happened to many many others who were never found is so scary to me and how much i will NEVER!!! Put myself in a situation like that!!
I thought the film-work was nice, some real stunning frames, pretty believable acting (definitely nothing complex or oscar worthy but it was not bad at all) and there were a lot of times where i was on the edge of my seat or felt sorry for the main character. Like ughhhh even the whole foot rotting from it constantly raining - note to self and anyone else who sees this IF YOU EVER GO CAMPING OR GO ANYWHERE BRING !!!! EXTRA!!!! SOCKS!!!!! do not let ur feet stay wet
heads up as there were a few cringey/gritty scenes where i had to look away from the screen and cover my ears the sounds of some parts we're definitely disturbing to say the least (i have a weak stomach lol)
not a bad film in my opinion, it doesnt have to be a masterpiece to enjoy it
Extraction (2020)
It was ok
Basic story line was mostly pure based action, some decent cinematography with one take scenes which was cool to see but the ending just left me feeling like "oh? thats it?" Wasnt a bad film but it wasn't anything breath taking either. In my opinion it was just okay
13 Reasons Why: Graduation (2020)
An appropriate ending
I think it wrapped it all up pretty well. Despite how.. rough the season was I think overall this was a proper ending to the series. Also not gonna lie, that one bit at the end of the episode with the essay hit me in the feels just a little bit, teared up cause i imagined how i would feel if that was me reading it.
I'm glad the series is over, much better than dragging it on for another 3 seasons, and I'm looking forward to see where the actors of the show continue out in their careers!