Change Your Image
SCPA2019
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Boring and slow!!
The idea and the story are intersting, but seriously how it got an abergae of 8 as rating i dont understand. I lobe sci fi movies but this one was boring to death i didnt finish the movie
The events up to the middle of the movie could have been explained in the first 5 minutes
Too slow
I dont recommend the movie, i was fooled by the 8.2 rating.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Rating 7 is very wrong
I only saw the rating did not read the reviews, I should have done that before watching.
The idea of the movie is fine, but the movie is not good at all : no logic and no explanation. The relationship with her sister is weired
I do not recommend watching this. Read the reviews with low rating they are honest, the ones with 8 9 and 10 do not make any sense.
La valla (2020)
Apocalyptic, not bad
I read reviews that it is similar to the handmaids tale, but I think it has its own something special.
It was very intriguing to watch, you just need to know what will happen next. The end was overall satisfying except for Alma, I mean seriously who voted for her after everything she has done. This ending for her was not even logic.
Also I don't understand how the characters did not figure out sooner why the government is taking the children? Especially when the twins knew about the chip and that it makes them immune (that is why Sarah gave her chip to her daughter no?)
And lastly, what happened to Begona?? I would have liked to see a bitter end for her.
Supernatural (2005)
Wonderful
I just finished the last season and cried with Sam and Dean especially when they were reunited in the end. The series is all about the supernatural, it is fun and funny. The characters are lovely. I am sad to see it end.
Synchronic (2019)
Interesting plot
I would want to see a sequel to this movie, interesting topic
A Little Bit of Heaven (2011)
Funny and sad
Prepare to laugh and cry, I enjoyed the movie because it has in many scenes touched real life issues.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Had potential but pointless
The movie is engaging but has no point in the end. Not bad to watch but don't expect some interesting ending.
Midnight Special (2016)
Interesting plot
The idea of the different dimension or universe is very interesting, maybe it would have been better to focus more on that. What was annoying in the movie was the long pauses and staring at each other for no reason. The movie was fun overall, could have been better.
Greenland (2020)
suspenseful and engaging
Good apocalyptic and fun to watch. I just didn't understand why they kept hanging on to their bracelets (which almost got them killed) . they were not going to the bunkers legally anyway so why attract attention and keep the bracelets. Other than that it was a good movie.
Vivarium (2019)
Waste of time
Did not like it, there is no point to the movie no clear explanation about what is going on. I was expecting to understand at least in the end but nothing. I dont recommend watching it.