Change Your Image
trevormcarthur
Reviews
Arthur et les Minimoys (2006)
Misfires terribly but with a few fun moments
I forgot that this was directed by Luc Besson, but it made sense when his name appeared at the end of the movie. So many of his other films hover between great and disaster, it is inevitable some don't negotiate the dance successfully. The fantasy plot begin to seem paint by numbers rather than original, the live-action acting is occasionally caricature rather than character, the voice overs rushed and seem badly dubbed.
On the plus side, the animated characters showed some interesting creativity and there were some good moments between the characters both good and bad. My little kids had a good time, but overall this rates a ... meh! Not one to be remembered.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Hard to watch but hilarious
Saying this film is not for everyone is a vast understatement. SOme of it is painfully embarrassing, but others are hard to breath funny. I almost needed resuscitation after the naked wrestling through the hotel.
But the best review I've heard was that you will laugh through it and then feel like you need to take a shower when it is done.
My one question is, did Pam Anderson KNOW she was going to be ambushed? I know everyone else in the film were unaware of who this was and that it was a comedy film, but it can be downright dangerous attacking a celebrity with a security detail today.
The Path to 9/11 (2006)
A few clues to pro-Bush leanings of the makers
I just saw this, so I am not basing it on prejudice but what was shown. Maybe this does not qualify as propaganda but it sure twists things in favor of the current regime and against the previous.
OK, anything in this movie not dealing with the President of the time and his cabinet was pretty good, although at time I was in danger of becoming seasick with all the camera movement. You can have too much pure technique for your own good. I did like the way the dates times and places were apparently part of the actual sets they were introducing.
But then they showed Clinton's people warning the Packistanis about their plans to get Bin Laden, when sworn testimony disproves that, and yet when Condoleeza Rice sees the famous "PDA" about Bin Laden wanting to strike in America she springs into action, yet in the real woman's own sworn testimony she admitted to writing that off as not currently true and something she dismissed. These two vents and several other small pieces of dialog certainly show the makers wanted to show favoritism to the Republican side.
They've fictionalized our generation's great event.
Tarnation (2003)
Was just not for me.
I know that there is someone appropriate to recommend see this film to, I just wouldn't include friends among that list.
I shouldn't actually dismiss it outright, there were some good qualities to the film. It had a striking juxtaposition of visual images and sound; sometimes complimentary and sometimes contrasting. The use of split screen and other special effects did add interest, but the movie was ultimately personal in a bad way. Instead of drawing me more into the story it dwelt on personal issues and images way too long. Indulgent is the word I could use. He has every right to include every second he did, but he lost me along the way and I had the right to go to a film made for an audience. I was not offended by the homosexuality, but maybe if I were Gay I would have been a little more interested, or if I had come from as traumatic a childhood, or if the whole exposition had not relied on writing on the screen, or if...
Well, there are several things I could imagine that MIGHT have made me more interested in what should have been a compelling experimental documentary (the closest thing I can call it. But as it was, I sat there becoming more convinced I should have gone to see The Motorcycle Diaries, for which a trailer had played before this feature disappointing feature.
I am sure it will become a staple of gay film festivals and abnormal psychology classes, so you'll have a chance to see it again.
Space Mutiny (1988)
Only funny with the 'bots
As wit so many films on this list, it is only worth seeing in the MST3K version.
But it does make me think of something-- how many cheapo films have used Battlestar Galactica footage as this does. Did BG set some sort of record for recycling its effects?
Back Street Jane (1989)
not worth any of your time
When I saw it I was amazed that anyone could put together a film this slow and unprofessional anymore, the filmmakers seemed to know nothing about technique or pacing. Just a bad warm-up by some filmmakers that need a lot more lessons. Oh, and the story, when I could stay awake, wasn't of much interest. I would hold my opinion of the actors until they were actually in a movie.