Change Your Image
angellvr123
Reviews
And Just Like That...: When in Rome (2021)
The next chapter
Sex in the city. Shows the gals in their 30's
And just like that. The girls are in their 50's
They are mature , they have issues 50 something has
They are not wild like they were in their 30's.
It's a great show. But I feel you must be in your 50's to appreciate and identify with it. If your in your 30's. Watch the original sex and the city.
This is a great show. And I hope there will be a season 2.
And Just Like That...: Hello It's Me (2021)
A reunion
All haters of This show. Give it a chance. The First episode is usually slow. To re-Introduce you to the characters. I know the show will get better with time and like it's previous chapter. It will take off.
Give it a chance. !!
Batwoman (2019)
A great show
I love this show. If shows that super heroes are like everyone. Desires , vulnerabilities. That team work is important and having a good team can escalate you abilities. I feel this show should go for several seasons.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 7: The Reckoning (2019)
Best episode so far
This episode was off the charts. I loved it from beginning to end. Baby Yoda does an ET and Flying raptures with poisonous claws. Amazing. Can't wait for the next one.
Queen of the Stardust Ballroom (1975)
You're never too old
This is a great movie. Loved the music, the actors. And the dancing. If watching it as a teen you might not understand or appreciate the movie. It is a great movie, the actors are not bikini models nor muscle men. Just average joes and Jane. So you can identify with them.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Jason Voorhies for the bad guys.
Meaning if you're a bad guy he will kill you unmercifully. This is a great movie one of revenge and self awareness. The characters are great the plot and Stallone's style of revenge. Also the resourcefulness of the character. A must see movie. Even though some say it's a slasher. He slashes bad guys who have it coming to them .
Vis a vis: Mamá (2019)
Very good soundtrack
Great story and the music they used is very moving. The suspense is riveting. And kharma is Zulena
Vis a vis (2015)
Worth watching. !! Not a soap opera
This show is worth the time. It is fast paced. Keeps you on the edge of your seat and the cast is superb. After watching season 1 ep 1. I was already hooked. I don't speak Spanish. But I am quickly picking up words and sentences.
Capsized: Blood in the Water (2019)
Shark movie
The movie was ok. Some things they did , didn't make sense. Acting was ok. Besides sharks. Salt water can be a danger as well. That and drowning.
Gôsuto (2010)
Remake is worhwhile
This remake of the original is worth watching. Yes there are some twists. The sound track is good and seeing characters reverse roles made it a delight. The medium is no Whoopi Goldberg. But good In Her own way. The ghost who teaches the hero how to move objects is cute as a button and will melt your heart.
Partners (1982)
Not a gay movie!! A great movie.
This is funny as all heck, Yes it does make fun of homosexuals and do make slurs. But it's a good movie. Nothing heavy. Brief nudity and no to little violence. I'd let my grandkids watch this.
The In-Laws (1979)
Best two funny guys around. Wish they made more movies together
Loved seeing it. From beginning to end. The dinner scene with the giant flies, the dictators art collection of naked women and tigers. This is a great movie. The remake does not do it justice. I read the book actually and went to see the movie. I so loved it. I was 14 or 15 at the time. Worth seeing!!
Death at a Funeral (2010)
Funny Remake
I have no issue with this movie. I binge watch the original English version and then This (American) version. I found them both funny and entertaining. Each actor did their part. I found this a bit funnier because I am more Familiar with the actors in this movie
The Time of Their Lives (1946)
Best of them all
The special effects were good for that time period. It was a pleasure to see Abbot and Costello not as a team but on opposite sides.
The Million Dollar Rip-Off (1976)
Freddie Prinze best movie, even if it's the only one
This was a great movie, the ladies offer the sex appeal. Freddie Prinze was great, as a bad boy who is always one step of the police. The plot is great, the other bad guys made good bad guys. The police were quasi incompetent. I can watch this movie over and over again. Because of Freddie Prinze. It is a shame we lost him so young. If he did not commit suicide, he would have been the next James Dean. I loved this movie, but also saddened by the loss of a great actor. Rent or buy their movie. It's worth it!!!
Da hong zha (2018)
A good historical movie
This was a good movie. It shows a part of history that was not told. Yes it's CGI, but the effects are good. It shows the human spirit. What people would do to survive. I have no qualms about the acting or the story telling. This is a good movie....
Scrooge (1970)
The Best Version of all time
In a time before CGI. The special effects, the songs, the acting makes this my holiday favorite. Next to Miracle on 34th Street and Its a wonderful life.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Great show. Good and Bad on all three factions
This is a good show. Of the different factions there are good and bad on both sides. Some things are not as obvious. And the writing is good. Something I predicted. Came with a twist. So it's worth watching and a good spin off of the Sons of Anarchy.
Angel of Death (2009)
Totally kickass
I love the story. Zoe Bell Rules. Great seeing Xena alumni and the fight scenes rocked
This movies parodies a lot of assassin turned good. I would recommend watching this. It's also like a comic book.
Alligator (1980)
Loved it !!! Alligator Bites hard
Loved this movie film from beginning to end. The love interest story, the hunter , the jerky kids playing pirate. It is worth watching. Every time i watchbit I see something new.
Definitely worth your time.
Papillon (2017)
Great remake!! Worth watching. But see the original as well
This is a great movie. It fills in blanks the original left out. Like how and why he was framed. Also what happened after he made it to land. They did use some of the same dialog. From the original. I loved it and would see it again. The protagonist is not likable then the previous one and has the same personality as his tv character. Jack Cutter. Definitely give this a try. It is gritty and watch the original if possible.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Funny and Entertaining showing Asians in a new light
The movie lavished in eye popping scenery. The plot is realistic of many society's. Basically the rich stays with the Rich. This is a sort of a Cinderella story. And it great in every way. I hope they do the two sequels. Asians here are portrayed in a different light and shown to be not only funny but witty as well. Definitely a great movie. With some racial digs. But done in a positive and funny light.
Squeeze Play (1979)
Cheap low budget movies can be a big laugh
I seen this as a kid and I love it as an adult.
It's funny, somewhat predictable and ranchy when it needs to be. If you want a laugh and want to see a laughable video. Have a few beers and enjoy the laughs. It's worth watching. And yes they do over act a little. But it's all good.
3 Men and a Little Lady (1990)
Better than the first
This is a feel good movie and gives us some closure from the first film. This is a great movie with three great actors.
3 Men and a Baby (1987)
Great movie and feel good movie
This was remake of the French film. But with three great actors the movie was destined to be a great and memorable movie