Change Your Image
keep_it_low_pro
Reviews
Smashed (2012)
An Underrated Piece of Work
This film is short in length but speaks volumes about what really happens when an alcoholic person tries to improve for good. It's profound, it's sweet, it's heartbreaking and it's truly well made. Mary and Aaron did a marvelous job in portraying a dysfunctional yet loveable couple. The screenplay, cinematography and direction were just on point. It's sad that "Smashed" didn't get the attention it deserves from the wider audience. I loved it so much so that I wrote the synopsis for it here in IMDb back in 2021, hopefully you'll have a great time watching this movie too.
Paper Man (2009)
This film is not what you think it is!
I went into this one with no idea whatsoever, I saw Ryan and thought "A'ight, might as well check it out, must be a parody movie". But to my utter surprise it was a well crafted drama. The performance, the direction- everything was on point and the comedy bits were well thought out. I was planning to give it a 7 but around the end there's a big reveal of the true identity of certain character which blew me away, it was genius! For that I give it a solid 8 out of 10. Would've given it a 9 if the pacing was better, but still a fine piece of filmmaking. Definitely worth giving it a shot.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
At least a bit better than the 2nd one
Let's be honest, the first one was classic. The second one doesn't get anywhere near the first one. So, I had to really think about whether I'd watch the third one or not. Well, it's safe to say I enjoyed it more than the 2nd one. It's got decent story, great performances, although the jump scares got a little overused, but overall not that bad of a movie. Worth giving a shot I guess.
Mainstream (2020)
I'd advise you to skip this one out
This movie caught my attention because of Andrew Garfield, who pour his everything in this somewhat of a mediocre movie. Though it had an interesting premise, the execution was just...bad. If you have one and a half hours to kill, you could check it out, but you'll surely get frustrated by the end of it.
Invincible (2021)
One of the best shows of 2021
Invincible is one of the best shows I've watched this year. It's fun, animated pretty well, has a gripping premise and doesn't hold back on showing violence. I had no idea about the comics and I guess that's why I enjoyed it more. I highly recommend watching it if you're into superhero stuff. You'll have a great time!