Change Your Image
DimmySz
https://letterboxd.com/diimmy/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againMovies per Month: / Filmes por Mês:
January / Janeiro - 79 February / Fevereiro - 71 March / Março - 46 April / Abril - 48 May / Maio - 42 June / Junho - 62 July / Julho - 40 August / Agosto - 50 September / Setembro - 33 October / Outubro - 14 November / Novembro - 9 December / Dezembro - 41 = 535
Movies per Month: / Filmes por Mês:
January / Janeiro - 37 February / Fevereiro - 48 March / Março - 65 April / Abril - 71 May / Maio - 113 June / Junho - 73 July / Julho - 64 August / Agosto - 53 September / Setembro - 50 October / Outubro - 43 November / Novembro - 54 December / Dezembro - 45 = 716
Movies per Month: / Filmes por Mês:
January / Janeiro - 40 February / Fevereiro - 25 March / Março - 27 April / Abril - 34 May / Maio - 33 June / Junho - 16 July / Julho - 36 August / Agosto - 36 September / Setembro - 37 October / Outubro - 31 November / Novembro - 27 December / Dezembro - 38 = 380
Reviews
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Light family comedy to watch on that tiring end of the day.
I am not an expert in analyzing animations, but I will try.
I had heard about this film only at the end of last year, although it aroused my curiosity and I didn't have many expectations, I think that's why I really liked the film.
Before I start I want to comment with sony animations has been doing better projects since the generic Emojis film. The positive points of this work are several, ranging from technical quality to characters. Technically speaking it is beautiful, the film has a comedy tone and a very youthful and cool animation style that works, a montage that favors comedy and drama, although it has some jokes that didn't work very well with me, and the drama part it works very well, knowing when to take it seriously or not, when the film becomes a self-parody yields very good jokes,
Although I don't think I am the right person to analyze the voice works since I can only differentiate if it is very bad or very good, so I will not be able to go as deep as I would like. That said, I liked the characters more, all of that family I can relate to in some way, Katie's love of cinema, Aaron's passion for dinosaurs, Rick's affection for nature, Linda's unconditional love for her children and the extreme cuteness of Pug Monchi. The villain is a very cool thing in this, first: she is voiced by Olivia Colman, second: she has a valid motivation, abandonment, which is something that is very explored in the film within the Mitchell family.
Only two things bothered me about the film, the '' violence '' and some plotters. I left the word violence in quotes because the situations that the family goes through would be impossible not to get hurt in any way, and since the rating is G, the filmmakers could not put very strong scenes.
Although the script is good, sometimes there is the feeling that something in the middle doesn't make much narrative sense, like the shopping scene, the villain could have sent her entire army of robots to pick up the family, but she preferred appliances to going after them, even though she has the underestimated could send a little better warpower. There are still other script inconsistencies that I would like to comment on but then I would have to enter the spoilers zone.
In resume: The Mitchells vs. The Machines is a light family comedy to watch on that tiring end of the day and maybe get a little emotional.
Note: 7,7 / 10,0.
Run (2020)
It is not the best suspense film of all time, but it is one of the best in recent years.
I didn't watch "Searching ..." but if it is at the same level of quality, I will definitely go after this film. Before watching "Run" I had the information that it was a horror film, but as the film rolled I realized that it was actually more of an investigative thriller, and the problem with that is that many people can get frustrated after watching the movie for putting it in the head that it is a work of terror.
That said, let's start: A teenage girl in a wheelchair was living her life normally until something made her start to suspect that her mother was hiding something.
I'll start by writing about representativeness, there's a phrase that actress from the main character Kiera Allen (who is also in a wheelchair) said in an interview that is '' I am a person. Disability is part of my identity, but it is a part. I am many other things. And that's what I saw in Chloe too, whose identity as a disabled person is central to the film, but it's not the film. '' This phrase defines the film, showing that the physically disabled are also people and that they can star in a film or series with themes that do not necessarily speak about the deficiency in their characters. In addition, I need to talk about the performances, starting with Kiera Allen, the actress that the character needed, precise interpretation, the interpreter managed to pass all the feelings of the character very well, from surprise to fear. Sarah Paulson is an actress who has heard from time to time but has never seen her film, but I definitely go after her other works, here she plays a more mysterious, careful and sweet character at the same time, which makes us in the beginning create empathy for the character even though she hides something, and I congratulate the script and the performer for that.
