Change Your Image
keithtkelly
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Turrible installment to a dead franchise.
This movie is a hot mess. Uninteresting characters, and a feeble attempt ti fuse the original cast with a newer and less talented cast. I feel dumber after watching it. A total cash grab. Dont waste your time.
Old (2021)
Meh.
Great concept but a couple of holes with the plot. Some of the worst acting I have every seen. Acting was so bad I found it hard to care if they lived or died. In fact, I was rooting for them to all die. Whoever casted this movie should be slapped senseless.
The 5th Wave (2016)
Movie for simpletons
Probably one of the laziest ill conceived alien invasion movie I have seen in a while. I found myself rooting for the aliens. Actors were about as interesting as block of concrete.
Finch (2021)
If you have nothing better to do....
This movie had a very thin plot with literally no payoff. Full of holes and left you with a plethora of questions. The production and acting was first rate, and the characters were likable but the movie was virtually pointless.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Well done.
Have to admit, I was sure I would be disappointed with this movie. I was happy to be wrong. Although it isn't a perfect movie, it delivers the goods. And hold up well as a sequel. Excellent casting and pacing. Im happy with the casting. EM was very convincing and didn't overshadow the plot. The supporting cast was excellent. My only negatives are the run time...could have been a bit shorter (10-15 minutes) and the ending for me at least felt underwhelming and failed to deliver the payoff.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Garbage.
A complete waste of time. Avoid piece of garbage at all cost. Horrible casting. Pretentious actors, an absolute joke.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
This is an excellent movie.
If you like cheap scares and over-bloated production with CGI and a pointless script filled with plot holes, this is not a movie for you.
This movie doesn't F around. It is what it says it is, a NE folk tale which is well crafted and well paced. Casting was excellent and the acting was absolutely first rate. Production and sound is first rate. The ending, though predictable, gives a very good payoff. I absolutely love this movie and wish they made more like it. Definitely recommend.
Dark Was the Night (2014)
Very good movie
Effects were a bit weak, but still, a well made movie with good character development and well casted. Fun and worth a watch.
In the Earth (2021)
A waste of time
No tension, horror, suspense, or point. Terrible movie.
Boys from County Hell (2020)
The vampires don't sparkle in this movie. : )
I enjoyed this movie. Well produced, effects are decent. Production and settings was very good. Actors are solid...mostly. I think the big mistake was that the movie tried not to take itself seriously. Unfortunately when the jokes came, they fell flat because leading up to the jokes there was a dramatic horror vibe. In fact the comedy was a bit distracting and prevented this movie from being a really good indie horror flick. Im not familiar with the actors but I don't get the sense that they are comedic actors so maybe it could have been the delivery. At any rate its a watchable movie with a good take on a very stale subject and I would recommend it.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Woke meets werewolf, but mostly woke.
Tried too hard to be a social message instead of a fun werewolf movie. Plot and waaay too much social messaging killed it.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Dont know why this movie was such a cult classic
I found this movie well casted but I have a hard time understanding the hype. Kind of boring with a unspectacular ending. There was literally no point to this movie.
Hell Ride (2008)
Ive seen worse
Its not the worst movie i've seen. Its kind of fun, fairly stupid, and a totally pointless movie. But if your to lazy to pick up the remote, you can manage to get through it.
Year of the Dragon (1985)
A criminally under-rated movie.
This movie is non stop action and intensity from start to finish. Acting is superb. Highly recommend it. Probably the top five best movie of the 80s and it holds up well for a 30 year old flick.
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992)
Solid movie
Historically speaking, it's flawed. Columbus's treatment of the Indians is wildly sanitized and they make Columbus alone appear sympathetic towards them. But for a movie that came out 30 years ago, what did you expect? Otherwise a good production. I think GD was a bit of a miscast as Columbus but he does his best. Solid supporting actors and overall the acting is first rate. Worth a watch.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
An excellent movie.
Its basically a good (maybe even evil) vs evil story. Solid first rate cast, fantastic acting and great scene productions. Otherwise a great movie. Ending was interesting, yet strangely, it didn't really deliver...which is the only flaw.
Battleship (2012)
Mindless fun
Probably the most ridiculous alien invasion movie ever. Acting quality is what you would expect...below average. Effects makes up the difference. Plot and character development is non existent. Aside from that, this movie is still strangely entertaining if you have nothing better to do or have a low IQ.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Unwatchable.
This movie is flat-out horrible. Not funny, not interesting, a hard watch. Way over-hyped. Had to shut it off half way through. Zero interest to watch it again.
Joker (2019)
A masterpiece!!!
Comic book geeks will hate this movie. If you are looking for you typical super hero movie, don't watch. This movie is about how our society is and how it treats mental illness. And it doesn't F around. Probably the most intelligent movie I have seen in a very long time. Very gritty and reminds me of 1970s -80s NYC. It delivers a powerful message. Which is probably why it didn't get a lot of fanfare by the mainstream press. I couldn't stop thinking about this movie for days after watching it.
1917 (2019)
A solid war picture.
If your looking for an action war flick, skip this movie. Otherwise a very good movie. The main plot was and some subplots were a bit dubious and unlikely. And it was a bit slow. The negatives of this move are not enough for me to not watch again. Amazing effects and imagery. Single shot approach was also very effective and a good idea. The two main characters were excellent and believable. Unfortunately, some of the supporting characters were somewhat of a miscast. This movie effectively illustrated the horrors of war.
Dunkirk (2017)
Meh.
There was a lot of hype with this movie. It doesn't live up to the hype. Not the greatest war movie ever made but definitely not the worst. It could have been much better. A missed opportunity. If you have nothing better to do and are not a history buff, its watchable. Otherwise it may make you mental.
Gravity (2013)
Dull Movie
This move was hyped a lot when it fist came out. Great special effects but it wasn't enough. It fell short of the hype. Character development was nonexistent and there was zero chemistry. Story line was beyond weak.
The King (2019)
Worth watching
Was not expecting much when I started watching. Ended up being pleasantly surprised. Not a great movie but pretty solid. Im not sure if its historically accurate but was very entertaining. Casting was pretty solid and for the most part, the actors sold me. Negatives were that some of the one on one fight scenes did have a bit unrealistic video game quality to them. And there was some obvious CGI scenes, especially on the ships. Other than that no real complaints.
Jeruzalem (2015)
Great idea...turrible movie.
Its like Cloverfield but horrible acting and story. Scenes in the city are great. Unfortunately, I think the director found the main cast out of an interstate highway vending machine.