Change Your Image
jimdanton
Reviews
Andor (2022)
Booooring
Don't bother, I don't know how they got it to 8.4 on here but this was a total boredom of ten hours. From the beginning until the end nothing happens, the main character goes to prison at some point.
I don't know, total disaster. No wonder Disney brought Bob Iger back this is a total catastrophe. The story line is all over the place, no solid plot, nothing. Some of the characters end up..... like with no closure at all.
I should've known better after watching the first three, four episodes. I just hoped it will come to something eventually but it's a cluster of junk.
No more season 2, we're good thank you.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Devastating realism and killer cinematography
I rate a few movies/series every once in a while but this is the first 10 that I have given to anything. It is the best war movie you will ever see, there will be none like in our lifetimes, this is it.
I had to pause the beach scene a few times the first time I saw it. It is mindblowing and the detail of everything is terrifying. Maybe actually veterans who participated in D day can speak to lenghts of its realism but this movie was not done by men, gods had to be involved somewhere along the way.
Sound, image, dialog, acting, everything is top of the line, this will probably be Spielberg final masterpiece, it is too good to be compared to anything else.
Enjoy viewing, it's a masterpiece!!!
Olive Kitteridge (2014)
Magnificent masterpiece
Such a great hidden gem, a rollecoaster of emotions from comedy to drama with unparalleled acting from everyone involved. Great names on the screen and I am sure you will be impressed. Just terrific!!!
Small Engine Repair (2021)
Such a beautiful hidden little gem
Acting?? Phew you get taken to the school of acting with this little gem. Every one of the main characters top of the game acting. The ending is a little sour and maybe.... different than what one would expect that's the reason for me not giving it 8 stars. It's a must see in my book but like I said the ending is a little dissapointing and lacks imagination.
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
True detective wannabe
Great acting but poor dialogue and booooring. It drags on forever with nothing happening in between. I wonder how they got such a good cast. Sam Worthington has maybe an hour of total screen time out of the total. Look somewhere else this is not worth it.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Junk, doesn't even come close to the first one
Endgame was indeed one of the best. Don't waste your time on this one. Pure garbage don't even know why I rated it a four. I guess considering the effects and acting but the script is garbage and all over the place.
Power (2014)
Cheesy daytime soap opera wannabe
I never thought I'd say this but 50 is the best actor in this series. Well produced, good location scenes but terrible acting and cheesy sex scenes. Tommy's character acts like he's 9 years old and the whole flow of it sometimes is really not realistic at all.
Kidnapping a federal witness in broad daylight, piles of cash in backrooms of laundromats with almost zero security? Please! Completely detached from reality and not believable at all.
Peacemaker (2022)
Too funny!!!
I thought it was going to be another trash like the suicide squad but this is very, very funny. I never liked John Cena, he doesn't know how to act here either but the lines are soooo good they make the viewer laugh nevertheless.
Expect to be entertained. I hoped they're not going to ruin it but first half of the series? Killer funny!!!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Exact representation of America's society today
One of the best movies I have seen in the last three, four years. Trying to think if I could say something bad about this movie but it's very, very good. It captures our society and the craziness we've had for the last four years perfectly. Very, very good movie!!!!
Free Guy (2021)
A confusing Ready Player One
Skip it, I don't know where it got all of these good reviews but it's crap. Watched it on the airplane with no other options. If you have a choice see something else. Never EVER pay for this garbage.
Point Break (2015)
Great stunts and scenery but terrible plot and dialogue
I managed to watch it until the end, I admire the work they put in the stunts and the cinematography but it's bad as a movie. They needed someone to write them better dialogue and direct better because it fails at that.
The Last Duel (2021)
Same movie three times
You basically see the same movie three times in one. I didn't care too much for it though the acting, costumes, decor are great. It's a decent time piece but maybe my expectations were too sky high for such a gathering of talent.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Wants to be a "Kominsky method" but it's boring
Boooring but I am forcing myself to watch it to the end out of respect for the comedy giants in it. The dialogue sounds like it was written by an average Joe in a coffee shop. Just awful.
Setup (2011)
No more 50 + Bruce Willis please
I've had enough of 50 trying to make it in thr movie business. Nothing for the past ten years, this movie is crap just like all the ones before it and the ones after. Spare yourselves from watching this junk.
Infinite (2021)
Whatever happened to Antoine?
He can't catch a break whatsoever. Since Training Day bomb after bomb after flop after bomb. Is that the best we've seen of him yet? Certainly not this junk.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Not your usual cult piece from Ritchie
But it's still good. I don't think I have seen another movie of his where he doesn't spin the viewer around. Movie is decent looks a lot like Den of Thieves. Way better than most trash getting released this year. See it if you can.
Sharp Objects (2018)
True detective wannabe female version
It's a very boring series from HBO well acted and directed but it lacks suspense and plot. A female reporter goes back to her home town to write an article about a murder.
It just drags on forever with her having flashbacks from the past. In all honesty I don't see why it's so highly rated.