Now the script, all the occasions don't seem to be by pure coincidence, everything seems to be meticulously thought out, except for a moment in the film that made no sense to me, all the dialogues seemed very natural and well articulated, I also congratulate to the direction of Aneesh Chaganty, very precise cuts in the montage increasing the suspense, although in some specific moments there are some detailed plans that to me seemed quite unnecessary, because a more open and a little longer plan could be used in that specific moment of the film.
Technically speaking, the feature film is just OK, the photography did not have any moment of prominence, the soundtrack is also not very amazing, but the sound effects are very good, this kind of thing we only notice when it is very good or when it is very bad, in this case it is good, chords used at the right times even though it is a cliche in horror mainly, but in this film it is more used in creating the suspense.
In resume: It is a film where you expected something but received something different, but you will not be disappointed with the film.
Note 7,6 / 10,0.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Exciting and fun but it could be better.
The film follows two cores: Some researchers traveling to Antarctica to enter the Hollow Earth with the aim of finding an unlimited energy source with the help of Kong, at the same time that this happens, three curious invade the building of an important technology company.
Technically speaking, the feature film is impeccable, special effects are jaw-dropping, you feel every punch of these titans in fights, you can see every detail in Kong's coat and Godzilla's scales. The photography has very positive moments especially in the action scenes, which is different from some films of giant creatures that in action scenes it is not possible to see ANYTHING (cof cof Transformers cof). But the sound effects of some scenes are very questionable decisions by the director or whoever it was, most of the film has a good editing and sound mixing, but there are some moments that leave something to be desired, but it definitely did not affect my experience.
I had a bad feeling when I found out that the director of Blair Witch (2016) and Death Note (2017) would be the director of Godzilla vs Kong, but what I watched was something much better than the last two, the film already starts without shame to show one of his monsters, besides that in this scene it is visible how much the trailers exposed the story of the film too much, crucial points that would be much more exciting if we found out while watching the movie.
The core of Madison's character (Millie Bobby Brown) is only for two things, I will not give spoilers but only the second thing is important, apart from that, they are irrelevant to the plot, in fact I must comment that when the plot stops following the Kong's center line for this nucleus the film loses a lot of the strength it was creating. The characters are even charismatic with their interpreters, but nothing more, since the script decides not to develop them, although with Bernie's character (Brian Tyree Henry) they try to give him a sad backstory to try to create a compassion with the public that even works but the feature film preferred to leave the corner and move on with the plot.
Kong's core, as already mentioned, is much more interesting, since when they left the skull island until the final fight, although that part of the plot could have a better character development but I created compassion for them nonetheless.
There is something that bothered me a lot in the 1st Act, and the word is Elipse. Elipse is something very valid to make the plot more dynamic, but there are some moments that I felt like watching an extended version of the film (which I even hope to be released) because it seemed that the characters simply teleported to another place without showing what happened in that half time between scenes, thankfully it only happens in the 1st act because from the 2nd onwards things get better.
I only wrote negative points about the film, but now something I liked that was the art direction of the film, from the visuals of the titans to the Hollow Earth that are exceptional, if the entire film was set within the dictation whose I wouldn't mind. I should even add that a film entirely made within Terra Hollow in the future of Monsterverse would not be bad.
Another thing I liked was the artifice of the script to make things happen, but it depends a lot on your suspension of discretion, for me it worked.
In resume: We have a very fun and exciting film with good fucking scenes with good special effects, but in terms of script and characters they could be a little bit better. And if someone asked me if this is the best Monsterverse movie I would say No.
Note 6,4 / 10,0.
Palm Springs (2020)
Cliché well done and well produced.
I didn't have very high expectations, I decided to watch the film just because I was a fan of Cristin Milioti, I hadn't read a synopsis or anything. So I was surprised with the movie, but when I watched the first half hour I thought it was just another cliché with big names in the cast but no, it is well built, well directed, good characters and with a great soundtrack. But even though it is not just any romantic film, it remains cliché and with a predictable ending unfortunately.
The Perfect Date (2019)
The movie has yours problems but it is nice to watch.
I liked most of the things in the film, soundtrack, acting, sets and script, but something that could be better is the placement of cameras. This is not a type of movie that you have to stop everything you are doing to watch, but more like a movie to watch before going to sleep, I like this type of film. This film does not strive to be something that it is not and delivers what it promises, a simple romantic comedy with charismatic characters.