Change Your Image
wfportier-59323
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Yo Momma fat
Literally turns Star Wars into a joke, I don't have an issue with you turning Luke into a different character but Luke was the symbol of hope and the inner conflict of a person but coming to do the right thing in the end. This movie as I'm sure you've heard millions of times before turns Luke into a grumpy old man. It's just disrespectful to Luke and his legacy. Let's not forget the yo momma joke as well which should speak for it self. The choreography is really bad as well, at one point they just delete a knife in the throne room fight scene I'm sure you know what I'm talking about so I won't go further. They pretty much destroy any logic that remains with lightsabers. Ben is seen turning a lightsaber on and off in less then a second. Previous installments of Star Wars have had lightsaber take several seconds to turn on and off again unless the lightsaber is malfunctioning like Kenobi's did in the clone wars when his kyber crystal had been damaged. Ben is just an annoying man child who can't do anything which is pretty pitiful for a villain. Also the force projecting thing that Luke does doesn't make any sense. Luke somehow knows that they need to stall for time and projects himself across the universe. Leia who isn't that force sensitive somehow contacts him across the universe and Luke is able to get the message? It just is using the force as a plot device and not a tool like it is. Also the floating thing? Oh come on if Jedi could float in battle this could be a major advantage so why don't they? This movie breaks so many level of canon. I say anything 15 A. B. Y and after isn't canon to me in order to keep the canon making sense. If you don't like this review then go cry and pee your pants because I'm right and nothing you can say will make it wrong.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Sub Rosa (1994)
No just no
Don't watch this I beg of you. I am currently on a binge watch of the entire show I've even watched shades of grey. But this one is bad please to god don't watch this.
The Office (2005)
Redefines sitcoms
This show is top notch. Comedy is amazing, story is amazing, and characters are amazing. There is no laugh track, and it's one of the first sitcoms to do so. This paved the way for comedies in the future such as parks and rec., Brooklyn nine-nine, community and many more. Season 1-3 are very heavy with the Jim and Pam an I love it. After season 5 the show starts to go downhill a bit. The comedy isn't up there and most of the big actors leave the show. Granted that does not mean season 6-9 was not entertaining, it certainly was. They introduce more characters towards the end of the show but I didn't mind the characters that much. Overall great show definitely one of the greats.
Psych (2006)
Very funny and enjoyable
This show is top tier when it comes to comedy. The majority of the episodes are very funny and entertaining to watch for hours on end. The latter end of the series has a lot more issues when it comes to stage directing, story, and the comedy. After season 5 is when it goes down hill. The romance is pretty good, they use it as a way to develop the story and not just for laughs. Not really much to complain about, it's an overall well rounded tv show that is unrealistic but still funny because the reactions are that of an actual person. Overall would definitely watch.
Star Trek (1973)
It's Star Trek
I mean the show is ok. There are a few good episodes but outside of that this is a pretty mediocre Star Trek title. What I like about it is since it's animated they were able to get a bit more creative with the plot lines. An issue I have is the voice acting. Don't get me wrong I love William Shatner, DeForest Kelly, and Leonard Nimoy but the voice acting seems kinda just phoned in. And I can't expect much from shatner becuase he was touring at the time of recording the lines but the others could have tried a bit harder. Overall a decent Star Trek show and not as bad as Dis.
Good Omens (2019)
Very fun
It's a very fun story with fun and likable characters. It puts a realistic spin on religion and being Christian. The writing and story is done very well. The only complaints I have is the cgi is a bit rough but it's not that hard to get past.
Community (2009)
1-3 Comedy gold 4-5 excuse me what
1-3 is great and very funny. 4-5 is pretty boring and feels like they ran out of ideas and support for the show. The story is pretty incoherent, in season 1 they almost set up a romantic story but they don't and it ends pretty poorly. It is basically only comedy and I would've liked a story but you get what you get. Definitely not one of the greats though. A decently fun watch.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Uhhhhhh Star Trek?
I mean it is technically Star Trek. It doesn't follow the normal way that start trek is. I don't have a problem if they change the formula but they could at least try to make a decent show. Season 1 is: ok, season 2 is: meh, season 3 is: excuse me what. The cgi in season 3 is abysmal. I know a fair amount about cgi and how it's made and I can tell you it is rough to the highest degree. There is no social commentary, no S tier dialogue, the acting is so so.
Adira has no purpose, she is bland, she is supposed to be a trill, and inheritance of the smartest people and supposed to be one of the smartest people Star ships because they have generations of intelligence and yet she messes up constantly like a normal person. Book time and time again proves to not do anything, they start out with him good and then they skip 1 year, they add him back but then he is irrelevant for a few eps and then they put him back in. It's like they want him their but they don't know what to do with him. Sure he is a good distraction for burnham but either than that he isn't fun to watch. The special effects I can say are meh most of the time they don't get the lighting right for the big things like the portal. The lighting is good when doing indoor shots. The plot has many sides, there are like 5 mini plots happening while there should only be 1-2. There is adira, Paul and Hugh, Book and Michael, Tilly as first officer, and the burn. All of these going at once are to much. It's like season 4 of Star Trek ENT they just didn't have enough time to do what they wanted so they had to cram it all in at once. But with discovery they have time they have the episodes but they just don't use it right. Giorgio had a great opportunity but bringing her into the future was to much, all it did was waste time for her to end up back in the time where she left.
The Dragon Prince (2018)
Animation gets better
It's a good show by any means. The cg animation though is really really rough during the 1st season but you're not here to read my rant about animation so I'll go to the story.
It's pretty predictable to figure out what happens with the two main characters. But don't let that turn you away, the side characters have some great story telling and is really interesting. Rayla has some interesting encounters with her family and past friends. The characters are definitely the strongest. The issues I have with this stem from the SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT SPOILER ALERT romance between rayla and callum. It leans on it to much in my opinion. I don't mind romance in tv shows I really don't and just take a look at the other shows I've rated. Overall if they had just toned down the romance then my issue with the show would be solved. The show follows some pretty basic rules of Disney shows such as The owl house, gravity falls, and early Star vs. the forces of evil.
Overall, would watch pretty fun and entertaining.
Ben 10 (2005)
Solid and fun show
Nothing super amazing about it's pretty normal in terms of writing. Although the aliens and story is pretty creative. I used to watch the show when I was younger but rewatched it a few months ago so this review might be subjective. But overall a pretty entertaining show to watch definitely one of the classics. One of the issues I have with this show is how sometimes there are episodes that are basically the same thing but done slightly different. It isn't enough to take away from the entertainment but still kind of annoying.