Change Your Image
njpeyton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eileen (2023)
VERY POOR
No character development.
Hardly able to make out what Eileen is saying a lot of the time.... poor accent and sound.
There is a slight revelation near the final 3rd but the way this is handled is awful.
The film essentially finishes just when it starts to get better and ends with nothing resolved.
Shame because the 2 lead actresses are much better than this drvel.
A very poor film that was a total waste of time.
Cleaning mould from my sons bedroom the following day held more interest than this nonsense.
I accidentally stood on a nail that went through my foot..... I realised although painful it was not as horrific as this stinker of a film.
Aftersun (2022)
Do not believe the ratings
This film is utter garbage! - You literally see a father and daughter on holiday together in Turkey, they go swimming, they go to a mud bath, they have dinner, they go to sleep, they play pool, they put after sun on each other - they talk very littlie - it is the most pretentious film I have seen in a long while - you have lingering shots of parachutes / paragliders and birds and water - All for no purpose! - There is zero character development - You see the girl as an older woman briefly sleeping with another woman - oh she must be gay!? - This is never developed or established - You also hear a baby crying is she now a mother ... again never explained! - We also see the dad crying with his back to us!? - Why is he depressed, he did run in to the sea earlier with his clothes on when you would have thought he would be more concerned where his daughter was?
Did I mention the dad also buys a rug? - They come back off holiday and say goodbye at the airport and the film ends - It is so bad that I'd rather fall on a spike and gouge my eye out than watch this utter puerile bunch of dross again! - Suppose to be art.
It really is bad - I would love to hear from others! - This doesn't contain any real spoilers as nothing of worth actually happens!
Causeway (2022)
Good acting but......
Good acting but......
Jennifer gets injured while serving for her country and has to receive rehabilitation as she is not a welly girly. She can't even brush her teeth or have a wee wee without help.
Anyway Jennifer gets home to a mum that don't care about her..... how cliche is that?
But she does meet a friend, but they have an argument so stop being friends for a bit. Then she decides she does want to be friends .
Subplot is that she wants to get fit again to re join the army but then when the doctor says he will sign her fit she decides not to and asks to patch things up with her mate and move in. An utterly pointless film.
The Old Man (2022)
Great first few episodes....but then.......
It just becomes a lot of talking and the surprise ending is so predictable and the final scenes are just awful.
Dogs were great and confirmed for me.my love of rotweiler dogs.
Glad Dexter killed lithgow previously. He should have stayed dead rather than get involved with this nonsense.
123456789 too many wordy dialogue sections in this series.
Great first few episodes....but then.... Trash.
Great first few episodes....but then boredom sets in.
Great first few episodes....but then picking my toe nails became more interesting x.
Great first few episodes....but then decided to watch paint dry.
Great first few episodes....but then watching a spider crawl along the floor became so exciting.
The Northman (2022)
Garbage
Watch Vikings etc box set - this film is rubbish 2 /10. No character development - Dialogue awful and can hardly understand a lot of what is said due to the accent the actors put on - A true waste of time!
Mass (2021)
Like watching a boring play.
Just so boring. OK it's a terrible premise but nothing original is said here. It's like a boring play..... just worse. Ok acting...... just not entertaining. I guess the film buffs will like its pretentiousness but alas it does not make it a good film.
The Lost City (2022)
A really awful movie.
Supposed to be an action, romance comedy type film...... it was just awful and why did her publisher come to the island?, her story was pointless and not funny. Maybe cause she was a large woman of colour they were just ticking a box.
Dog (2022)
Not sure why the good reviews.
It's not funny. It's not exciting and it's just plain boring. Man talks to a dog while he drives a car. The end.
Did I mention that it was boring. I decided to watch my recently painted bedroom wall dry as that was more exciting.
Landscapers (2021)
A really really poor film
Just about tells the story but some of the sequences are truly awful. You have to watch this series to appreciate what a load of arty nonsense it is!
There are some shots that are pointless - why have a scene where you get to see the stage and the cameras etc - it is just trying to be arty but it is not - it is poor, careless and truly awful TV making.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Don't belive the hype.
I wanted to enjoy this film as am a fan of the star and director. This however is a labourours film that goes nowhere and much of which is never fully explained. Life can be hard..... is that the message, either way my life is so much poorer after watching this drivel.
No Time to Die (2021)
Pretty boring stuff
Just a very average film. Poor Editing...... on a dinghy in the sea.... next shot getting in a car. Not very exciting and not like a traditional Bond movie..... glad to see him die at the end.
C.L.A.B. (2021)
Awful effort
No dialogue. Boring. Badly filmed. Apart from that an utter masterpiece.
The Nest (2020)
Awful....and what is she doing with the horse at the end?
Looked like it could be good but it wasn't. It just ends and the woman and the horse stuff Is beyond comprehension.
Minari (2020)
What an awful ending 5/10
Interesting Film, good acting, nice pace, possibly a good story - but we never find out due to THAT ENDING!
Bliss (2021)
Kind of Intriguing but.....
Guess this is about addiction and getting high. But it just doesn't engage with the viewer, I found it boring. Stepping on an upturned plug is more exciting than this drivel.
Euphoria (2019)
Pretty good until final episode of season 1
Interesting series, however, it finishes with a lot unanswered and you also having to guess why a character is behaving in a certain way.
As for the last episode.... it was basically a long pop video featuring Zendaya.
No dialog for about 10 to 15 minutes. If the director thought they were coming up with something new...well it falls flat on its face.....its just self indulgent artistic nonsense.
Very disappointing.
Blindspotting (2018)
Don't understand the great Reviews
It's a pretty boring film - as for the bloke trying to RAP - that's just embarrassing - A poor effort!
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Nothing happens
And it's boring. No substance just ok visuals....
Blagg blagg blagg.
First Cow (2019)
Pointless beginning.....
Pointless beginning and the ending is.never explained. Essentially they steal milk from a cow, this is shown endless times, they make cakes with milk. They are caught stealing milk. Go on the run, one trips and bangs his head, they meet up again, lay down together, maybe one dies straight away. Then it ends....oh yeah and it is s l o w
....
Servant (2019)
What's the point?
Starts well. But gives no explanation. Its intriguing and well made.... but like watching a whodunit and never been given the answer.... pointless.
An American Pickle (2020)
Comedy?
More like utter rubbish..... premise was good. Execution was awful. Not at all funny. Tried to take itself seriously....a very boring film.
Loose Women (1999)
Awfully boring.
The woman don't seem to understand the complete and utter sexism towards men on nearly every episode. Hypocritical presenters...all of them. Zero talent between them.
Gangs of London (2020)
Promising...but.....
Bloke from Peaky Blinders is not a lead actor...plot is too confusing.
And cracked my tooth on a sweet while watching.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
A true.....pile of poo.
Don't know the character Tom Hanks was portraying as I live in the oming UK. But oh my word, this film is slow and boring and takes itself far to seriously, its utter rubbish.
Cats (2019)
Oh dear oh dear
I inadvertently hammered a 6" nail into my hand. Yet that was more enjoyable than watching this disaster of a movie. The special effects, the story the actors....all so so bad. 1/10 but would like to give a negative score if I could.