Change Your Image
blakartist2000
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Great show!
I love this show! I finished all 4 seasons a couple weeks ago some how found out about this series and got hooked. This is a very unattractive looking show if you just looking for something to watch on Netflix you will pass it up which I did all the time but one day I stop and gave it a try and found a cinematic treasure. Peaky Blinders is the best gangster story I've ever seen and I just can't get over how the music is still haunting my soul to remembering the different events that went on doing the 4 seasons. Peaky Blinders get better each season and keep you guessing through the whole time.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
My favorite MCU movie pre Black Panther movie...
This is my favorite MCU movie and the first is my second because I believe Gunn got better with these characters with his second go round. I'm not like these other that believe Gunn messed it up with too much comedy in this one because I enjoyed every minute of it and I felt the loss of one of the main characters as well. Gunn develop these characters so well that it was hard not to keep thinking about them after the movie was over and days later. I love these characters more than the Avengers right now and also the new one Mantis who is a great fit with this wacky grew of misfits.
Dope (2015)
Dope is this generation's classic...
Just watched Dope, I really enjoyed myself and I feel will be considered a classic for many years from now. It's a movie that has that special timely quality that for someone who just been introduced to movies and see this movie well always have this movie in their heart as that all time favorite. For me I'm kind of mature so this can't be mine but here are some examples: Cooley High, Dazz and Confused, Risky Business, Boys in the Hood, Breakfast Club,Do the right Thing,Fast times at Richmond High, etc... I think you get what I'm saying not any Oscar level but that movie that capture that little innocence of your youth and every time you watch it you've taken back in time. Like I said this can't be that classic for me but I can tell by the quality of this movie this will be that "Classic" for many youths out there today for their future.
Heartbreakers (1984)
Heartbreakers is a very special movie
Heartbreakers is a very special movie for me being an artist myself I could relate to some of the dialog in the movie. I remember going to see this movie by myself at the age of 21. I usually go to movies by myself if I felt that it would be too strange for my date. Art films like this are strange to the typical person and I didn't have to worry about anyone else not enjoying it. I live in Chicago and at that time it was about 3 art movie theaters that would show a movie like this, which, I'm very grateful for living in a big city and be able to see it then.
I connect to this movie in every way from the title, the male friendship, the music, the attractive ladies, the story and the strange artwork. Heartbreakers is the perfect title for the film because all the characters were selfish and unapologetic with their love. The friendship with Blu (Peter Coyote) and Eli (Nick Mandcuso) seem so authentic and at that time I felt similar to my own friendship I had with someone I grew up with. The music at that time didn't impress me but now that I gotten older I have a better appreciation for it. The art gallery receptionist was very sexy
She stayed on my mind for a while after seeing the movie and when I look at the movie now she still look sexy. I though the other women Blu's ex-girlfriend and Blu's muse were pretty sexy back then but now not so much but still attractive. The story had everything I wanted with romance, betrayal, friendship and payoff for perseverance. The artwork was hauntingly dark and sexy it was something I never seen before a big-breasted woman in lingerie painted in black and white
Oh, that was new creative territory for me. At that time I didn't know anything about Bettie Page but recently a movie came out about her and then I put two and two together.
I bought the VHS version of Heartbreakers but I'm eagerly waiting for it to go on DVD. I guess I will have to check out this Bettie Page movie until Heartbreakers make it onto DVD.
The Matrix (1999)
Matrix is an innovative movie because of its strong story not because of its inevitable outdated special effects.
Matrix is an innovative movie as everyone knows but for me not because of its special effects and action scenes
It had transcend most sci-fi action films because of its philosophy allowing oneself to know that you can take control of your life and not allow society to dictate ones existent if they're brave enough to see it and to work hard to achieve their goal. I enjoy watching movies like this when you have the option to except the entertaining value and also have the chose to be able to look deeper and gain some profound life perspective.
I enjoyed one specific scene, in which, Agent Smith (Hugo Weaving) is talking to captured Morpheus (Laurence Fishburne) and comparing humans to viruses I thought that was interesting when I first saw Matrix in 1999
If you look at today's situation with global warming I think Agent Smith did make a pretty good case.
The special effects in Matrix where the best at that time but for me I don't get caught up into special effects because it always get outdated but a good story never does. You can still enjoy movies like Amadeus, The Godfather and Schindler's List without worrying about how cheesy the special effects are on the screen but I feel that Matrix story is strong enough for a viewer to be more forgiving in the future. The last two Matrix movies unfortunate don't have this airtight story to holdup to future judgments because of little story and mostly mindless special effects
Fight Club (1999)
Fight Club is a visual masterpiece showing the shocking liberation of a consumer drone.
I know that a lot of people see this movie as some macho guy movie
Just looking at the surface, which I almost did myself, but this movie is much more. This movie is about anti-consumerism in the way of fighting against being human drones manipulated by corporate commercials. The style and mood of Fight Club make it a masterpiece, something unique without being pretentious. The genius of this movie is how it crafted the seeming nerdy Edward Norton matched with the edgy Brad Pitt and toss in a big case of schizophrenia. OK
This is not totally a new premise Psycho, A Beautiful Mind, American Psycho to name a few but this movie takes this story to bazaar journey into the mind of a man who feels like he is just consumer zombie. The fight scenes are a little off-putting and unconventional but this is a symbolic way of showing if you got hit in the face that aggressive action would really allow you to fully understand living. Fear is the motivating factor in this movie in how you deal with it and over coming also displayed in another good movie Defending your Life. Watching Fight Club give me hope for Hollywood movies in saying something deep and not have to always result to finding stuff like this in foreign movies or movies copied from foreign movies.