Change Your Image
prospero-galvan
Reviews
Cinderella (2021)
The worst Cinderella adaptation I've ever seen
I have always liked the Cinderella story, so every style-related movie is a most seen for me. Well, this story is not good, the acting is really poor, and the only reason why I give them 3 starts is because there are good not-original-for-the-movie songs that I enjoyed listening to.
I don't know if this is just me, but I felt like all the actors had to force them for this film. There are a few exceptions, of course, like Pierce Brosnan.
P.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Good for a Sunday night
When you see that Jason Statham is in a movie, you know what to expect. For good or worst, Jason acts exactly the same way in all his movies. He does not talk a lot, He is always looking angry, and he is there to kill a zillion people.
I like Guy Ritchie's movies, and I've seen the 2 prior ones where these 2 worked together. I was hoping this movie was something different, with more history and better dialogues, but once again, I was wrong!,
This movie was filmed strictly to entertained. It does not matter that the reason why Jason wants to kill everybody is because in the movie he looses his only sun. It could be that or maybe that someone kidnaped his dog; or that he thinks his daughter lost her bracelet. At the end of the day the idea is to see this great bad ass killing every single person in front of him even that the plot does not make any sense.
:)
Sweet Tooth (2021)
The best show I saw this weekend.
When Netflix released this show and I saw the cover, I believed I passed it like 10 times because I thought it was going to be a sad and suffering story. I thought that because the child has antlers, and you know how mean people is when someone is different.
Anyway, yesterday I had nothing to do and decided to give a try, well, that has been my brightest idea this weekend. After the first 15 minutes I couldn't stop watching it (through its completion actually).
The acting is great, the shooting places look amazing, and the 3 separate, but related stories slowly get you to the point where, in chapter 8, everything makes sense.
Because of the way this show ends, I am sure that Nexflix has season 2 already prepared, because this first one didn't say anything to be honest, and you end with more question than at the beginning.
Highly recommended!
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Love it!. I wished it could last longer
I was never a fan of Mortal Kombat when I was a child, so I really did not see this movie looking for any similarities. I actually watched it with a very open mind hoping to see something different. Well, guess what, I got "wowed".
Loved the plot, who came up with the idea of having a universe-wide combat every X years with the best fighters from anywhere? There is so much material you develop from this idea... this could easily become not a trilogy but something even longer... anyway, I did enjoy the movie as you can tell.
Special effects are great; the powers each of the main characters develop I believe interact with each other the right way and hopefully in a sequel we will see them in action all together. Lewis Tan is great in his Cole Young character, and I hope we can see more of Hiroyuki Sanada in the future, as Hanzo.
Nancy Drew (2019)
Great Sci-Fi Teenager Show
This is not a typical 8 episode Netflix show, It is actually an old fashion slow burn show that gets you from the first episode.
I am watching now season 2 and with each episode I play, I can't but think "what new unreal story Nancy and her friends will come up with now", but until now I have not being disappointed at all.
Scenery is nice; Acting is decent; there are some spooky episodes but nothing you cannot handle.
Strongly recommended when you want to watch something but at the same time keep doing some other chores in your house.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Not as good as the prior 2 films
I "suffered" when I watched the first 2 films since they really got me scared. My expectations for this one were much higher since I thought they were planning on going big for the closing of their trilogy. It got disappointed there.
This movie in particular is based on a true story, which is the case of Arne Cheyenne Johnson, who in 1981 was incarcerated for 5 years after killing his landlord. But the movie is not about the case per se, it is about the series of paranormal events that supposedly happen in parallel when Arne was in jail waiting for his trial.
This movie is not as terrifying as the ones before, but it is good after all. I love the Warrens and this particular couple of actors is great in my opinion.
Aquarium of the Dead (2021)
Just another Asylum Movie :)
When I see Asylum Films written on the cover of a movie, I know right away it will be a low budget and bad acting sci-fi movie that will entertain me for a couple of hours.
I am a big fan of the stories Asylum comes up with in their movies. None of them will ever make it for an Oscar but you get to at least enjoy some time off during the weekends.
The plot of this movie is particularly bizarre: A man-made zombie octopus that can convert other animals (but apparently not humans) into zombies when he drools over them. Ha.. I think that says it all... but still, If you have nothing to do during 80 minutes, watch the movie and enjoy it.
:P.
Wicked (2021)
Does not look like the Director knows what to do!
