Change Your Image
canenero
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jack Ryan (2018)
Season 4 was a very bad sendoff
I have enjoyed Jack Ryan, it started slow in Season 1, but it got momentum and Season 3 was an explosion of action and lots of plot twists.
Season 4 really kills the vibe and everything that was good in the show.
My main complaint is that there is a cast of basically 10 people, and the story revolves around everyone you see in the first episode.
It is incredibly predictable, because you know who the good guys are (you don't expect Pena to play a baddie do you?) so just by process of elimination you can smell out who's going to betray the trust of the others.
It's also incredibly unbelievable how certain parts of the story evolve: like there's a massive black market... in Croatia's capital?!?!? You can see that makes no effing sense, where Croatia is very well inserted in the EU, a renown tourist destintation etc. They clearly picked it because of the incredibly beautiful city location that allows certain scenes, but it's just unbelievable.
Just as well Pena's character, you know he's incredibly badass but goes from a super Seal to a dadbod Rambo for chrissake. The way he resques Jack totally breaks the illusion... and I was already questioning why the baddies didn't finish them when they had them surrounded and just take Jack.
Jack's love interest returns out of nowhere from Season 1, when she was in for like 5 minutes of screen time, just for the abused plot of the girl getting kidnapped by the baddies.
What a sham!
Holy Rollers (2010)
Annoyingly kosher
I get the source material is what it is, but the few moments of tension build up never pay off.
I would much rather read a 5-10 min article about this story than see a full movie.
Company of Heroes (2013)
Save yourself the time
I watched this when it popped up on Netflix solely because of the headliners in the cast, I thought: maybe this is an accidental crossover between Private Ryan and Band of Brothers.
No sir.
This film is cheap, with visibly fake special effects like post-process muzzle flash.
The direction is incredibly basic and I can't imagine directed by anyone with experience, as it plays just like a videogame machinima.
The plot also makes no sense really and there's gaping plot holes in a logical sense without even bothering about accuracy of portrayal.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Comically unfunny
It just doesn't click. I don't know who ever thought this was a good idea to begin with, but it detracts from the character more than it adds. Plus seems more focused on the mother than Sheldon.
Let Me Make You a Martyr (2016)
Terrible waste of time
A movie that seem to try and borrow the "chopped" short-movie narrative/editing from Pulp Fiction, and the scummy environment of Winter's Bone.
A bad mix of boredom and nonsense that makes you scream "why!?!?" At the tv, and to yourself for enduring through a story that never picks up.
I'm not saying that the movie needed action scenes, just that all the good bits are way to cryptic and only clear to the terrible writers of this.
Arrow: The Dragon (2018)
Coming in too late
This was a great episode, finally something good from this season, and astonishingly, it's wothout the Arrow being on display.
I feel this came way too late in te season to establish a villain that finally feels badass enough. I know the intention was the surprise of him replacing Kaidan James, but that turn of events felt so undeveloped and gratuitous, a betrayal to viewers, that I'd rather them hinted of something before. Hell if this is a filler episode, they could have created one like this for each of Kaidan associates to murky the water. I mean, give me this kind of filler if you have to fill, not the other stuff we've seen these last couple season. (100th episode was a disgrace)
Arrow: Docket No. 11-19-41-73 (2018)
Back on track(?)
Finally a good episode from this season. Is astonishing that it managed to be good without the Green Arrow being present/action.
I like the parallel with Trial of the Flash this season, but also felt like writers are a bit out of ideas.
Curious to see what's next at least.
Arrow: Brothers in Arms (2018)
Reached the bottom
The serie has become painful to watch. Very poor writing and questionable storyline, after half season after a bad guy they dispatched of him and put someone else that didn't have any carisma, so feels like half a season was a filler. When it is supposed to get meaty they stuff more filler with this Thea and Roy storyline.
I'm very inclined to stop watching the show.
I never found it enthralling but was interesting finding more about an under used hero of the DCU, but seems like they just live on cross references and they feel great when they can namedrop Bruce Wayne.
Such a shame.
The Flash: Harry and the Harrisons (2018)
Filler by definition
Probably the worst episode of this bad season: it's just a filler where the Thinker does never appear, but worse, the attempted steps to counter DeVoe are undone by the end of the episode leaving you with the feel of having been robbed of an hour of your life.
Luckily I was falling half asleep through the end so I don't even feel bad.
The Flash show has definitely lost its touch after Season 2.