Change Your Image
michaelatkinson-97208
Reviews
Day of the Outlaw (1959)
Unique movie
Many reviewers have commented on the brutal setting and I do think westerns many times utilize a dry desert climate as a backdrop. Whereas this film uses brutal snowfall to make the elements a very big deal.
Burl Ives beloved performer with fantastic voice is a star in this film with 1 of my favorites Robert Ryan. I am only aware of Mr. Ives appearing in 2 westerns but both were incredibly great performances. The much better know Big Country. Where I believe he won an award as a supporting actor to Gregory Peck. And this movie. He is not an individual mist would think as a western actor but. In both he was just great.
Top notch film. A real treat.
Woman They Almost Lynched (1953)
Very fun movie!
I do not write many reviews. However I feel compelled to write this 1 about a film I had never hear of.
I am a big fan of westerns and chanced upon this movie. And I found it a very well made and fun movie. The cast on a whole from saloon gals, to mayor and city committee, to bar employee, to confederate and union soldiers including Quantrell raiders, and city folk really seemed to enjoy their roles. My guess this film was a gas to make. The writing was good with appearances of Jesse James and Cole Younger. And directed well by somebody who had many years of experience.
Overall I gave this movie an 8. High rating for a entertaining movie!
Arlington Road (1999)
A case for rental car insurance
Whenever I see a movie like this. I wonder about the residual damage done to innocent bystanders during intense chase scenes. Cars crashed. Bystanders injured. I'm riffing about the totaled rental. But by my count it had 2 accidents with other cars. Property damage. And I'm hoping people dived away safely in crosswalks and sidewalks. Plus the ending of course where it was the vehicle carrying the bomb
I did like this movie however. Jeff Bridges was great. It did have Hitchcock like theme. A very good twist at the end where the couple were to go on sowing mayhem in the next city of choice.
And it does give me pause to the Oklahoma Waco, Ruby Ridge, et all theories. I recently watched Oliver Stone's JFK. And yes while by nature I am not a conspiracy kind of person. Many times it does seem an investigation convenient rather than comprehensive.
Will Penny (1967)
Good bye Shane. I mean Will. Come back
A tear jerker for sure. And the similarities for me were great between the classic Shane and Will Penny. Both men who are trapped by Father Time to be what they are. And no matter how much they would love to change. Are doomed to ride into the Sunset. Wondering what might have been. And breaking a young boy's heart as a result.
Phantom (2013)
Top submarine movie
I am a big fan of the "submarine genre" movie. And also a big fan of Ed Harris. So it is no surprise to me how much I enjoyed this movie.
What did surprise me however was that in lists I looked up afterwards of best submarine films. The highest rating this movie had was 40th in its category.
No, maybe not as great as Das Boot, The Enemy Below, The Hunt for Red October, etc. I count it in the top 10 of movies I have seen in its class.
Really a big thumbs up!
Indivisible: Healing Hate (2022)
It is a shame
It is a shame that on a site whose purpose is to review and rate a film for its execution many people by the rating at present and reviews are giving it a thumbs down because they do not like the content and message that it draws as a conclusion.
For me the episodes show a linear timeline exposing the deep divisions amongst us an American people that is clearly escalating.
Democracy as an institution only survives if we believe in a majority rule. The inability of many Americans to accept this principle shows up in our everyday life every day. And now has even seeped into this user review section of IMDB.
When We Were Bullies (2021)
Without the intended last interview
I do not think there was closure to this film because instead of requesting an interview with the gentleman as he thought he would. He wrote him a letter. I assume not replied to. So, did he get the letter? Did he throw it away dismissively content with the life he made? Was he angry about being reminded of it? Or had the incident completely escaped his mind?
My hope is although he may not have been a member of the cool kids. He was completely content with his life thinking his classmates were not all that cool anyway. I hope this incident had far less importance to him than the filmmaker.
Luck: Two Prized Colts Go Head-to-Head (2012)
Love of horse racing but unresolved
Being a fan of horse racing for many years since my dad took me to the track. This series really gets the realism and drama of the sport.
No need to talk about the actors. Their credentials speak for themselves. Just excellent.
What is disturbing is its cancellation midstream. With no clear resolution. I guess part of it might be viewership. I did not know of its existence when it 1st came out. But it did not surprise me to read in the trivia section PETA,s influence came to bear.
At the time of filming. Santa Anita had a spike of injuries. Despite investigation. Of the surface and trainer methods no clear correlation was found to the best of my knowledge. And during filming 2 horses were euthanized.
However, what this series clearly showed in my mind correctly was that the people affiliated with the sport have a deep love for animals generally and horses specifically. These horses for the most part are bred and love to run. And the people around them go to great lengths in ensuring their happiness and health.
The Nightingale (2018)
Australian movies have become a staple for me
I have really come to enjoy Australian themed movies. I am a fan of Western movies. And that might be the correlation.
The Proposition is 1 of my favorites. I enjoyed Quigley Down Under a lot. And I am missing a few others yet. But the harshness of the landscape. The treatment of the Aborigines by colonial forces who are just learning the land.. brings to mind western civilization coming to Indian occupied country around the same timeframe.
That said. This movie moved me greatly. Not for the faint hearted. It is brutal at times but carries a realism which makes me believe it could have occurred and did so in many untold stories.