Change Your Image
emailgrant
Reviews
Calibre (2018)
An absolutely brutal experience
I was expecting an interesting and exciting film, and while those boxes were checked I found that so many were too, which I didn't expect. Realistic, mesmerizing, self exploratory, tragic, and brutal are a few other relevant descriptions. I won't list any spoilers out of respect for the readers, but will say that after the incredibly tragic inciting incident occurs, some may not want to continue watching. I would respect that choice, but can also say that if you are finding yourself bored with cinema and the predictability of it's stories, and you want to experience something new - even if it is uncomfortable at least, and possibly devastating at most - venture on. Horrible, mesmerizing, and very thought provoking, you won't likely forget this one soon, if ever.
Inside Man (2022)
Lots of wonderful and devastating twists and turns with engaging performances
While I will agree that there were some convenient situations used to drive the plot forward that other reviewers judged as completely implausible, I will also say that they were within the realm of possibility. For the reviewers that complained that the Vicar didn't just come clean to the authorities, they are obviously unaware of the confidential nature of that profession. I will also agree that Tucci acting as detective to outsiders while on death row is a reach, but Silence of the Lambs didn't receive such criticism for a similar arrangement. Also, do those who are intolerant of this also deride cash cow superhero movies where bulletproof heroes fly, breathe underwater, regrow limbs, etc.? I think not. Watch this series for the in predictable plot twists and great performances. It is excruciating at times, but a ride worth traveled.
Results (2015)
Love and loneliness among screwed up people
It was an unusual film with characters that knew little about themselves and their motivations, so pretty much about most of us. For some, it may eventually contribute to you ending your pursuit of messed up beautiful women, because the one in this one is about as annoying and mind-gaming as it gets. Not that the guys are catches either: they seem completely clueless about what they feel and who they feel it for for most of the film. It's not for everyone and some will be bored silly by it, but it has its merits.
Fehér isten (2014)
A live action cartoon mentality with a seriously brutal departure
First off, if you are highly sensitive to seeing dogs in peril or even people treating them unfairly, skip this film. The cartoon mentality is evident in one way by the shear number of dog- hating jerkoffs we encounter in the first act. Then there's the dogs' payback time and the miraculous way they track all of their mistreaters down, not to mention how they all act as one in motivation and action. I'd like to say that the end is completely satisfying, but even in this high fantasy film it's pretty evident that from the rules the film established that things will not end well for anyone, especially the dogs. Wish I'd watched something else.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Had some good and great things, but undermined by tone
Right from the get go the main character (actor/director/writer Cummings) comes off as an elevated stress case, which continued throughout the film. The music kept the tone elevated, but it was so well done and less obvious than Cumming's irritating performance that I didn't mind. Photography and other performances were typically good as well. If Cumming's portrayal was more realistic I would have given the film an 8, but it was too annoying and distracting to let it pass.
Cosmopolis (2012)
If you've seen so many films that you need something different...
...just to not be bored by all the normalcy out there, you might want to give this a view. But you have to commit yourself to watching and listening, and drop all expectations of realism. Then and only then will you have a chance of captivation with the film. The dialog and metaphors run wild, and the visuals are Cronenberg mesmorizing.
Till Death (2021)
Solid plot, good pacing but...
... I wish Fox would've gotten direction to be more intense and and had better dialog in the first and beginning of second act. I didn't think she was horrified enough by her husband's surprise action. Also the heavies were conveniently unobservant at times. That said, a mostly entertaining way to spend 90 minutes.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Promising beginning, but a failed ending
Interesting initial episodes and setting, with solid performances and intriguing characters. It seemed to be going someplace, but where it ended and how it ended were very disappointing. Kind of erased all the enjoyment I had until then. Killed too many nice guys.
Wheelman (2017)
An efficient, keep you guessing, thriller
I liked the main character, and all the characters for that matter, although the young lady that was cast to play the main character's 13 year old daughter had to be the most physically mature 13 year old in history, or was probably 16 or 17 in real life. My only other beef was one I've scene over and over again: the idea that a stock SUV could keep up with a high performance, track ready Porsche is absolutely ridiculous, and undermines the idea that the main character could be a getaway driver. Other than that, an engaging film until the very end.
La casa de papel (2017)
An intriguing premise, but...
...not even remotely resembling any reality that I've ever known. The relationships between robbers and hostages were plot driven rather than situational or character driven, so lost me. Also, I'd have to go back to the A Team to find so many people that never got hit amidst barrages of automatic weapon firing. Then after they got away with it, none of them changed their appearance and all agreed to go on this new job. Insultingly convenient. Is seen this offering for more than a year but skipped it because the title seemed as stupid as "Snakes on a plane". Why they just didn't translate it directly from Spanish is beyond me: "The House of Paper" sounds far more intriguing. Perhaps they think english speakers are simpletons? Fortunately, the photography and pacing are mostly well done, so all isn't lost. But it wasn't enough to keep me around for 4 seasons.
White Sands (1992)
Censored on amazon prime
Which was an incredible distraction and took quite a bit away from the film. Whenever a swear word was supposed to be uttered the dialogue went mute. Unbelievable for Amazon.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
One of the dumbest and improbable films ever...
... but if you like it with over the top gun play and violence it might just be for you, as long as you don't take it too seriously.
Utopia (2020)
A project made by sociopaths for sociopaths
After a couple episodes it's abundantly clear from the gratuitous headshots and other random murders that the writers of this filth have resorted to those measures because they clearly lack the skill or motivation to construct artful storytelling. By the way, for the homers, no, I haven't seen the original. Pass.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Captivating story and characters
As things go south on Jake's character you find yourself asking when or if you would make your move, a credit to the story, direction and Jake's performance. Any Adams is mesmerizing and Michael Shannon unforgettable. Add in the great visuals and you've got a memorable film journey - thanks!
