Change Your Image
TheIcabisBat
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Great continuation of the Star Wars saga (spoilers)
Today, the day after opening I bagged school to see Star Wars- Episode II: Attack of the Clones. After three years of waiting the question is does it live up to potential and I can happily say that it does. The action sequences are simply amazing. The Battle on Geonosis was by far THE best battle I have ever seen in a Star Wars film. The acting unfortunatly was weak (from a few characters) but it is in every Star Wars movie so I can dismiss it for the excellent story. As a big fan of both Star Wars and Movies I can honestly say this is one of my new favorites.
STAR WARS, My opinion so far (FAVORITE TO LEAST FAVORITE) 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. A New Hope 3. Attack of the Clones 4. Return of the Jedi 5. The Phantom Menace
Black Hawk Down (2001)
An Amazing War Film
As I left the theater after seeing Ridley Scott's 'Black Hawk Down' I heard many people complaining about it being a stupid, plotless two hour gun fight. I disagree. While it was basically a long gun fight there was a plot. To top it all off it is a true story. I'm glad they didn't saturate BHD with crap like 'Pearl Harbor', or 'Enemy At The Gates' I hated 'Pearl' for its sappy Hallmark Card love story, I did like 'Enemy' though but I could of done without the made up love triangle. All in all BHD is a good retelling of a true event and a horrendous war.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
The Best Film Of the 90's
After careful consideration and watching other possible candidates of mine I believe that this film is the best film of the 90's. It beats out both "Pulp Fiction" and "Fargo" in my book, which are also very good. This film has amazing acting, with what I believe is Russel Crowe's best performance. The look and feel of the film just seemed so authentic too, I couldn't help but forget that this movie was made in the 90's. It looks like your watching a VERY good picture quality 50's film. I think this should of definatly beaten out the weak "Titanic" in the Academy Awards, but that's just another blunder by the academy.
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
An Excellent Film
I first saw this film at the age of 9, mostly because "Obi-Wan Kenobi" (Alec Guiness) was in it. I enjoyed it immensley. Ever since then I've caught bits and pieces of it on AMC but it wasn't until yesterday that I rented it to watch it in it's whole version. I forgot just how great this movie is with the incredible acting and the undertones of principal and other things. A great movie right up to its thrilling conclusion.
10/10
I also recommend:
Akira Kurosawa's SEVEN SAMURAI David Lean's (same director) LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
"I Was cured alright."
This is a great movie. I have read both the movie and book and am more satisfied with the ending to the movie. The ending to the book if you ask me seems forced and unrealistic to the character of Alex. The movie has great visuals and the music matches good.
Boogie Nights (1997)
Great movie
I was only 12 when I saw this movie on HBO with friends, and I have to confess we were watching it for T&A, but while watching it we all came to the conclusion that it was a very good movie with good writing, direction, acting, and camera work. Overall a good movie, that's not just all porn.
Dolphins (2000)
Great Documentary
I saw this movie at the IMAX therater in Philadelphia the other day and thought it was great. IMAX is the best way to see a movie like this but it would be just fine on a TV. The images are beautiful and you can learn a few things such as the orca is actually a dolphin. 9/10
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
IT SUCKS!
Just trying to get you attention. This movie is great, I rated it at a 10. Everything is great about it. The writing, the cinematography, the fight scenes. This movie is a classic. It is number 3 on my favorite movies of all time list. I hope that if you watch this movie you will like it just as much.