Change Your Image
littlestewart-06716
Reviews
The Split (2018)
Keep at it!
I binged watched all 3 seasons. The first season was a bit slow, the second season picked up and the third season was just amazing!
I felt truly emotionally invested in the characters, especially Rose and Hannah.
Stick with it, it's worth watching!
Flashforward (2009)
I still want season 2!
I loved this in 2010 and I still love it now!
I am gutted they cancelled it!
The Serpent (2021)
Brilliant
I literally couldn't fault it! A definite watch that won't let you down.
You do have to give it your fill attention, as it jumps forward and backwards in time and switches between languages.
I love the fact they don't just keep it in English.
Ignore the complainers regarding accents, the flashbacks and subtitles. Some people just have to be overly critical 😩
Just enjoy!! 👍🏻
Sense8 (2015)
Incredible
This is literally one of the best shows I have seen in a long time!
I can't put into words how much I loved it.
I love the diverse characters, the locations, the story, the concept, the acting. But what I love most is the characters relationships with each other. They are a genuine family and always there for each other.
I'm gutted they didn't make more seasons, but the ending was perfect and wrapped everything up!!
Human Traffic (1999)
Never gets old!
I love this movie just as much now, as I did 20 years ago!! Bringing back so many memories!!!!
Sully (2016)
Loved it
Simply put, I loved this movie! A man who had to make a unbelievable decision to save all those onboard and potentially people on the ground.
Greenland (2020)
Really good film, not so good ending
I love a good disaster movie and this film mostly ticked all of the boxes.
I just thought the ending was a bit boring, unrealistic and not very imaginative!
On the whole it is a good movie and worth watching.
I Am a Killer (2018)
Some stories are heartbreaking!
I liked the series and found it quite interesting but incredibly sad! Some stories can be really hard to watch!
Some stories are utterly heartbreaking that they never really had a chance in life! It baffles me that some people's patents would give them a childhood so utterly horrific, is it any wonder that they go on to kill!
The Gentlemen (2019)
Amazing!
Personally I thought it was brilliant and incredibly entertaining!
A definite must see!
Dark (2017)
Really good 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻
Once I started, I couldn't stop!
You do need to be fully invested to watch this, as it does get slightly confusing with the different time lines/characters and concentrating on the subtitles!
It does get a little slow at the start of season 3, but persist as it will be worth it!
Real Detective (2016)
Brilliamt
I love true crime and this series is one of the best I have seen!
The stories are truly heartbreaking and you can see that the real detectives are emotionally invested in every case.
I really hope they make some more episodes!
Trial 4 (2020)
Brilliant
I am a sucker for these true crime stories but stories like this need to be told!
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Emotional
Prepare to go through every emotion possible!
Be warned that some parts made me feel incredibly angry and uncomfortable about what the handmaids go through and there are a lot of bitter sweet moments!
I would highly recommend but keep tissues handy!
Flood (2007)
Underwhelming
Everything is just stupid! The characters are stupid and incredibly irritating, the acting is bad, the dialogue is painful!
Don't even bother!!
Ice (2011)
Nope!
I really wanted to like this, but it's so bad!
The story is just a rip off of the day after tomorrow! The acting is poor, the special effects are awful! I wouldn't waste 3 hours of your life!!
Riverdale: Chapter Fifty-Eight: In Memoriam (2019)
Prepare to cry!
Tears from start to finish! A really wonderful tribute to Luke Perry.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Started off well!
This started off really well, with a really good concept. It's a shame its now getting so boring!
Season 1 was good but season 2 is so dull and repetitive!
Now I feel like I have to watch season 3, just to finish it.
Underbelly (2008)
Brilliant
I have only seen seasons 1 and 5, but it is one of the best tv series I have ever seen!
I literally can't find anything negative!
Definite must see!
Extinction (2018)
Good
This movie is actually pretty good, with a surprising plot twist!
Although, the children are incredibly irritating and should have been killed instantly!