Change Your Image
danieln613
Reviews
I Have Nothing (2023)
Just mesmerizing to watch
It is incredible to watch someone to be able to be themselves so fully and bring their dreams to life in a way that is so silly, weird, and earnest. There is so much of the show that feels like a fever dream but it is impossible to not become completely invested in whether or not Carolyn can pull things off, and it is so fun to see how everyone around her learns to adapt to her as the show goes on. I really appreciated how the show let everyone shine and be themselves. If you are someone who is turned off by things being "cringe" or extra or whatever, this show is probably not for you - but if you are open to getting on the ride, it is very much worth it.
Fire Island (2022)
Left me smiling
It was hard not to just be broadly smiling when leaving this movie. It does a really great job with adapting the major beats of the classic story on which it is based while being a contemporary take on lives of queer male-presenting folks. I think it balances critiquing class and race within the queer community, the biting comedy Joel Kim Booster and Amy Schumer are known for, and the romantic aspects of the story, which is a really tricky line to walk. But the casting is wonderful, the soundtrack is amazing, and the movie lived up to everything I wanted it to be.
Yearly Departed (2021)
A little bit of brightness about a rough year
I loved so much about this special. Meg Stalter, Yvonne Orji, and Jane Fonda in particular were so so so excellent, and there are so many great visual jokes tucked into it as well. I appreciate the way this highlights female talent in a way they deserve.
Work in Progress (2019)
Abby McEnany is such a unique comedic voice
This show is a queer mad lib in the best possible way. The exploration on mental health is very vivid and very blunt, and I quite appreciate the both manic and consistent energy that permeates the show throughout. If you enjoy shows like Please Like Me, this show is so much for you.
Thunder Force (2021)
Silly, fun and light
The movie was fun, silly, and light. All of the talent is very charismatic, and elevates the somewhat questionable plot. Everyone involved is clearly having a lot of fun, and that makes it an enjoyable experience to watch. No one is winning an Oscar for this movie, but if someone put this on, I would happily rewatch it.
Utopia (2014)
Great, but not perfect
I work in a very similar environment, and this show is a pitch perfect satire of my job. It makes me feel uncomfortable in the way a fantastic satire should. The writing is spot on, and the performances, especially from Rob Sitch, Kitty Flanagan, Celia Pacquola, and Dave Lawson bring it to life in such an incredible way. It truly realizes the absurdities of government life in a Westminster-style government in a way many shows don't grasp and truly demonstrates in its best moments the conflict between good policy and political realities without leaning on any one character too heavily to point out the absurdities.
That being said, I don't know how much all of it would resonate with someone outside of the climate of government. Some of the episodes are pretty universal - there's a season 2 episode with an HR rep that probably would resonate with most office environments, but I fear that some of the more clever moments may be lost on some viewers.