Change Your Image
bulldogboy-29230
Reviews
Upside-Down Magic (2020)
This Movie Was Great, Buuuuuuuuut...
I really really enjoyed watching this movie and was not disappointed by it AT ALL! The cast was great, the sets were great, and the effects were good very a Disney Dcom. I just read the UDM book before this movie and I didn't super duper LOVE it. It didn't have a very exciting climax or anything. The movie is nothing like the book, but that's not bad. Watching a movie exactly like the book would be boring. I really liked that they gave Nory a best friend and I liked Reina's character. I liked how the UDM kids got power from their wonkiness And ended up defeating the darkness. I really liked that their was a sorta ship between Nory and Andres. And I liked the creepiness and the story with Reina and the darkness. I loved the message and the characters were great. THANK YOU DISNEY FOR THIS MOVIE!!!! I hope people watch it so it gets a sequel!
Bunk'd (2015)
Season 4 Isn't As Bad As People Say
Season 1 and 2 were pretty good.
Season 3 was meh.
Season 4 is also pretty good.
I don't have a probably with Matteo, Destiny, or Finn. One of the reasons I like season 4 is because they got rid of the racist stereotypes. The stereotypes in Bunk'd were a smart Asian kid with strict parents and a filthy whatever race Jorge is, sorry not sure. I like the new characters, Ava, Noah, and Gwen. Lou was the best added character in the 1-3 seasons so I'm glad she's back.
Lemonade Mouth (2011)
Best Dcom, But Can I Establish Something?
This is overall the best Disney dcom I've seen.
I've seen so many reviews say how it is like The Breakfast Club, but it's actually based off a book. Yes, this and a few other Disney dcoms are based off books, not Breakfast clubs. Ok? Just wanted to establish that. Bye.
Girl Meets World (2014)
Horrendous
An absolute, total nightmare to watch. For example, Rucas is the almost worst ship I've ever seen in a Disney show. THEY ARE SO FRICKIN BORING!!!!!!!!!!!!! Lucaya is better but Maya deserves so much more than the most boring character in a Disney show, Lucas. Lucas is basically there to be a pretty face. Nonetheless, the couples are just normal looking couples, like there is no diversity in the couples. Oh wow, a cute white boy with this pretty white girl who look like siblings. UGH!! Maya and Zay are the best the show's got. They really should've ended up together, but tbh, I have no idea if they did or didn't because I couldn't care less to watch the finale. Ok, so in this Girl Meets Texas episode we learn Maya has a crush on Lucas, who she makes fun of. It's very well done but then they just freaking ruin it!!!!! I'm not going to say how because it was the stupidest thing ever. I never wanna watch this show again! ZERO STARS!!!!
Amphibia (2019)
Refreshing, Unique, And Mysterious
A funny show with great, like able characters and a mysterious plot line. From the first episode, this show had me interested. I didn't have too much faith when I saw the trailer but this show had me spellbound. Let's talk characters:
Anne- Our main character who is a really funny and nice teenage girl. She also has Spanish roots, which isn't usually seen in Disney. She has a lot of realistic lines.
Sprig- Anne's funny frog best friend. He is really unique and goofy.
Polly- Sprig's tadpole sister who is crazy and hilarious. She is adorable and really just unique.
Hop Pop- Polly and Sprig's grandfather who takes care of them. He as goofy lines and a refreshing personality.
A great show to watch on Disney. Has a mysterious and spooky element. It reminds me of Gravity Falls, which is one of my favorites so I love that.
Big City Greens (2018)
ABSOLUTELY HILARIOUS AND WONDERFUL CHARACTERS!!!!
I'm SOOOOOO glad I see more 10 star reviews than any other number!! These characters are some of my favorites in Disney Shows. Creative and fresh plot about a small family adapting to a new and harsher community. The show does well tackling subjects such as having a parent being in prison.
Now, let's talk about characters:
Cricket- Our main character who is a rambunctious 10 year old boy. He's a good character but isn't the best one in this show.
Tilly- Cricket's hilarious and innocent older sister (slightly older). She is probably tied for best character. Her lines are so funny and original.
Bill- Cricket and Tilly's kind-hearted father. He is a farmer who doesn't adapt well to the new community and who cares for his crops and family.
Grandma/Alice- Cricket and Tilly's hilarious grandmother (Bill's mother). She is tied with Tilly for best character hands down. She is soooo funny and fresh.
Remy- Cricket's best friend who is a rich and innocent little boy. He doesn't know how to fend for himself, but wants to grow up. His parents keep him from having fun until one episode where they let him. He's a pretty funny and well written character.
Nancy- Cricket and Tilly's imprisoned mother who is divorced with Bill. She finally comes back in one episode and remains in the show. She is a good character and tries to be the best parent she can.
Gloria- Cricket's co-worker at a coffee shop (which Cricket works at because he trashes it and must pay off the debt). She's really funny and has a good little character arc. She's in most of the BEST episodes.
Overall, this show is a wonderful and refreshing treat. This Amphibia and Raven's Home are the only good shows left for Disney. If you're looking for episodes that show off a good light or just some great episodes, here are some:
Axin' Saxon
Coffee Quest
Uncaged
Urban Legend
And a lot more episodes I can't think of.
If you haven't seen this show, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE go watch it. You won't regret it.