Change Your Image
hallolivia-87881
Reviews
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
This is a great film
Good story, great graphics, great soundtrack, amazing cast. Entertaining. But wouldn't watch again. Not like a classic film but still a great watch.
Vivarium (2019)
I would watch this again
I like the idea, about suburbia and social norms being a form of entrapment. In this hyperbolic form it's portrayed in we see the horror of its reality. I think Imogen Poots and Jesse Einseberg did an amazing job at this film. I was told it was a good watch but not a spectacular film. To that I agree that it's nothing to rave about, but it's story, although portraying a vanilla life is intriguing throughout.
Arkansas (2020)
I don't know how this became a film
This film, had no substance. I only watched it a week ago, and couldn't tell you much about its plot. I enjoyed the dynamic of Liam Hemsworth and Clarke Duke (actors I both admire and enjoy watching) but I think they were wasted in this film. The plot is very absent, there isn't really a way to describe it. It's about two guys who get involved in drug running, then some events cause them to get in a situation they don't know how to escape, it interludes with the backstory of another characters played by Vince Vaughn (who I think finally played a character he doesn't usually). I felt it was an effort to finish this film as everything happened so slowly. I guess it's worth a watch, but for me I wouldn't recommend.
The Gift (2015)
I can't decide
This film to me is neither good nor bad. It's was hyped up to me as a great thriller. And to that I say, somewhat. The plot was original, I haven't seen anything like it. The acting by Jason Bateman is something I haven't seen him do before. So it's was refreshing, and I admire the producers for putting him in that role. I someone thought about it after, wondered about the twist ending. I liked the pacing I felt it went at a good pace. But I wouldn't put it as one of my favourite films, but if you're looking for a toned down psychological thriller to just watch. Then this is it.
A Christmas Arrangement (2018)
It is the epitome of a day time movie
This film, is beyond average, I made a list of all the cheap tropes of a Christmas/ rom com film and it met almost all of them. It is a boring story with a predictable outcome. It astounds me they still make these type of film. Who enjoys them? The acting was so mediocre and why do so many people in a town care about a flower competition where there's barely any flowers? This film is worth missing.