Epidemiya (2019)
So far I like what I see...
... But I've only watched the first two episodes. There are some irritating people that need to die, but good stories usually let some of them live, so we'll see. They totally ripped off a portion of the soundtrack to 28 Days Later, but I like that segment of music so much that I can't really blame them.
Bajo cero (2021)
Implausible behavior and purely realized scenes undermine an interesting premise
It's hard to say what the exact issue was unless you're a part of the production, but this film had too many important scenes where the writing, directing and/or editing didn't develop enough to make the scenes plausible, which of course killed the suspension of disbelief for the viewer. There was some reasonable character development, and some back story that made things more interesting, but couldn't make up for the former issues. Spend a couple hours watching a better film.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
A mesmerizing and compassionate journey.
There are elements within our modern media and criticism that assume their preconceived role and responsibility to a particular political allegiance, and do so at the expense of art and culture. The Professor and the Madman, I fear, has fallen victim to this lemming mentality. Captivating and moving performances, interesting photography, top notch production values and an involving and unique story make for a wonderful film experience. While I agree that some of Mel Gibson's previous drunken antics are not something I support, I CAN and WILL support forgiving him for them, and will not banish and blacklist him for eternity in the way that liberal film critics seem to have (btw, I'm very liberal). Likewise, Mr. Penn seems to have infuriated a variety of conservative elements in his travels, but again, he should not be banished for eternity by them either. This film shows each of these men delivering fine performances in a well-produced film from a script of equal measure. Sadly, it seems that only us "common" men and women writing reviews here are able to put aside our differences and show our valid appreciation for an entertaining film. Critics be damned!
Ava (2020)
An interesting take on the assassin genre
It has a more dramatic, human bent than most assassin films do and is better for it. The reviewers giving it low ratings don't realized how programmed they've become, so can't tolerate anything outside of their software. Solid performances by all, especially Chastain and Davis, who also have some original dialogue in the mix. I especially enjoyed the opening credit sequence and all of the backstory it provided so economically. It got a bit lost in the middle, but found its way in the third act and had some enjoyable and sometimes brutal sequences. Didn't care for Common's performance, but he had a supporting role so it didn't drag things much. Sort of set itself up for a sequel, but I'm betting they don't go there. Check it out!
Run (2020)
While well paced, there's plenty of plot holes to drive a Buick through
I liked the premise and the performances were good but repeated implausibility prevents your suspension of disbelief and ultimately undermines the film. Especially the ending. Ridiculous.
Big Dogs (2020)
Aspires to being gritty and hip...
... but doesn't make it. While they're were some occasional sound and dialogue issues, I think the main problems were directorial or with editing - or perhaps the editor salvaged what s/he could based on footage provided. Kudos to visuals! The problem was that after a couple awkward scenes, they lost the audience and their suspension of disbelief, and it's a quick death from there. Could I do better? Definitely not. But then I don't know the formula to make it work any better than the guys who made this series. I might be able to recognize when it doesn't work, but can't advise on how to fix it. But the great thing is that everyone got paid and can use the experience for the next opportunity. Good luck to all!
The Eddy (2020)
An imperfect but aware modern jazz drama
Being a big fan of jazz, when I saw the premise for this series I was immediately interested, so took in a couple episodes to check it out. I found a series with deep an interesting characters, great dialogue, notable photography, and most important, quality music. The balance between music and story was just right for me. I was initially a bit disappointed in some of Ms. Kulig's performances - occasionally off key - but they improved dramatically as the series progressed. The story and subplots within it pulled you in as they went, and most were wrapped up at the end, with one glaring omission, IMO. The only other dig I had is that I've never heard of a jazz club that only has a single band, but perhaps they're out there. Fortunately, they were a talented one and the story was captivating enough to pull your focus off minor details like that. If you're into jazz and Paris check it out!
Happy! (2017)
If you think you've seen everything...
... you'll soon realize that you haven't after a couple episodes of Happy! It's the top of over the top fun and blood and guts. If you laughed during the"brain detail" scene in Pulp Fiction, you'll be in heaven while watching this show. Enjoy!
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Some good action, but completely implausible
Overflowing with action and some completely unnecessary and brutal violence at times, it does keep your attention. The score contains militaristic notes for the nationalists in the audience, but if any of them know anything about weaponry, they'll immediately spot how ridiculous the idea of security at the White House using mere 45's to take on armed aggressors - sloppy writing to enable the bloodbath annihilation that follows. In all, if you silence your inner voice of reality, and aren't offended by too many head shots, you could find a worse way to spend 2 hours.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Sound and aspect ratio issues prevent it from being great
The combination of accented and insufficient volume of dialogue resulted in my missing out on what could have been unique and probably character and plot building. Was it the fault of the theater or me going deaf? Maybe. But then there was the cut aspect ratio of what otherwise was wonderful and memorable shots - I wanted to see it all! Beyond the negatives, the performances were unforgettable and from what I could follow from the story, the images, and the soundtrack kept me attentive and intrigued. Maybe a watch on my home system will sort out the sound issues and bring about a changed review.
A Billion to One (2017)
A promising premise...
I watched 7 episodes of this series based on the premise. I found the plot engaging, but the acting, dialogue and sound uneven, which put a dent in the rating I gave it. They shot it completely digital, which in some cases has come a long way since I shot in the medium, and it definitely looks better than anything I've ever done. Making a GOOD film or television series is harder than most can imagine, and I salute all involved for what you've accomplished - you got your stuff on Amazon! That said, I wouldn't be honest if I was to give it a 7,8, etc., and my guess is that most of the makers feel the same. I hope you can all use this as a stepping stone and learning experience for your next project, and realize your full potential in the process.