I have not read the book yet, and by the way I didn't know there was one, but I didn't feel like the movie got me anywhere.
Both main characters are a copy of Shadow Hunter's Clary and Jace, their acting seems forced to me and looks like during the first 45 minutes of the movie the guy only opens his mouth to say something about getting into the girl's pants... no good there.
Anyway, the story sounds good: A pair of hunters trying to stop fairies from getting from their world to ours!... seen it many times and feel like the movie ended right in the middle of the story.
Didn't like the movie, buuuuuut, I will definitely see the second part because now I am intrigued about what happened with the fairy king that now is loose on earth.
:P.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
They wasted the opportunity!
I have been a fan of the show since I can remember. My expectations of a reunion were really high, and instead I've got disappointed.
Taking out the fact that Courtney, Mathew, David and Jen can barely talk because of the amount of botox they have in their faces (by the way Matt and Lisa have aged really good), I was hoping this 17-years-later gathering was going to "wow" everybody, but instead it was just another James Corden show where you don't get to see spontaneity and instead memorized lines.
Definitely my best moment on this "movie" was when Lisa found a bug in her hair.. That really looked refreshing! LOL.
Cruella (2021)
You must see it!
What an excellent movie!. Emma Thompson stole the show as she does in all her movies. Her character resemblances a lot to Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada, but I guess that all eccentric designers are the same.
Emma Stones acts very well too. When Cruella goes nuts, I do believe her, LOL.
But the best of the movie is the soundtrack. Highly recommended.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Good show!
I love fantasy shows, and this one is a good one to me.
Acting is poor and the story telling is really slow. I did not watch the whole first season the same day because it bored me.
But I have to recognize that this is a slow burning show and merit's to be watched.
Can't wait for Season 2.
:P.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Highly recommended!
I am surprise to give this show a 10!
When I saw it released I didn't want to watch it since I though it was going to be another Mexican bad show (which I have seen plenty).
Don't get me wrong, I am Mexican, but I know my country has not made good stuff lately.
Well, this show made me change my mind. The acting is very good, the plot gets better on each episode because theories about what happened change.
Bottom line, I watched the show in one day and couldn't stop from counting the days to see Season 2, which is up now.
Dead Places (2021)
First South African show for me
This is the first time I watch anything from South Africa. I loved the show, my king of scary-thrilling series.
The first season really held up with a good dark-main plot that the rest of the episodes allude to.
With some additional budget Season 2 could be really good. Acting is good too!
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Nice to have another superheroe story
I delayed watching this series since the first 20 minutes of the first episode really didn't get me. Watching Josh Duhamell in white long hair and looking "old" did not inspire me at all.
But I am glad I gave it another chance. Once I passed the first 35 min of the first episode I couldn't stop watching it. I saw the whole enchilada in one afternoon, LOL.
Nice scenery and pictures. Decent acting. And good new story plot.
The Seventh Day (2021)
Really bad movie
Not sure how Guy was convinced into this movie. The plot is really bad, and the effects look cheap.
Vadhir's acting is pretty bad, with his "not sure what to do" face during the entire film.
I fell sleep the first time and gave the movie a second chance just in case. But the results were the same.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Great Movie
This movie has a little bit of everything.
At the beginning I quite didn't understand what was going on. Not sure If the policeman was dreaming everything, or there was a werewolf in fact in town, but at the end this movie gave me a really pleasant time.
Pross
El Internado: Las Cumbres (2021)
Loved this show
Not a really an Amazon Prime viewer, but I saw the trailer of this show and got me wanted to see it. So I went ahead and got my Primer and watched it.
I can say that the first episode was intriguing enough so decided to watch the other 7 later that day.
The show got into me since the plot is complex enough to make you think the entire time.
Can't wait for season 2!
Z (2019)
Good for a Sunday
It is a slow burn movie. Yes, I jumped 3 times cause Z got me off guard, but it is a predictable movie from the beginning til the end.
Pross
El desorden que dejas (2020)
Really liked it
I enjoyed watching this series even that is somehow predictable.
The music is really good and the acting of the 2 main characters is good enough.
I do not see this wining any awards, but if you don't have anything else to watch, definitely go ahead and give this one a try.
Pross
The Witches (2020)
Sadly Bad!
Poor copy of the original. Even Angelica with her age could have done a better job than Anne.
I'll stay with the 1990 version