Change Your Image
stevenmortonuk
Reviews
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Best scary movie I've seen in a long time
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie.
The set up is fairly simple but the pay off towards the end is great and genuinely unsettling.
The start gives you all the information you need before the actual broadcast begins. It's a good format that works well.
The acting is excellent and adds greatly to the movie. David Dastmalchian is great and the teenage girl actress is unsettling. Sometimes child actors can be a weak link, but not in this movie.
I've been disappointed recently with Hollywood scary movies but this one does not disappoint.
Well done to Shudder for making such a great movie.
Highly recommended.
Night Has Come (2023)
Bloody Enjoyable
This Korean drama is in the mould of older Japanese and Korean thrillers. If you liked Oldboy and Battle Royale, you'll probably enjoy this. However, the kill scenes are pretty gory so please be warned.
The pace is great and keeps you on the edge of your seat. There are plot twists that keep in interesting, and if you avoid thinking too much about the plot holes, you might enjoy the show.
The acting was mediocre but they are all relatively young and it's not bad enough to ruin any scenes,
This is another enjoyable Korean thriller for fans on Squid Games and The Glory. I'd recommend it if you enjoyed those shows.
Gran Turismo (2023)
Decent underdog story
This popped up on Netflix so I thought I'd give it a watch and I was pleasantly surprised. Apparently, it's based on a true story but movies tend to use that in the loosest of senses.
The movie itself is fine. It's a decent underdog story and the story moves at a decent pace. The acting is fine: David Harbour is good (despite his character being rather unlikeable at times) but Archie Madekwe is a bit wooden and lacks the charisma to really make you invest in his journey.
There are some corny scenes that involve almost panto like villains, but the movie overall is worth watching.
Decent without being outstanding.
Underwater (2020)
Inconsistent tone
I usually enjoy this kind of movie and hoped it could be similar to Alien. Unfortunately, it was disappointing. The tone was very inconsistent with humour shoehorned into scenes that did not need it. If the movie is a thriller, leave the unfunny ad libs on the cutting room floor. TJ Miller is not as funny as he thinks he is and ruined a lot of the scenes he was in.
The acting was okay: Kristen Stewart is a pretty poor actor that lacks range, but the rest of the cast were fine.
The underwater scenes were cool and spooky. The sets and creature design were good.
The story was cliche ridden but served its purpose.
I wouldn't watch it again or recommend it.
Jam (2023)
Unbelievable
I like Korean movies and tv shows, but this wasn't very good.
The story has a grain of a good idea, but it isn't developed very well and at times is laughably bad.
The acting is fine without being great, but the direction is mediocre and fails to bring any truly scary scenes.
The story starts off well and has an intriguing set up but it fails to deliver on the early promise. It doesn't build any tension and the ending is a bit of a dud. It's a shame because I think Korea has been making some great horror movies.
Train to Busan and The Wailing are Korean horror movies worth watching. I can't say the same for Sleep.
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor (2023)
Poor story with a few decent scares
I saw the first Hell House and enjoyed it. The documentary/found footage gimmick is a bit played out and corny, but the first movie made it work.
This is not as good. The story is pretty generic and predictable, but there are some decent scares to be found.
The acting was okay. Nothing amazing but nothing that stood out as bad.
The sound was good. There was a constant wind blowing type sound throughout the movie that was unsettling. The use of violins in scary scenes was also a nice throwback to older movies.
The rest of the movie was pretty mundane.
If you haven't watched the first Hill House, I'd recommend that. I'd only watch this if you really love found footage style scary movies.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Some good moments but also some straight up racism
There are some big names in this movie and they mostly deliver great performances. However, the younger actors/actresses are terrible. The gulf in acting ability between Julie Roberts and Myhala is noticeable in every scene. Charlie Evans was terrible too.
The direction is good. I enjoyed the movie being split into parts, and I enjoyed the camera work. It made the movie visually enjoyable.
However, there were some negatives. The worst part was when Myhala said something like "You can't trust white people". Change the race of people in that statement and this movie would never have been made.
The story starts to flag at the end and runs out of ideas.
And the ending proves a belly flop of a conclusion.
Sick (2022)
Unmemorable Slasher
Sick is a fairly humdrum slasher, but there are parts to like.
I enjoy slashers, and I enjoyed this movie. The acting is fine, without being outstanding. The covid aspect raised some comedic moments. Some of the chase scenes are decent, overall it does everything you want in a slasher movie.
However, there are some parts that weaken the movie. The characters are not well developed and totally unremarkable. The plot is also massively predictable, and (as is par for the course for slasher movies) the characters make some foolish decisions.
But overall for a streaming movie, I thought it was okay. Worth a watch if you like slasher movies.
Influencer (2022)
Decent but not great thriller
I searched for horror movies that have been recently released and this was recommended. However, this is not a horror movie: it's a thriller. That said, it was still a decent movie.
