Change Your Image
elizabeth_777
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Jennifer Lawrence is mother
I know that people are saying this is grooming, but I'm 18, and if Jennifer Lawrence wanted me, I would be thrilled.
Also, Andrew Barth Feldman is so funny. He nailed the awkwardness of a sheltered 19 year old. He's so relatable.
"And that made you come?"
"Uh, I did not..."
His line delivery is so good.
Jennifer Lawrence is so good at being hilarious and hot. "It was Christmas, and I was lonely. I don't know."😭
Also when she got sprayed with mace, her scream was so Katniss coded. And yeah I would screw someone for a car if I was in her sitaution. I'm not even gonna lie. She is an icon, she is the moment.
Mean Girls (2024)
it was really cute
Ive loved the original movie since i was 11 years old. I listened to the musical the DAY it came out in 2018. I am an OG fan. And i LOVED the movie! I listened the soundtrack before seeing it, and HATED it. But it actually worked really well on screen. There were so many new jokes that made me laugh out loud. I thought they did an amazing job modernizing the film.
Angourie Rice is a really good Cady. I know they slowed her songs and lowered the key, but i thought it worked on screen. She fit the role so well.
Reneé Rapp is the loml. I rememeber when she took over as Regina on broadway. She is SO good. Her voice!!!!!! And the way she played Regina was amazing. Someone Gets Hurt was insanely good. And i got full body CHILLS during World Burn.
Auli'i Cravalho is by far my favorite version of Janis. She played her so well, and her voice is INCREDIBLE. Seriously, i've never liked Janis's character until now.
Jaquel Spivey was so funny as Damien. His take on the character was hilarious, and his voice is so good. He did a vocal run in Revege Party that gave me chills.
Avantika STOLE THE SHOW OMG. She is SO funny and cute. She was a perfect Karen. Though, i do think "sexy Joan of Arc" is much more offensive than "sexy Rosa Parks"😭😭😭
Bebe Woods was cute as Gretchen. I actually hated Whats Wrong With Me in the original musical, but i found myself enjoying it on screen. Sad they cut the Ceasar monologue, she would've ate that.
Christopher Briney was Aaron Samuels. Thats a fact. He didnt sing??? He wasnt bad, though. His acting was good. Ive never like Aaron's character.
Jenna Fischer, Tina Fey, and Tim Meadows were all amazing.
And the cameos from Lindsay Lohan and Ashley Park made me scream. So excited about that.
Scream (2022)
second best scream
This movie was incredible. Could've used less meta jokes, but other than that, i loved it. I've been obsessed with these movies since i was 12 years old and this was a perfect addition. Predictable, but in the lovable way that these movies are. While i predicted one of the killers, the other totally surprised me. Jenna ortega shocked me with her incredible acting. Definitely my favorite first opening scene since the original. It had exactly the thing the last 3 sequels lacked.
Don't Look Up (2021)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
This movie was charming and funny. It had me on edge throughout the whole thing.
Lawrence is an amazing actress, as is leonardo dicaprio. Jonah hill and timothee chalamet were hilarious in their roles. Ariana grande is an incredible singer and her meta acting was great. Meryl streep was incredible as well.
The Family Stone (2005)
meredith sucks
Im team amy. Meredith is the most annoying character ive ever seen on television.
Other than that, this movie was great. I love amy. Shes probably the best character. They are all great. The plot was great, and the whole movie was very funny.
Black Widow (2021)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
I know some ppl hate this movie cuz a woman is the lead, but i really liked it. The final scene where they're falling from the sky was incredible to see in theatres. I cried three times. The opening scene was absolutely heartbreaking. This may have been one of the darkest marvel movies.
Spider-Man (2002)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
The effects are pretty bad, and it can be cheesy. But i really enjoy this movie. While i love tom holland and andew garfield, tobey will always be spiderman to me. Kirsten dunst in my favorite mj as well. She's such an amazing actress. Willam dafoe gave an absolutely incredible performance as well.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
better than sky high(2005)
This movie was insanely good. I actually enjoyed it more than endgame. The theatre erupted in applause several times throughout the film. Best marvel movie, hands down. I was so nervous it wouldn't live up to the hype, but it exceeded my expectations. 10/10.
