Change Your Image
emc-26269
Reviews
J'ai perdu mon corps (2019)
Frustratingly disappointing
For a multi-academy award winning film, there are SO many poor design choices and missed opportunities. This should've been like a Don Bluth movie, bringing people into dark regions so whimsical moments seem more whimsical. Instead, the hand is just clickbait for an indie style plot line with our main character.
Home (2015)
Truly astonishingly plain
I've got nothing else, so I just have to fill my review with this sentence.
Cars 2 (2011)
The right kind of stupid for me
It's spy movie featuring cars, how can you not BURST with laughter at the mere idea?!
Strange Magic (2015)
Astonishingly not great
I could go into GREAT detail about why I hat this movie, but put simply, missed opportunity.
I feel like the concept of a happy go lucky woman who wears her heart on her sleeve falling for an emotionally abused man who's corrupted soul makes him reject the idea of love seems like a clever idea, if it would just reinforce that.
The Emoji Movie (2017)
About as soulless as a corporate shell can get
There really isn't anything else I can say that BILLIONS of people haven't already.
Frozen II (2019)
This is basically just Batman vs Superman
Think about it, it's a film people have been wanting to see for so long even before it was announced, it's super front-loaded and nonsensical compared to the film that preceded it, the character motivations are all weak and forced (with the exception of Elsa), new characters are added that are not given time to develop, and a leading character dies and comes back to life! However, like Batman v Superman, this film isn't exactly good, but I am glad that I saw it. It's got a lot of visually stunning scenes that are hard to say not to check it out. I'm just being fair.
A Bug's Life (1998)
Why do people like this?
This film is prominently known for using two of the WORST cliches known to man, the lie/misunderstanding via double entendres, and everyone hating the main character. At least CARS was fun to watch. Hell, CHICKEN LITTLE was more tolerable as a kid! I cannot find myself to give this movie any more than one star, because of how incredibly UNPLEASANT and IRRITATING this is. This may be the ONLY film I hated just as much as a kid as I do now, and even with SHARK TALE, I just didn't care for it.
The Peanuts Movie (2015)
Delightful for people of all ages
It may be my personal bias, but I can't think of another film that speaks to me better on a personal level. Charlie Brown as a character isn't just a blank slate for kids to imagine themselves as, he's shy, a screw-up, a daydreamer, nervous, but in the end, bravely does what needs to be done. Even if you don't relate to this, you'll be delighted from beginning to end.
Barbie: A Fairy Secret (2011)
I honestly don't know who would like this
The fact that this is a Barbie movie removes any glimmer of hope this film may have had. Continuing the Barbie tradition of pandering to girls everywhere, Having unrealistic expectations of beauty, and stereotyping the ENTIRE female gender. Awful on multiple levels.
Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Blessed with the gifts of beauty and song, but not personality
Much like Aurora herself, Sleeping Beauty is gorgeous to look at, but there really isn't much beneath the surface.
Foodfight! (2012)
I wish I could rate it a -10
I can't really classify this as a movie, it's more like...an experience of unholy and ungodly images. I've got to give them credit, this "movie" had ugly images and awkward movement ALL throughout! For this, I had SO MUCH FUN with this, just not at all for the indented reasons(?)!
Zombies 2 (2020)
Please let me curse to express my hatred of this movie
It's just a Disney Channel movie, so that should be enough to explain it. It's Irritating, Unpleasant, and EXTREMELY preachy! Even though YOU KNOW from the SECOND it comes on, what it's preachy about!
So, the kids see werewolves in the forest, and then the pta bans ALL MONSTERS?! THAT MAKES NO SENSE!!!!!
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
It's my favorite of the trilogy!
It's ridiculous and stupid, sure but it's just so much more FUN than the other two! I had a blast with this one, and the hate it gets is undeserved!