The story is simple enough and has some twists. It moves at a decent pace which works in the movies favour. The more you think about what happens in the movie, the less believable it is.
The acting is fine, nothing great but nothing terrible. The music was too loud in comparison to the dialogue, but that might just have been the site I watched it on.
Overall, it's worth watching if you have a bit of time and fancy a decent thriller.
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Builds up to nothing
I thought this might be similar to Straw Dogs, but it doesn't quite get where it wants to go.
The main flaws are the two main characters. They are unlikeable and act in strange poorly written ways. One minute they want to go, the next minute they don't want to go. It's confusing. Are they too stupid to know they are putting themselves in danger by acting in a particular way?
There are some uncomfortable scenes but overall there is no real pay off. The ending is weak and one part of it undermines the whole premise of the movie.
I wanted to enjoy this movie, but it just isn't that good.
I'd advise checking out either Wolf Creek or Straw Dogs. Both are better movies than The Royal Hotel.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
A real eye opener
I didn't know how big a problem child trafficking is, so this movie was a real eye opener.
Not only does the movie convey and important message, it also delivers a watchable drama.
The acting is great. Jim Caviezel is great as Tim Ballard. The emotion he conveys in some scenes brought tears to my eyes.
The music is great too, providing emotion to scenes without overpowering them.
I'm very surprised the critics disliked this movie so much. It's becoming obvious that the majority of movie critics are seriously out of touch with the general public.
This is a great movie with an important message. I highly recommend watching it.
Talk to Me (2022)
Overrated but still worth watching
If you can lower your expectations, Talk to Me is an incredibly well done low budget scary movie.
There are some scenes that are genuinely upsetting and will stick in your mind.
However, the praise that it has received has been too much. But this isn't the fault of the movie makers.
Overall it is a well made movie.
The acting is, for the most part, good but the father is pretty wooden.
The sound design really adds to the uncomfortable feel of particular scenes.
The effects and make up are suitably creepy.
However, there are some disappointments. The ending isn't as strong as the rest of the movie.
So I think Talk to Me is overrated, but still worth watching.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Worth Watching Tales
If you like Roald Dahl's Tale's of the Unexpected, then you will enjoy this.
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. The short story format works fantastically well. The stories are all strong and well written. There are no weak stories, which is a rarity in this type of movie.
Sometimes the acting is a little lacking, but the stories are so good it doesn't matter too much. Plus the subtitles cover any poor acting.
There are occasional interesting camera angles and shots. I always appreciate filmmakers taking the time to make things look interesting, and they've done well here.
Overall, this is well worth seeking out.
Nefarious (2023)
Good, but not great
This is far better than most modern thrillers. It's similar in style to some 90s movies such as The Devil's Advocate but lower budget and more contained.
The acting is great. Sean Patrick Flannery is incredible. His interplay with Jordan Belfi really makes the movie shine. The depth Flannery shows is a masterclass in acting.
The story is also very strong. It's interesting, the dialogue is good, and the back and forth between the actors works well.
Everything else is fine. Nothing outstanding, but nothing that detracts from the movie.
There are religious aspects to this, which may account for some of the more negative reviews, but if you're into thrillers, this is worth watching.
Violent Night (2022)
Derivative Die Hard
This is a decent Christmas based action movie for adults.
I thought it was going to be more of a thriller, but this is 100% an action movie.
The whole bad Santa thing is a bit played out, but this movie puts a unique enough spin on it to be worth watching.
There are some parts that don't quite work, hence the score. An example would be the terrible acting by Alex Hassell. Even the child actors are better. I'm shocked a theatrical actor can deliver his lines so poorly.
The female child actor does a good job making her character likeable. Well done to her.
Overall, this is a decent action movie to watch over Christmas.
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah (2023)
If nepotism was a movie
If nepotism was a movie, it would be You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah.
It's a vehicle for Sandler to promote his daughters as actresses, in the guise of a teen drama. And it fails on both counts.
The main female actress can't act, neither can the older sister. They are only there because of who their father is. The young male love interest is an even worse actor. Embarrassingly poor.
The story is trite, cliched, and a shadow of better movies.
The characters are written as the most spoilt, self obsessed kids ever. They are extremely unlikeable.
It's a terrible movie with terrible acting. Avoid it.
If you're looking for a 2023 teenage movie, try Miguel Wants to Fight. It's superior in every way.
Maseukeugeol (2023)
Unexpected twists and turns
This is another great Korean drama that is worth your time.
I had no idea what the story was going to be about and even as I was watching the show, I could not predict where the story would go.
I don't want to give too much away, but each episode is a unique point of view that progresses the plot and keeps the show fresh and unique.
The last couple of episodes bring to mind the early work of Park Chan Wook, which is never a bad thing.