12 Dog Days of Christmas (2014)
not nearly as good as sky high(2005)
The acting is rly bad. And also they keep trashing on petunia and shes so cute like they can just shut up. Poor pentunia. I would adopt her.
Why does this need 150 characters omg.
Taylor Swift: All Too Well (2021)
excellent
Everything from the lyrics to the story is breathtaking and chilling. Taylor swift really told a story in 15 minutes. I never thought the song all too well could get any better, but it did. Amazing performances from sadie sink and dylan obrien as well. Almost as good as sky high(2005)
Bratz (2007)
if you get it you get it and if you dont you dont
Talented, brilliant, incredible, amazing, show stopping, spectacular, never the same, totally unique, completely not ever been done before. If you get it you get it and if you dont you dont.
The Princess Switch 3: Romancing the Star (2021)
utter disgrace to sky high(2005)
As a huge hsm fan, i usually like vanessa(even though gabriella is the worst character.) but her acting as the blonde girl is so bad it makes me physically recoil. Her bad accent and attitude actually makes me want to vomit. Its so bad.
Daphne & Velma (2018)
if this is a prequel, why is it set modern day?
The acting, the writing, just everything about it was awful. Also, this is supposed to be a prequel. So why isnt it set in the 70s? Missed opportunity. Also, the characters had zero chemistry. They seemed like they merely tolerated each other. Not nearly as good as sky high(2005)
Sky High (2005)
best movie of all time
Best movie ive ever seen, hands down. It's funny, heartwarming, and positive. Today people are too focused on who's a sagittarius and who's an aries. Nobody talks about whether they are a hero or a sidekick. It's sad. Ive lost all faith in humanity.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
reminded me of sky high(2005)
Mary elizabeth winstead's second best movie. The first is, of course, sky high(2005.) this movie has a very similar vibe. Brie larson is amazing, and deserves more credit for her acting. The whole cast was hilarious, as was the movie.
Arrested Development (2003)
ligiterally one of the funniest shows out there
This tv show doesnt get nearly enough recognition. The sense of humor is so good and genius. I like to just have it on in the background. It should be as popular as the office, as it is just as funny, if not more.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
This is my favorite autumn movie. It's heart wrenching, and the ending makes me mad. Red forman was really pissing me off. Also, neil and todd were definitely in love and you cant change my mind.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
This movie is genius. Even though i knew about the plot twist before i saw it, the reveal gave me chills. It always does. It can be a bit slow, but other than that, it's an amazing film.
The Shining (1980)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
This movie is kind of boring for a while, i will admit. But the slow burn is the genius of it. I loved the book, but this felt like a totally different story. I liked that, even if stephen king doesnt. I wish they'd had dick survive like he does in the book, though. My man didnt deserve that.
Back to the Future (1985)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
Very amusing and fun. Amusant if you will. The only thing that would've made it better was if marty had superstrength and could fly. I recommend this film to people of all ages.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
almost as good as sky high(2005)
This movie was chilling. I almost felt bad for lector at times, which was horrifying. The acting was incredible from both hopkins and foster. Absolutely iconic film.
Bring It On: Worldwide #Cheersmack (2017)
very bad
All of the bring it on sequels are bad, but this is on a whole other level. It doesnt deserv to have the original films name. It tried much too hard. Also, teenagers dont talk like that. We dont say "hashtag" when speaking.
Hair (1979)
underrated
As a theatre kid, i obviously prefer to 2009 cast, but this is very good. I liked how they changed the ending. It was unexpected and heartwrenching. Gives me chills to this day. Almost as good as sky high(2005)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
i prefer the stage production, but this is good too
Upset that they didnt add the ballads that the choir does throughout the show onstage. There were other songs that i would have loved to see the movie do as well. But other than that, i enjoyed tim burton's take on this musical.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
up there with sky high(2005)
This movie felt so real. Probably because filming conditions were absolutely awful. These kids were absolute idiots, so i feel like their deaths were mostly their own fault. Let's hitchhiker into the van, goes into a stranger's house. The way the main character was laughing hysterically at the end as she escaped was iconic and felt real. She was probably happy that filming was over. Great acting.