Change Your Image
kylemoras
Reviews
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Horrible writing.
The storyline is your typical they wiped out our clans, so now we declare vendetta. None of the characters have any interesting stories. Rich Daddy's girl who doesn't care about her family until they are gone. Dumb guy who is on a quest for loose women. An old monk that has no wisdom.
All action scenes can be summed up as F bombs being blurted out, while people swing around solid steel weapons like they are made of plastic. All of it is cgi as well.
It bounces around a lot. So much so you feel that each scene is more pointless than the last. I do not see what this show has to do with the witcher series at all.
Sniper Special Ops (2016)
Top notch comedy
This is one of the funniest war movies I have ever seen. You can tell the fact that Seagal owns the studio he could care less, and is sitting down in almost every scene.
The way he limp wrists the gun fights is also hilarious. It's like the main character knows he has immortal plot armor, and is tired/hungover.
Rob Van Dam also makes an appearance. The first time I have seen him since he wrestled Dwayne Johnson.
Human Resources (2022)
Not for most people.
The jokes made me think the Manatees from family guy had a ton of alcohol dumped into their tank.
It's foul mouthed toilet humor. Some teens might enjoy it. The kind of people that get excited the more F-bombs are dropped. More in the Fred Durst way, and not the Al Pacino Scarface way. Honestly haven't heard this much cursing since George Carlin, but he was a very funny man.
Furries, and bronies may also enjoy the high amount of sexual content of poorly drawn animals/monsters.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Boring
Watched the first 30 minutes. Had to stop there. Too boring for October. Low budget trash, and Unimaginative.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
I'm not sure who their target audience is
Star Trek Discovery is geared towards 23, and lower, but this one I am not sure.
The humor, and jokes made me think it was made for preteen children, but with the drinking, and other things I am not sure. The language seems very toned down.
When you compare it to something like Rick, and Morty it takes a big back seat. I would say this is more high school, and R&M is more adult.
The only thing Star Trek about it I noticed is in the intro of the first episode I saw that earring, and I knew that man must be Bjoran. That's it.......
Another Life (2019)
Best SCFI in 5 years outside of Orville
Despite a low budget the visuals look pretty good. They don't leave the ship too much, but that isn't much different than a star trek ship, or how they all explore Earth.
The cast is diverse, and checks all the woke boxes. Despite that the characters aren't forced into normal stereotypes, and it isn't so woke that people will hate them.
The story progresses rather well, and you aren't always sure what will happen next. Each character will define a crafted mentality as to what they will do deeper into the series. There is 1, or 2 filler episodes that don't really contribute to the plot. The plot still remains good though.
At this point the SCFI community doesn't really have much to look forward too as star trek, and star wars have both collapsed into unwatchable excrement.
Another Life is far from crazy amazing good, but we will cling to what little we have left.
Troy: Fall of a City: Black Blood (2018)
Boring
The writing is rather lousy for a Troy cinema, which has already been done more than a few times.
The action is non-existent, which is pretty funny considering the entire series is based around a war. Any time a big fight would happen it lasts for about 3 seconds, and fades to black.
Most of the actors come off either too childish, or too hollow.
There is a little bit of blackwashing the characters, but that is common for the BBC to do that in the last decade. At a point they released a documentary saying Roman's were black Ethiopians too. In this case I am really just criticizing the director doubling down on backlash from it.
Funny enough they seem to be the only ones capable of acting with any degree of skill.
HBO learned this from Rome when they did GOT that to have an epic like this you need good action scenes. This series has neither the action of GOT, or the amazing dialogue/story from Rome. I recommend watching Troy 2004 if you want the tale with good action, or Helen of Troy 2003 if you want a better story.
Best not waste your time with this.
Space Force (2020)
Boring with some bad writing.
I can say you will like it if you love Steve Carell, and his one character method of acting that changes very little between his movies, and shows.
The series is about the U.S. space force, but with a weird take. Steve plays a white racist 4-star air force general who has an IQ to match his shoe size. His acting is a blend between Brick Tamland from Anchorman, and Sean Penn from I am Sam.
The jokes play out as he has a team of scientists that work for him that seem too lazy, and tired to give a damn what they are supposed to do, while they just respond with heavy sarcasm to Carell's buffoonery.
Other side characters are his father who is 100% Alzheimer and Parkinson's jokes.
A Russian spy who works for that pretty much shouts "I am a Russian spy", every time he has screen time.
A Chinese spaceship/satellite that flies around the world blocking Carell's plans.
Potus who is all Trump jokes, but they don't say his name.
You end up with a very boring, and stupid show. As someone with 5 years in the military I can say they don't get any of the jokes right. It seems like the writers didn't know what they were doing, and spit out too many ideas to commit to any decent comedy. For example a chimp, and husky are involved in episode 2. If the episode, or several were more centered around them it would have been much more entertaining.
There are some chuckle worthy moments, but they only take up 45-60 seconds of airtime per episode. It makes me think this could have been a decent movie, but this is horrible.
The Nun (2018)
Awful writing, and boring.
I am a huge horror fan, but I have to say everything about this movie is awful.
We are given 3 characters all of which don't have any depth nor make any sense. Such as why is a french Canadian in Romania in the 1950s.
Why is the Vatican taking an interest in an ORTHODOX church that would tell them to piss off.
The director even messed up the day/night cycles, which just makes the story even more ridiculous.
The character Frenchie leaves at night, then we are given day time with the other 2, then it goes back to Frenchie like it was that same night, then a new night comes, but the 2 treat it as the first night there, and then Frenchie comes back like it was all in the same night. No explanation or words are given from the characters to represent any time anomaly, so it falls on just piss poor writing/directing.
We all came here for an explanation on the demon known as Valek. We are left still not having any knowledge of this demon, and even more questions.
Things in the movie happen in a way that says Valek is 10x stronger than Satan himself, but again no reason as to why.
The scares are all cheap jump scares that are telegraphed so slowly they lose all effect.
I gave it one star. For the massive budget they have, and a healthy series with the Conjuring one would expect something much better. I have seen horror films with a budget 5% of "The Nun", and they are much better.