I wish the US made shows like this, but it seems like Korea is producing far more interesting tv shows than the US.
I'd also advise watching it with subtitles rather than overdubs. The overdubs are never as good.
Miguel Wants to Fight (2023)
Charming teen comedy
I enjoyed this movie. I has a lot of charm and made me laugh a decent number of times.
The title pretty much explains the premise of the movie. I felt that the trailer gave away to many of the best scenes, so if you can, watch it without watching the trailer.
The acting was good, and the actors/actress had good on screen chemistry, The movie was short but the premise suited a shorter run time so it didn't feel like a negative.
The story was decent. A bit cliched at times, but nothing too bad.
For a streaming movie, this is pretty good. If you have some time and are looking for a light hearted movie, this is a decent choice.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Dennis Takes a Mental Health Day (2023)
Best episode in a while
This is the best Sunny episode in a while. Some of the recent episodes, especially last season, have been below par. This episode is great though. Back to the high level they set years ago.
The acting is great. Glen does a great job at expressing the frustration that many of the true to life situations can create.
The rest of the cast are not really required, but they make small appearances. This episode is all about Dennis though.
The story is tight, well written, and consistent with Dennis's already established personality. The funny moments are clever and almost Curb in nature.
A good episode: worth watching.
Re/Member (2022)
Inconsistent tone
I was hoping for a scary movie. What I got was a teen drama with some not very scary horror scenes.
There are some scenes that are decent enough to make you interested, but there are some scenes that are so out of place in a scary movie that it sucks the enjoyment out of the movie and breaks the mood.
I also think showing the monster was a mistake. It was scarier when you couldn't see what was hunting them.
If you want to see a thriller with a time loop then I'd suggest Happy Death Day over this. It's a far better movie. This felt like a massive swing and miss.
Japanese horror used to be groundbreaking. Give this a miss and instead watch Ring and/or Ju-on The Grudge.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Not scary at all
I enjoyed the first Insidious movie but kind of drifted away from the franchise. I've never seen any of them apart from the first movie. I thought I would give this one a try as I wanted to watch a scary movie. Unfortunately, this isn't a scary movie. At no point was I scared. The strongest feeling I had was disgust at the cover version of Stay by Shakespeare Sister which is played over the end credits.
There are some good parts though. The acting is fine. No problems. The removal of children actors has meant the acting overall is much better.
But there are bad parts. The story is too simple and a bit boring. It plods along without ever getting scary or building tension.
Overall, not worth watching unless you're a a fan of the franchise.
No Hard Feelings (2023)
MOR Rom Com
Not worth seeking out, but if it's free to stream, it's worth a watch.
I had no real expectations of this movie going into it, and left with no real feelings about it.
It was okay. There were a couple of laughs, the story was harmless enough, the acting was decent. It's not a classic though, and I wouldn't rush out to see it in the movie theater.
If it was on Netflix, I'd probably recommend it.
There were a couple of plot holes that took me out of the movie and ruined the movie slightly. It seems they decided what set pieces they wanted and tried to bend the story to fight them. Never a great sign.
The Inbetweeners 2 (2014)
Still hilarious
Wow! Nearly 10 years have passed since this movie was made, but it's still hilarious.
If you enjoyed the original tv series and the first movie, then you'll enjoy this. It's more of the same. Laddish gross out humour.
It reminds me of the Farrelly brother movies from the 90s, but with a British spin and centered on a group of male friends.
The actors have had years of experience playing their characters, so they nail every scene and line.
Some people might feel it's a bit juvenile, but that's how young British lads talk to one another.
If you're up for a good laugh, this is the movie for you.
Bitch X Rich (2023)
Watch The Glory instead
Watched this in the hope it might be similar to The Glory, which I really enjoyed.
Sadly, I didn't enjoy this. The writing wasn't very good, and the acting was pretty mediocre.
Good writing can make us sympathize and understand characters, but due to the poor writing here we end up becoming frustrated with characters naivety and bad decisions.
There were a number of times I thought to myself "No semi-intelligent person would act like that".
It ended up becoming irritating.
It wasn't the worst drama I've seen, and is about on par with most of the tat coming out of the USA, but I hoped for better.
I wouldn't recommend watching this.
Deo geullori (2022)
Fantastic revenge drama
I'm a fan of Korean revenge dramas and movies. I rate Park Chan Wook's revenge trilogy movies very highly. I think this is just as good. Everything comes together so well to make a must see drama.
The acting is great. You end up disliking the baddies and end up invested in the main characters journey.
The story is well written and unfolds well. Each episode builds on the last. Will things work out the way we hope.
The production is first class. It looks great, and builds the world for the story to develop.
I really can't think of anything bad in this drama. I'd recommend it to everybody. It's definitely worth watching.